Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The creative work of art, music and theater students at Central Community College-Columbus will be featured at the 48th Annual Fine Arts Festival in the Fine Arts Center.

The festival will begin with a theatrical bent at 7 p.m. on Friday, April 27, when students perform scenes from “Romeo and Juliet” as well as some contemporary monologues.

On Sunday, April 29, attendees will have the opportunity to view original works of art made by students from 2-5 p.m. A judge will give a Best of Show Award to the most outstanding piece of art as well as ribbons for first, second and third places in specific media.

They also can tour a student theatrical design exhibit and enjoy a 3 p.m. concert by the campus’ instrumental and vocal groups.

The 2018 “Hilltop Review” also will be available. It features artwork and writing from numerous students, including 21 from Columbus, including Bailey Anderson, Enrique Baro, Alivia Bills, Amanda Bills, Kylee Carey, Denilson Diaz, Alma Franco, Kristin Gearhart, Devyn Glenn, Bonnie Krepel, Madi Lovci, Francisco Morales, Michelle Nelson, Taylor A. Nelson, Anthony Ochoa, Jessica Pitre, Lorena Rivas, Trey Rombach, Bethany Smith, Kendra Wiese and Daniel J. Windle.

Students from other areas whose work will be featured includes: ARAPAHOE: Nevada Gardner; AXTELL: Sara Fritson; DAVID CITY: Ciarra Howell; FULLERTON: Zoe Wetovick; GENOA: Amber Foland and Nathan Whitlow; GILTNER: Sydnee Craig; LEIGH: Shane Svoboda; MONROE: Robin Cauthon; OCTAVIA: Angelica Frias; SCHUYLER: Javier Magaña; CHESHAM, ENGLAND: Marcus Horwood.

In addition to the April 29 event, from April 19-21 about 500 students from 18 Columbus-area high schools will participate in the District II Nebraska High School Music Contest at Central Community College-Columbus.

There are 306 entries that have been registered. Competing will be pianists and string instrumentalists from 6:30 to 8 p.m. on Thursday; bands, choirs and other large ensembles from 8 a.m. through 5 p.m. on Friday; and soloists and duets from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. on Saturday.

High schools expected to participate include: Clarkson/Leigh, Columbus, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, Cross County in Stromsburg, David City Aquinas, David City Public, East Butler in Brainard, Fullerton, High Plains in Polk, Humphrey Public, Humphrey St. Francis, North Bend Central, Osceola, Schuyler Central, Shelby-Rising City and Twin River in Genoa.

This is the 48th year CCC-Columbus has served as host for the contest.

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Load comments