The East Butler Cross Country Invite marked the start of the 2017 season for area cross country teams. The meet at Timber Point Recreation Area east of Brainard offers a unique running experience from what runners will see this season.

“I think this is what cross country is supposed to be, a challenging course over varied terrain, plus Timber Point is a beautiful little area,” said East Butler head coach Dale Nielsen, who has been organizing the meet for years.

On the boys side, seven teams competed with the Butler County trio of David City, Aquinas, and East Butler with Malcolm, Fremont Bergan, Raymond Central, and Yutan. On the girl side, all but David City fielded a team.

East Butler’s Amanda Aerts, repeated as the meet champion in a time of 21:04.

“I thought Amanda did very well considering her recovery from a track injury that had really limited her summer training,” Nielsen said. Hallie Zitek also had a nice showing for the Tigers, finishing in 11th with a time of 26:12.

All six Aquinas varsity runners finished in the top 15. Clare Fiala was the first Monarch across the line in second place in 22:40, followed by Allie Frashier in 23:32 and Mary Fiala in 23:35. Valeria Whitmore finished ninth in 25:06. Faith Kozicek and Sarah Burwell rounded out the top 15 for the Monarchs in 12th and 14th.

Aquinas senior Eli Frasher showed his dominance in the boys race as he conquered the course in an impressive 17:30.

“Simply a 17:30 on a tough course like that, was amazing,” said Aquinas coach John Svec .

Aquinas’ Luke Frasher and Will Eller finished 10th and 11th, followed by Peter Sisco in 13th and Hayden Schwang in 15th to round out the scoring for the Monarchs.

For David City, Dalton Krause and Justin Escamilla battled to the finish line, with Krause winning by a second for 21st in a time of 21:51. East Butler’s top two runners were Christian Hofpar in 27th in a time of 22:46 and Justin Sousek in 32nd in a time of 23:54.

Team scoring was dominated by Malcolm and Aquinas as they owned the top 15, in both the boys and girl races.

On the girls side, defending Class D state champs Aquinas won with a score of 18, followed by Malcolm with 30 points, and East Butler with 45.

Last year’s Class D runnersup, Malcolm, won the boys competition with 14 points and Aquinas was second with 35. David City finished with 85 points in fifth place and East Butler was seventh with 113 points.

All three local teams compete on Thursday. Aquinas will be at the Seward Invitational; David City travels to Schuyler and East Butler will run in the Wisner-Pilger Invite at Indian Trails.

East Butler Cross Country Invite

August 24 at Timber Point Recreation Area

Girls

Top 15: 1. Amanda Aert, EB, 21:04; 2.Clare Fiala, Aquinas,22:40; Allie Frasher, Aquinas,23:32; Mary Fiala, Aquinas, 23:35; McKenzie Teten, Malcolm, 23:45; Emily Pogue, Yutan, 23:50; Addie Hejl, Malcolm, 24:28; Logan Thomas, Malcolm, 24:40; Valeria Whitmore, Aquinas, 25:06; Aubrey Wattier Malcolm, 26:07; Halie Zitek, EB, 26:12; Faith Kozicek, Aquinas, 26:20; Morgan Teten, Malcolm, 26:33; Sarah Burwell, Aquinas, 26:43; Kelsey Brady, Malcolm, 26:49;

Aquinas finishers: 18. Kate Slama 27:38

East Butler finishers: 17. Abbie Christensen 27:13; 22. Olivia Bohac 28:52; 28. Madison Spatz 30:00; 29. Sydney Christensen 30:18; 32. Cassie Kubic 32:22; 38. Julia Dvorak 34:47; 39. Miranda Spatz 35:10.

Boys

Top 15: 1. Eli Frasher, Aquinas,17:30; Ty Shaw, Malcolm, 18:46; Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 18:49; Dillon Beach, Malcolm, 18:50; John Swotek, Malcolm, 19:05; Mason Timm, Yutan, 19:11; Noah Twohing, Malcolm, 19:30; Brady Timm, Yutan, 19:39; Dre Vance Fremont Bergan 20:00; Luke Frasher Aquinas, 20:28; Will Eller Aquinas, 20:31; Ryan Zoucha, Malcolm, 20:37; Peter Sisco Aquinas, 20:39; Colby Tichota, Yutan, 20:43; Hayden Schawang Aquinas, 20:46.

Aquinas finishers: 19. Daniel Stara- 21:27; 26. Luke Stara- 22:38; 28. Isaac Archuleta- 22:54; 30. Mathew Duke- 23:08; 38. Collin Hain- 24:04; 47. Alex Lyons- 25:08; 49. Jonothan Duke- 25:24; 50. Noah Burwell- 25:35; 52. Eli Reiter- 26:08; 58. Jude Yindrick- 27:14; 60. Logan Helgoth- 28:15; 62. Andrew Schmid- 28:21; 63. Brian Cech- 28:57.

David City finishers: 21. Dalton Krause- 21:51; Justin Escamilla- 21:52; 25. Carter Ossian- 22:36; 37. Miles Svoboda- 24:03; 45. Clayton Harris- 24:43.

East Butler finishers: 27. Cristian Hofpar- 22:46; 32. Justin Sousek- 23:25; 40. Michael Polivka- 24:09; 53. Mathew Janak- 26:19; 57. Gavin Cruce- 27:10; 59. Breckin Ratkovec- 28:14; 61. Jared Dvorak- 28:20; 65. Ethan Martin- 29:17; 69. Hidde Heida- 30:38.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments