When all the members of your starting lineup are recognized with All District honors, it’s a good sign. With a loss to Palmer in an Oct. 6 mudfest, the Tigers were narrowly knocked out of the district title by Nebraska Lutheran, a team they defeated  -for a second time - on the path to the Class D1 title.

In addition to helping the Tigers to the title game, the senior leaders were represented on the D1-5 All District team.

Scoring leaders Trevor Havlovic, Dalton Bohac, and Camden Robley were joined by top tackler Brandon Rezac and key blocker Jacob Janak.

All-District Second Team honors went to Carter Stara, despite missing several games because of a knee injury, along with fellow seniors Wilson Wright and Ryley Spatz. 

Making the honorable mention list were sophomores Nolan Makovicka and Jaden Rhynalds and junior Corden Novotny. Rhynalds was key in the passing game and on defense, while Makovicka and Novotny made their presence known in the line on offense and defense.

D1-5 All District Football Honors

 First Team:

Marco Machado-Ne. Lutheran 12; Ben Riegsecker-Ne. Lutheran 12; Kyle Richert-Ne. Lutheran 12; Joao Godoy-Ne. Lutheran 12; Trevor Havlovic-East Butler 12; Brandon Rezac-East Butler 12; Dalton Bohac-East Butler 12; Jacob Janak-East Butler 12; Camden Robley-East Butler 12; Spencer Wichmann-Palmer 12; Tanner Tibbetts-Palmer 12; Dominic Donahey-Palmer 12; Luke Swanson-Ne. Christian 12; Keaton Van Housen-High Plains 10.

Second Team:

Colin Rixe-Ne. Lutheran 12; Clay Jackson-Ne. Lutheran 12; Leonardo Lima-Ne. Lutheran 12; Stephen Rundgren-Ne. Lutheran 12; Jayson Mackey-Jackson-Ne. Lutheran 12; Carter Stara-East Butler 12; Wilson Wright-East Butler 12; Ryley Spatz-East Butler 12; Chad Samuelson-Palmer 11; Justin Kuta-Palmer 10; Toby Watson-Ne. Christian 11; Jake Twogood-Ne. Christian 11; Noah Boersen-Ne. Christian 11; Dylan Soule-High Plains 10; Clay Church-High Plains 11.

 Honorable Mention:

Sam Otte-Nebraska Lutheran 10; Riley Kraemer-Nebraska Lutheran 12; Dillon Malchow-Nebrask Lutheran 11; Elijah Boersen-Ne. Christian 9; Sam Twogood-Ne. Christian 12; Ben Griess-Ne. Christian 12; Joel Kaczor-Ne. Christian 12; Tanner Parsons-High Plains 12; Bo Dittmer-High Plains 12; Tim Markvicka-High Plains 12; Leon Jope-High Plains 12; Nolan Makovicka-East Butler 10; Jaden Rhynalds-East Butler 10; Corden Novotny-East Butler 11.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments