The Aquinas cross country teams brought home titles from the Archbishop Bergan Invitational at Calvin Crest near Cedar Bluffs on Sept. 7. The Monarchs won the boys and girls division.

East Butler placed second in the girls division, edging out Johnson County Central by a point, while Yutan was runner up in the boys division. The East Butler boys finished seventh.

The Monarch girls had another strong showing, placing six runners in the top 15, while the Tigers placed three in that group.

East Butler’s Amanda Aerts continued her winning ways with a time of 22:58.00, nearly a minute and a half ahead of runner up Aleisha McDonald (24:20.00) of Johnson County Central. Ashlei McDonald of JCC was three seconds behind in third place.

Aquinas top finishers were Mary Fiala, fourth at 25:10.00, Clare Fiala fifth at 25:13.00, Allie Frasher, seventh at 26:20, Faith Kozisek, 11th at 27:53 and Sarah Burwell, 12th at 28.20. Kozisek and Burwell times did not count in the team scores.

Joining Aerts for medals were Tigers Hallie Zitek, ninth, 27:39; and Abbie Christensen, 15th, 29:19.

Olivia Bohac missed a medal by just over a minute, finishing 19th at 30:06.

 Monarch boys medal six

Eli Frasher covered the course in 19:41 to defeat Mason Timm of Yutan by a minute and six seconds. Timm had an 16 second cushion between him and Dre Vance of Bergan.

Scoring big for Aquinas was Luke Frasher, fifth at 21:58, Will Eller, sixth at 22:03, Hayden Schawang, eighth at 22:11, Daniel Stara, 10th at 22:27 and Peter Cisco, 14th at 22:4;6. The Stara and Cisco times did not count in the team scores.

Archbishop Bergan Invitational

Sept. 7 at Calvin Crest

Girls

Team rankings: 1. Aquinas 24 2. E. Butler 43 3. Johnson Co. Cent 44 4. N. Bend 70 5. A. Bergan 79 6. Yutan 84 7. St. Edward 134

1. Aerts, Amanda - EBU 22:58.00; 2. McDonald, Aleisha - JCC 24:20.00; 3. McDonald, Ashlei - JCC 24:23.00; 4. Fiala, Mary - DCA 25:10.00; 5. Fiala, Clare - DCA 25:13.00; 6. Pogue, Emily - YUT 25:22.00; 7. Frasher, Allie - DCA 26:20.00; 8. Whitmore, Valeria - DCA 26:55.00;

9. Zitek, Hallie - EBU 27:39.00; 10. del Valle, Keirra - NBC 27:43.00; 11. *Kozisek, Faith - DCA 27:53.00; 12. *Burwell, Sarah - DCA 28:02.00; 13. Post, Abby - NBC 28:04.00; 14. Ostrand, Jadin - ABC 28:58.00; 15. Christensen, Abbie - EBU 29:19.00.

East Butler Finishers

19. Bohac, Olivia  30:06.00; 24. *Spatz, Madison  32:20.00; 27. *Kubik, Cassie - EBU

Team rankings: 1. Aquinas 20 2. Yutan 49 3. Cornerston Christian 59 4. N. Bend 73 5. Johnson Co Cent. 79 6. A. Bergan 85 7. E. Butler 120 8. St. Edward 125.

1. Frasher, Eli - DCA 19:41.00; 2. Timm, Mason - YUT 20:47.00; 3. Vance, Dre - ABC 21:03.00; 4. Timm, Brady - YUT 21:05.00; 5. Frasher, Luke - DCA 21:58.00; 6. Eller, Will - DCA 22:03.00; 7. Haeder, Ethan - CCS 22:09.00; 8. Schawang, Hayden - DCA 22:11.00; 9. Anderson, Hayes - CCS 22:26.00; 10. *Stara, Daniel - DCA 22:27.00; 11. Uhing, Austin - NBC 22:29.00; 12. Tichota, Colby - YUT 22:38.00; 13. Pinedo, Gustavo - JCC 22:39.00; 14. *Cisco, Peter - DCA 22:46.00; 15. Fuchs, Dylan - ABC 22:49.00.

East Butler finishers:

17. Hopfar, Christian - (17)23:13.00; 28. Sousek, Justin - (28)24:42.00; 38. Janak, Matthew - (37)26:35.00; 39. Polivka, Michael - (38)26:42.00; 40. *Dvorak, Jared - (39)27:15.00; 43. *Martin, Ethan - (42)28:20.00.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments