Twin River honor roll

GENOA -- Twin River Public Schools has announced students earning honors for the first quarter of the 2017-18 academic year.

Students on the honor roll with distinction are: Seniors – Natalie Held, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Jack Reeg, Preston Rice, Madelyn Rinkol, Jayden Schroder, Calista Shanle; Juniors – Blake Booth, Ashley Borowiak, Hallie Ellenwood, Macie Engstrom, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Brandon Miller, Katherine Mohr, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Jamison Urkoski, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Sophomores – Landon Cuba, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Mason Prososki, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Caitlyn Van Winkle, Mackenzie Whitlow; Freshmen – Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Joshua Czarnick, Weston Graham, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Conner Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Hannah Shemek; Eighth grade – Kenedi Covert, Juan Davalos, Gunner Fink, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Allison Sikes, Jackson Strain, Racheal Strain, Raina Swanson, Makynzie Swantek, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman, Aaron Ziemba; Seventh grade – Tessa Bennet, Victoria Cornwell, Aiden Cuba, Sophie Frenzen, Caden Jenkinson, Jameson Jensen, Spencer Kula, Spencer Ramaekers, Hailey Strain, Braden Ternus, Hannah Yrkoski, Faith Zimmer.

Students on the honor roll are: Seniors – Gracie Baker, Alexandria Borowiak, Michaela Morris; Juniors – Seth Czarnick, Logan Dickey, Trey Fehringer, Andrew Nelson, Bailey Oberhauser; Sophomores – Tucker Alexander, Isaac Booth, Chloe Cave, Jacob Czarnick, Eva Fehringer, Kyle Kemper, Nolan Ramaekers, Trevor Strain, Grant Swantek; Freshmen – Chase Buhl, Ethan Engstrom, Nicholas Euse, Mia Gaston, Ross Hebda, Brianna Konwinski, Emilee Spitz; Eighth grade – Calie Booth, William Furtado, Madelynn Kreienhop, Natalie Reeg, Mason Tenski, Jolie Van Buskirk, Beau Zoucha; Seventh grade – Braden Allen, Liberty Baker, Adam Behrens, Haylee Finn, Kristen Fitzgerald, Michael Guilliams, Ashton Johnson, Garrett Kunkee, Reghan Reis, Gael Sotelo, Ella Steensnes, Korbe Urkoski.

Cross County honors students

STROMSBURG -- Cross County Community School has announced students earning honors for the first quarter of the 2017-18 academic year.

Students on the all-A honor roll are: Seniors - Madison Baker, Daniel Bresnahan, Alexis Eller, Allyn Miller, Kaylen Miller, Emily Noyd; Juniors - Brittani Platt; Sophomores - Landen Berck, Faith Fellows, Amanda Giannou, Kenna Holtzen, Randy Rafert, Isaiah Spahn; Freshmen - Shea Corwin, James Hennessy, Ruby Johansen, Lincoln Kelley, Madelyn Portwine, Erica Stratman, Grace Yungdahl; Eighth grade - Cory Hollinger, Ashton Holtzen, Christina Rystrom, Shep Spahn; Seventh grade - Madalyn Johansen; Sixth grade - Lilly Peterson, Kiersten Portwine.

Students on the honor roll are: Seniors - Colton Beebe, Claire Harless, Emily Harris, Nathan Hennessy, Levi Johansen, Lane Kelley, Taylor Ostrom, Preston Plock, Reggie Rafert; Juniors - Samuel Bowman, Mackinzie Cole, Kelsie Davidson, Brittlyn Deprez, Caitriona Deprez, Grant Hollinger, Taylor Jones, Kjell Marsden, Brittney Myers, Ethan Peterson, Alex Pinkelman, Luke Robertson, Elias Smith, Morgan Stratman, Benjamin Tidyman, Colby Young; Sophomores - Savannah Anderson, Avery Hanson, Vanessa Jurado, Katharine Kopetzky, Cael Lundstrom, Colton Nuttelman, Austin VanHorn; Freshmen - Sydnee Goossen, Mallory Jensen, Garrett Miller, Talia Nienhueser, Isaac Noyd, Owen Powell, Cortlyn Schaefer, Ethan Smith, Rachel Smith, Wyatt Troudt; Eighth grade - Colby Bolton, Ethan Brehm, Madelynn Hennessy, Hannah Linn, Jentry Lovejoy, Brexton Lundstrom, Channer Marsden, Damon Mickey, Cheyenne Miller, Haileigh Moutray, Josephine Noble, Preston Pinkelman; Seventh grade - Trevor Bolton, Jayden Fellows, Taylor Lindburg, Chelsey Myers, Jacelyn Rutherford, Tobey Waller; Sixth grade - Shyanne Anderson, Reese David, Izaac Dickey, Dylan Fanning, Michaela Graham, Tanner Hollinger, Kylee Krol, Addison Linn, Treven Nienhueser, Dalton Noble, Alex Noyd, Rafe Peterson, Makayla Quilhot, Lorelei Schram, Brett Williams.

Lakeview JH honors list

COLUMBUS -- Lakeview Junior High has announced students earning placement on the honor roll for the first quarter of the 2017-18 academic year.

Students earning distinction are: Eighth grade – Zach Anderson, Ayanna Barragan Morales, Brogan Behlen, Erick Bello-Solis, Kolby Blaser, Perla Catalan, Benjamin Drozd, Gracie Duncan, Saylor Eberhart, Brooklyn Greisen, Riley Hellbusch, Cassidy Henggeler, Brennan Hruska, Joshua Janssen, Mason Klug, Jessica Kouma, Cort Loseke, Alexa Martinez, Justin Mohrmann, Eli Osten, Elizabeth Rose, Mya Saxton, Carly Schaad, Emily Schaad, Hunter Schoch, Travis Schoch, Abbie Scholl, Janae Sliva, Caleb Smith, Tate Smith, Macy Stock, Antonio Telles, Cooper Tessendorf, Adam Van Cleave, Mason Viergutz, Madison Vogt, Lacy Williams; Seventh grade – Owen Bargen, Josie Bentz, Grace Berkeland, Macy Blahak, Braxton Borer, Emily Bright, Shayla Cavalli, AaLyvia Christensen, Tyghanna Ellis, Wyatt Frauendorfer, Haley Frenzen, Molly Frenzen, Sideny Jaixen, Aaron Johnson; Damion Jonson, Regan Kroll, Alayna Lichtenfeld, Ellyson Luchsinger, MaKenna Lutjelusche, Jimena Riojas-Arenivas, Niels Schmidt, Dusty Scott, Brenden Sloup, Taylor Stahl, Caitlyn Steffen, Ashton Stubbert, Ava Tessendorf, Chevelle Thomson.

Students on the honor roll are: Eighth grade – Elizabeth Fernandez, Aiden Henggeler, Jaeden Jenkinson, Angel Rodriguez Arreita, Greyson Schatz, Racheal Schooley, Khyler Shortridge, Samantha Sosa Alonzo, Pablo Tellez-Tellez; Seventh grade - Lizbette Cabanas, Oscar Campos-Gaspar, Jonathan Flores Lara, Turner Halvorsen, Mason Hobza, Annie Lange, Tori Osten, Ezra Zamora.

Musicians part of fall recital

SEWARD -- Concordia University held its fall composer recital at 7 p.m. Tuesday and will hold its fall honor recital at 7 p.m. today in the recital hall of the Music Center on campus.

Eight students composed original pieces for the composer recital. Among those performing are the following students from area communities: Columbus - Paige Stadler, junior, soprano performing in “Amid the Silence;" Allison Mackie, senior, organ performances in "Fanfare in B minor for Piano and Organ" and "Zephaniah Responses: I. Fear Not, II. In your midst, III. He will Rejoice, IV. Daughter of Jerusalem." Mackie will also perform in the honor recital playing "Toccata" by Eugene Gigout on the organ.

Bourek part of production

SIOUX CITY, Iowa -- Brock Bourek, the son of Stephanie Bourek of Columbus, will perform the role of the prime minister in the Morningside College production of “The Princess and the Pea” set for Saturday and Sunday in the Klinger-Neal Theatre on the Morningside campus.

Bourek is a 2015 graduate of Columbus High School.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments