Amanda Aets of East Butler put nearly 49 seconds between her and runner up Taya Skelton of Fort Calhoun in the Yutan Cross Country Invitational at Walnut Grove Park on Monday .

Aerts was the sole East Butler runner to medal in the meet. Hallie Zitek was three places, or about 40 seconds out of the top 15 as she placed 18th with a time of 24:31.51.

Abie Christensen was 22nd at 25: 27.28, and Madison Spats ran a 27:07.85 to place 28th.

On the boys side, Christen Hofpar was the lead runner, finishing 34th at 21:21.48, followed by Justin Sousek at 22:46.82. Team standingd were not available at press time.

Yutan Cross Country Invitational

Sept. 11 at Walnut Grove Park

GIRLS

Girls Team Standings: 1. Fort Calhoun 29 2. Concordia 39 3. Malcolm 43 4. East Butler 67 5. Palmyra 6. Louisville 99 7. Yutan 103 8. A. Bergan 125

Top 15

1.Aerts, Amanda East Butler 20:09.19; 2.Skelton, Taya Fort Calhoun 20:57.94;

3.McKennan, Avery Fort Calhoun 21:13.92; 4.Janke, Aly Concordia 22:01.55; 5.Teten, McKenzie Malcolm 22:06.79; 6.O'Donnell, Kaitlyn Concordia 22:36.79; 7.Pogue, Emily Yutan Girls 22:53.66; 8.Sladky, Maddy Louisville C 22:58.41; 9.Thomas, Logan Malcolm 23:02.23; 10.Miller, Morgan Fort Calhoun 23:06.63; 11 Vorderstrasse, Sar Palmyra 23:20.63; 2.Schwarting, Carley Concordia 23:26.03; 13.Hejl, Addie Malcolm 23:30.58; 14.Premer, Kelsie Fort Calhoun 23:36.10; 15.Davis-Kovarik, Sar Palmyra 23:53.40;

East Butler Finishers

18. Zitek, Hallie 24:31.51; 22. Christensen, Abbie 25:27.28; 28. Spatz, Madison 27:07.85; 33. Bohac, Olivia 27:48.88; 34. 19 Christensen, Sydne 27:53.48;

BOYS

Boys Team Standings:1. Malcolm 17 2. Fort Calhoun 37 3. DC West 59 4. Concordia 94 5. Weeping Water 108 6. Louisville 118 7. Yutan 122 8. Ashland Greenwood 144 9. A. Bergan 154.

Top 15

1. Beekman, Devyn Malcolm 17:32.04; 2. Folkers, Colton Fort Calhoun 17:32.75; 3. Shaw, Ty Malcolm 17:35.27; 4. Haggar, Ben Fort Calhoun 17:58.09;5. Haggar, Jake Fort Calhoun 17:59.60;6. Beach, Dillon Malcolm 18:00.87;7. Swotek, John Malcolm 18:10.44; 8. Vance, Dre Archbishop B 18:29.90; 9. Twohig, Noah Malcolm 18:30.28; 10. Timm, Brady Yutan 18:31.04; 11. May, Noah Weeping Wate 18:37.14; 12. Zoucha, Ryan Malcolm 18:39.30; 13. Scott, Caden DC West 18:54.32; 14. Bennett, Nick DC West 19:09.83; 15. Maline, Ethan DC West 19:10.13;

East Butler finishers

34. Hofpar, Cristian 21:21.48; 45. Sousek, Justin 22:46.82; 48. Dvorak, Jared 23:13.81; 52. Polivka, Michael 23:22.45; 57. Janak, Matthew 24:08.04; 53. 62 Cruce, Gavin 24:57.35;

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments