Mackie, Stadler part of shows

SEWARD -- Concordia University’s winter Jazzfest will be held Friday and the Concordia Handbell Choir and Handbell Choir II will perform Saturday on Concordia's campus.

Allison Mackie and Paige Stadler, both of Columbus, will be among the performers. Stadler, a junior, is an alto in the vocal jazz choir, and Mackie, a senior, is a member of the handbell choir.

Lions recognize Casperson

COLUMBUS -- Scotus Central Catholic student Kyanne Casperson was recognized by the Noon Lions Club as the eighth-grade Student of the Month.

Casperson is the daughter of Kelly Bonk and a member of St. Anthony’s Parish. She is involved in band, FBLA, volleyball, soccer and softball and is the student manager for basketball. She is also a Girl Scout and helps by volunteering at day care. Her interests in addition to sports include reading, writing, singing, music and photography.

Scotus announces honors students

COLUMBUS -- Scotus Central Catholic has announced names of students earning placement on the honor rolls for the first quarter of the 2017-18 academic year.

Students on the Straight A Honor Roll are: Seniors – Maggie Feeham, Kayla Hall, Tisa Kasik, Trevor Kaslon, Colson Kosch, Brock Kracman, Jadyn Larsen, Logan Mueller, Adelynn Newman, Winston Obal, Caitlin Steiner, Alaina Wallick, Kendra Wiese; Juniors – Hannah Allen, Sam Blaser, Kelsey Faust, Kendra Korger, Caleb Kosch, Braden Labenz, Mira Liebig, Isaac McPhillips, Isaac Ostdiek, Hallie Parker, Caden Pelan, Julia Salerno, Lucas Schaecher, Nathan Schumacher, Grant Shanle, Blake Sucha, Madeline Sueper, Elliott Thomazin, Bryce VunCannon, Andrew Zaruba, Abbie Zoucha; Sophomores – Debanhi Adame-Hwernandez, Emmitt Broberg, Amber Dawn Buhman, Jacey Clarey, MaKenzie Enderlin, Kyle Hiemer, Breana Lassek, Emily Miksch, Eric Mustard, Lauren Ostdiek, Katherine Smith, Samantha Tonniges, Drew VunCannon, Connor Wiehn, Liza Zaruba; Freshmen – Abaigeal Aydt, Madelyn Blaser, Shelby Bridger, Alli Demuth, Keira Feehan, Emily Ferguson, Michael Gasper, Benjamin Juarez Mendez Jr., Noah Korth, Cassie Kouma, Elizabeth Parker, Camille Pelan Janae Rusher; Eighth grade – Christopher Adame-Hernandez, Eden Broberg, Stephanie Hoenk, Hannah Pflum, Emiliano Rodriguez, Ashley Steiner, Tyler Stuart, Regan Sucha; Seventh grade – Elizabeth Brezenski, Jackson Faust, Ted Fehringer, Bohden Jedlicka, Samantha Johnston, Mason Roberts, Hailey Stefensmeier, Nicholas Zoucha.

Students on the A Honor Roll are: Seniors - Chase Andresen, Elley Beaver, Matthew Bichlmeier, Shania Borchers, Nathan Donoghue, Kaitlyn Enderlin, Jared Gasper, Flora (Qin) He, Madison Kerkman, Kyle Kobza, Bryan Littlefield, Jacob Morse, Alyssa Morton, Jacob Novicki, Stefanie (Grace) Odbert, Thiago Pereira-Ferreira, Faith Przymus, Matthew Quinn, Jenna Salerno Allison Starzec, Matthew Strecker, Jadyn Taylor, Trevor Vaught, Grace Wickham; Juniors – Zackary Beiermann, Logan Bennett, Luke Bettenhausen, Emma Brandt, Blaney Dreifurst, Yuyang (Gary) He, Patrick Herchenbach, Rebekah Hergott, Tara Kamrath, Courtney Kosch, Abram Perault, Emily Stutzman, Daniela Valdez Ortiz, Mariana Valdez Ortiz, Tyler Wurtz; Sophomores – Sarah Bichlmeier, Antonio Chavez Quiroga, Haylee Cielocha, Cole Demuth, Timothy Ehlers, Jayden Marie Heng, Henry Hernandez, McKenna Hoefer, Rachael Lam, Max Middendorf, Aaron Morse, Chloe Odbert, Joseph (Tyler) Palmer; Freshmen – Katelyn Bayer, Gillian Brandt, Anna Ehlers, Joshua Faust, Olivia Fehringer, Benjamin Kamerath, Olivia Klug, Clarissa Kosch, Michaela Kresha, Ava M. Kuhl, Ross Thorson, Kade Wiese, Madison T. Wittwer, Kaden Young; Eighth grade – Allie Baumert, Noah Bierman, Gavin M. Brabec, Kyanne Casperson, Camille Cox, Carson Czarnick, Alaina Dierman, Avery Dierman, Nicholas Ehlers, Zoe Amara Grace Euteneuer, Nolan J. Fleming, Jamison Kozak, Halle J. Langan, Dalainee Leitschuck, Kate M. Maguire, Ruby Martinez, Dominic McPhillips, Grace Mustard, Calder Obal, Benjamin Policky, Luke R. Przymus, Trevor Schumacher, Timothy Sliva, Gwendolyn Stachura, Makenna Svehla, Chloe A. Walker, Peter Woodhams; Seventh grade – Shelby Brandenburg, Jase T. Christensen, Ava Cremers, Lily L. Dohmen, Alex R. Ferguson, Carter Filipi, Bryce Follette, Brennen J. Jelinek, Whitney Klug, Maysa E. Kuhl, Jamison A. Kush, Emma J. Lindhorst, Paul Littlefield, Gianna Middendorf, Ella M. Nahorny, Jace Nelson, Evan Ostdiek, Claire Rickert, Owen Rother, Zachary Schultz, Alexander Settje, Mauricio Velasco, Allison M. Wemhoff, Alex Zoucha.

Students on the B Honor Roll are: Seniors – Wren Allen, Grant Bettenhausen, Ellie Bock, Tessa Bridger, Emily Carstens, Charles Case, Trey Dallman, Austyn Follette, Macy Hamling, Calen Hinze, Carson Hottovy, Shixiang (Duke) Lin, Tyler Miksch, Landon Sokol, Marika Spencer, McKenna Spenceri; Juniors – Bailey Christensen, Hanna Doan, Callan Fuchser, Colby Gilson, Jaden Hollmann, Mattie Johnson, Cameron Johnston, Konner Kudron, Bailey Lehr, Jackson Neville, Rylie Olson, Julia Pichler, Evan Sliva, Abigail Stuart, Carter Thorson; Sophomores – Jared Beaver, Dalton Borchers, Molly Carstens, Allison Mielak, Levi Robertson, Katelyn Stachura, Jaycee Ternus, Tyler Vaught, Kaleb Wiese; Freshmen – Laura Bettenhausen, Evan Bock, Kamryn Chohon, Matthew Dolezal, Brennan Frewing, Trenton Hamling, McKenna E. Mausbach, Tanley P. Miller, Grant D. Neville, Alex Novicki, Simon Pichler, Jaelyn Podolak, Ashtyn Preister, Nicolas Schultz, Joel R. Schumacher; Eighth grade – Elizaberth Adamy, Callie D. Backman, Zane Beiermann, Devon Borchers, Jesse A. Dreifurst, Riley B. Eickmeier, Nathaniel Eisenmenger; Carson F. Hoefer, Cole Hottovy, Abee Hutchinson, Berlin Kluever, Israel Robledo, Jack Ryan, Audrey C. Sprunk, Nathaniel E. Wemhoff, Ethan Wulf; Seventh grade – Maria Aydt, Brooklyn Brandt, Isaac Carstens, Kaelyn Dierman, Isaac Dreher, Sebastian Duran, Ashley Hoffman, Cameron S. Houfek, Lauren M. Houfek, Eli N. Jarecke, Brooke Lehr, Isaak Liebig, Alex Long, Samuel Meyer, Katie Nelson, Taylor Neville, Lindsay Ohnoutka, Emma Shotkoski, Shayleen Smith, Izic J. Stoffel, Faith Weber, Blake Wemhoff, Emaleen S. Wielgus, Gabrielle Young.

Kwapnioski on Franco’s List

LINCOLN -- Emma Kwapnioski of Columbus was among 31 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students recently recognized as outstanding agents of character and integrity by being named to Franco's List.

Kwapnioski is a senior speech-language pathology major in the College of Education and Human Sciences. All recipients were nominated by a university community member and selected by a council of peers. Recipients were announced at an awards ceremony Nov. 17.

Area students graduate from Bryan

LINCOLN -- Bryan College of Health Sciences announced the graduating class of December 2017.

Among the graduates are the following students from area communities: Genoa – Heidi Frazier, Master of Science in nursing/nursing leadership; Ashley Kelly, Bachelor of Science in nursing with a minor in health care management; Monroe – Shayla Larsen, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

The graduation ceremony will be held Dec. 15 at Saint Paul United Methodist Church.

Outbrain