Rotary honors Scotus' Odbert

COLUMBUS -- Grace Odbert, a senior at Scotus Central Catholic, has been selected by the Columbus Noon Rotary as student of the month.

Odbert has been involved in basketball, volleyball, track and cross country, and is a member of the National Honor Society. She has been a member of the student council, serving as vice president in 2017. She is also involved in art club and JC Camp, and coordinated a blood drive for the American Red Cross. Odbert helped coach at grade-school sports camps and has been active in the National March for Life.

Blaser posts top-10 finish

OKLAHOMA CITY -- The 2017 National Reining Horse Association Futurity and Adequan North American Affiliate Championship (NAAC) Show held its final day of competition on Dec. 2. The Adequan Arena concluded with the NAAC Youth 14-18 Championship.

Elizabeth Blaser of Duncan competed with her horse West Coast Magnum, finishing in ninth place with a score of 213.5. While attending the 2017 competition, Blaser campaigned and was elected as the 2018 vice president of the National Reining Horse Youth Association.

UNMC holds commencement

OMAHA -- A commencement ceremony was recently held for University of Nebraska Medical Center students. The students graduated from the nursing, public health, allied health professions or graduate colleges.

The following graduates are from area communities: Kristin Henggeler of Leigh, Bachelor of Science in nursing (with distinction); Kelsey Cherry of Monroe, Master of Physician Assistant Studies (with highest distinction); Lindsay Peterson of Osceola, Master of Physician Assistant Studies; Crystal Epstein of Columbus, Doctor of Philosophy.

UNL students earn degrees

LINCOLN -- The University of Nebraska-Lincoln conferred 1,505 degrees during commencement exercises Dec. 15-16.

The following area students are among the graduates: Albion - Lynsey Ervin, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Luke Johnson, Bachelor of Science in applied science; Nathan Schriver, Bachelor of Science in agronomy; Brainard - Alan Vandenberg, Bachelor of Science in agronomy; Cedar Rapids - Bryce Schilousky, Bachelor of Science in fisheries and wildlife; Clarks - Brandon Burruss, Bachelor of Science in animal science; Columbus - Alycia Alt, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Tayler Bauer, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Madison Burger, Bachelor of Science in biological systems engineering; Amber Collins, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences with high distinction; Bridgett Grant, Bachelor of Arts; Christopher Hernandez, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Jason Howles, Doctor of Musical Arts; Jesus Laguna, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Chelsey Seipel, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Anthony Zoucha, Bachelor of Science in business administration with distinction; David City - Michael Byers, Bachelor of Science in agronomy; Justin Svoboda, Bachelor of Science in agribusiness; Marissa Woockman, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; Derek Worm, Bachelor of Science in applied science; Genoa - Preston Nelson, Bachelor of Science in agricultural economics; Humphrey - Tristen Foltz, Bachelor of Science; Chad Haiar, Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences; John Wieser, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Sam Zach, Bachelor of Science in agronomy with high distinction; Lindsay - Amanda Korus, Bachelor of Science in animal science; Rogers - Emily Brichacek, Bachelor of Science in applied science; St. Edward - Amber Roan, Bachelor of Science in business administration; Schuyler - Brent Koliha, Bachelor of Science in agribusiness; Will Martin, Bachelor of

Science in mechanical engineering; Ulysses - Clayton Schmitt, Bachelor of Science in agricultural economics.

Central honors midyear graduates

Central Community College-Columbus recognized midyear graduate candidates Dec. 7 at a reception.

The December graduate candidates include the following students from area communities: Associate of Applied Science: Columbus - Jessica Blaser, agricultural sciences; Lesli Davalos, Yessica Diaz-Rodriguez, Rebecca Johnson and Kenneth Kelley, business administration; Craig Divis, health information management services; Sebastian Hoer, information technology; Michael Boeding and Hector Ramirez, mechatronics; Enrique Baro, visual communications; David City - Donelle Karpisek, agricultural sciences; Duncan - Victor Rosas, mechatronics; Schuyler - Luis Raya, business administration; Caitlin Dozier, early childhood education; Obeniel Martinez, mechatronics; Clayton Shonka, welding technology; Shelby - Michael Martinez, criminal justice.

Associate of Arts Degree: Bellwood - Melea Birkel; Columbus - Megan Jark-Swain, Hannah Montgomery Christina Wagoner; Genoa - Jamie Drozd.

Associate of Science Degree: Columbus - Carina Abrego, Kurt Beutelspacher, Mariah Herbeck; David City - Mackenzie Eller.

Diploma: Clarks - Nicholas Boruch, business administration; Columbus - Lyle Oppliger, agricultural sciences; Kimberly Azpeitia, Felicia Hein, Nathan Jeffords, Joel Kasik, Chet Lutjen, Cheyene Northey, Abigail Schroeder, Ashley Thomson, Lydia Vasquez, business administration; Bethany Smith, business technology; Sharon Dornacker, Maria Gonzalez-Cisneros, Nykkohl. Hedlund, early childhood education; Garcilazo Bedolla, Clay Henggeler, Nickolas Honken and Joshua London, mechatronics; Creston - Chloe Lohkamp, business administration; Duncan - Damon Bazer, mechatronics; Osceola - Jennifer Carnes, business technology; Schuyler - Amy Messing, agricultural sciences, and Winifred Harbison, business administration; Silver Creek - Craig Hebda, welding technology; Stromsburg - Dahlton Redwing, agricultural sciences.

Central Community College-Grand Island recognized midyear graduate candidates Dec. 12 at a reception.

Graduates include the following from area communities: Clarks - Bradly Dietz, diploma-business administration.

Central Community College-Hastings recognized midyear graduate candidates Dec. 5 at a reception.

Graduates include the following from area communities: Clarks - Lysette Anderson, diploma-agricultural sciences; Columbus - Oralee Henry, diploma-human services.

Doane recognizes winter graduates

CRETE -- Doane University hosted its winter commencement ceremony Dec. 17, with 255 degrees conferred.

Among the graduates are the following students from area communities: Cedar Rapids - Christopher Kuncl, education specialist; Columbus - Katherine Hall, Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction; Elizabeth Kodad, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Brandy Singleton, Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction; David City - Kristin Vandenberg, Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction; Newman Grove - Audrey Wondercheck, Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction; Lila Wondercheck, Master of Education, Curriculum and Instruction.

Outbrain