Dalton Bohac (copy)

Blockers create space for East Butler's Dalton Bohac to gain yards in the first quarter of the 2017 Class D1 State Championship game.


One more time.

A duo that made the Class D1 state football champs hard to stop in 2017 will get one more chance to play in 2018.

East Butler’s Trevor Havlovic and Dalton Bohac will play for the East Team in the Sertoma Eight Man All-Star Game on June 16 at Hastings College’s Lloyd Wilson Field. The game is sponsored by the Nebraska Eight Man Football Coaches Association, and showcases the talent of the state’s small schools.

Their head coach, Shawn Biltoft, will be an assistant for High Plains Community Coach Greg Wood on the East Team sidelines.

Bohac, who earned all-state honors at quarterback, will play that role for the East, and also get in some defensive time.

Havlovic, all-state linebacker, will get to play at tight end. Both the former Tigers hope they can get in a couple throws on offense, where Havlovic could be depended upon to haul in Bohac’s toss.

Havlovic has committed to playing at Midland University next year, primarily as a linebacker with other opportunities.

“I plan on having the chance to connect on a few passes and being able to show everyone what we did all season,” Bohac said.

“I think this is a great chance to play with a lot of top name players in the 8 man game in Nebraska,” Havlovic said. “This opportunity should be a lot of fun and I expect to make some new friends along the way. This should be a great way to play one last time not only with my quarterback but with my coach as well.”

There will be two former Tiger opponents on the East Team, including Ben Riegsecker, running back, from Nebraska Lutheran, Ryan Macholan, lineman, from Howells-Dodge.

West Team

West roster — Cameron Downey, RB, Anselmo-Merna; Landon Lenz, RB, Medicine Valley; Creston Bertschinger, RB, Clearwater-Orchard; Spencer Wichmann, QB, Palmer; Miles Davis, QB, Hemingford; Daniel Libolt, RB, CWCE; Alex Horky, RB, Twin Loup; Daniel Duffy, RB, Kenesaw; Charles Johnson, QB, Perkins County; Josh Hinrichs, End, Giltner; Jack Rush, QB, South Loup; Blake Schwarz, RB, South Loup; Hunter Kraus, End, Twin Loup; Wyatt Fiene, OL/DL, Cambridge; Holden Eckhout, End, Amherst; Jacob Pruitt, RB, Arapahoe; Lane Deisley, RB, Blue Hill; Austin Geis, End, Elm Creek; Taylan Reiser, OL/DL, St. Mary’s; Mason Lofquist, OL/DL, West Holt; Thomas Hughes, OL/DL, Burwell; Tell Spies, OL/DL, Mullen; Drake Davenport, OL/DL, Overton; Roper Chandler, OL/DL, Paxton.

Head coach — Luke Gideon, Burwell; Assistants — Mitch Pfeiffer, Mullen; Jon Coffey, Blue Hill; Mike Max, Burwell.

East Team

East roster — Dalton Bohac, QB, East Butler; Brady Oliver, QB, Pender; Kolby Houlden, RB, Friend; Ashton Dohmen, RB, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Lucas Thingstad, End, Wynot; Thomas Ragland, End, Lourdes Central Catholic; Ben Riegsecker, RB, Nebraska Lutheran; Matt Hoffmann, RB, Plainview; Quinten Moles, RB, Bloomfield; Caden Theis, QB/RB, Osceola; Nolan Kosch, End, Humphrey St. Francis; Brandon Watters, QB/RB, Winside; Cooper Smith, RB, Tri County; Trevor Havlovic, End, East Butler; Connor Boehr, End, Heartland; Karson Dickson, End, BDS; Ben Bohling, OL/DL, Johnson-Brock; Anders Jensen, OL/DL, Lawrence-Nelson; Theo Rohrer, OL/DL, Falls City Sacred Heart; Ryan Macholan, OL/DL, Howells-Dodge; Holden Stengel, End, BDS; Jacob Yosten, OL/DL, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Kole Prososki, OL/DL, Fullerton.


Load comments