Elkhorn vs. Beatrice, 9/7

Beatrice's Cameron Jurgens bowls over an Elkhorn defender on Friday in Elkhorn.

LUKE NICHOLS, BEATRICE DAILY SUN

Super-State

First team

Offense

QB | Cedric Case, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 195 | Jr.

RB | Milton Sargbah, Omaha North | 5-7 | 160 | Sr.

RB | Zander Gray, Omaha North | 6-1 | 235 | Jr.

RB | Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South | 5-11 | 195 | Sr.

WR | Zavier Betts, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 190 | So.

WR | Zion Perry, Lincoln High | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

TE | Chris Hickman, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 200 | Jr.

OL | AJ Forbes, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 280 | Sr.

OL | Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 275 | Jr.

OL | Lee Herrington, Kearney | 6-2 | 290 | Sr.

OL | Mehki Butler, Omaha North | 6-4 | 295 | Jr.

OL | Andrew Rheiner, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 260 | Sr.

Ath. | Garrett Snodgrass, York | 6-3 | 220 | Jr.

Ath. | Kanon Koster, Kearney | 6-3 | 210 | Sr.

K | Brian Covarrubias, Grand Island | 5-9 | 150 | Sr.

Defense

DT | Masry Mapieu, York | 6-4 | 295 | Sr.

DT | Bryson Williams, Lincoln Southeast | 6-2 | 290 | Sr.

DT | Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff | 6-3 | 240 | Jr.

DT | Colton Feist, Yutan | 6-3 | 230 | Sr.

LB | Cameron Jurgens, Beatrice | 6-4 | 245 | Sr.

LB | Syriuz Pittman, Omaha North | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Jake Archer, Omaha Skutt | 6-1 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Nick Henrich, Omaha Burke | 6-4 | 210 | Jr.

DB | Ti’Jaih Davis, Boys Town | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Brady Danielson, York | 6-3 | 195 | Jr.

DB | Cantrel Mumphrey, Omaha North | 5-7 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Isaiah Stalbird, Kearney | 6-0 | 195 | Sr.

Ath. | Simon Otte, York | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

Ath. | AJ Johnson, Millard West | 6-0 | 200 | Sr.

P | Austin Schultz, Norris | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Milton Sargbah, Omaha North, and Masry Mapieu, York

Second team

Offense

QB | Dylan Plautz, Omaha Westside | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | 5-9 | 175 | Jr.

RB | Brody Belt, Millard West | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

RB | James Burks, Omaha Burke | 5-11 | 170 | Jr.

WR | CJ Jones, Lincoln High | 5-10 | 175 | Jr.

WR | Justin Holm, Lincoln Southwest | 6-6 | 190 | Sr.

WR/RB | Jaden Kohls, Omaha Westside | 6-2 | 185 | Sr.

OL/TE | Grant Matthies, Creighton Prep | 6-2 | 245 | Sr.

OL | Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep | 6-4 | 265 | Jr.

OL | Ty Reynolds, Bellevue West | 6-5 | 250 | Sr.

OL | Joe Teten, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 240 | Jr.

OL | Bergan Hofer, Fremont | 6-3 | 295 | Sr.

Ath. | Joe Dolincheck, Bellevue West | 6-1 | 220 | Sr.

Ath. | Jevyon Ducker, Bellevue West | 5-10 | 180 | So.

K | Kortlan Franke, Gretna | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Bryce Stai, Norris | 6-4 | 250 | Sr.

DL | Kyle Ruth, Aquinas | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

DL | Brandon Eastlack, Millard North | 6-3 | 260 | Sr.

DL | Alex Williford, Omaha North | 5-10 | 295 | Sr.

LB | Jack Buchanan, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Joey Johnson, Gretna | 6-3 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Kohlten Keezer, Grand Island | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Chris Cassidy, Lincoln Pius X | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

DB | Tyler Cast, York | 6-2 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Marcus Vaughn-Jones, Creighton Prep | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Vernon Johnson, Omaha North | 5-10 | 160 | Sr.

DB | Miko Maessner, Kearney | 6-1 | 180 | So.

Ath. | Dylan Egr, Wahoo | 5-9 | 170 | Sr.

Ath. | Logan Kreizel, Lincoln Lutheran | 6-3 | 205 | Sr.

P | Bryson Krull, North Platte | 6-5 | 220 | Sr.

Class A

Offense

QB | Cedric Case, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 195 | Jr.

RB | Milton Sargbah, Omaha North | 5-7 | 160 | Sr.

RB | Zander Gray, Omaha North | 6-1 | 235 | Jr.

RB | Brody Belt, Millard West | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

WR | Zavier Betts, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 190 | So.

WR | Zion Perry, Lincoln High | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

TE | Grant Matthies, Creighton Prep | 6-2 | 245 | Sr.

OL | AJ Forbes, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 280 | Sr.

OL | Mehki Butler, Omaha North | 6-4 | 295 | Jr.

OL | Andrew Rheiner, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 260 | Sr.

OL | Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep | 6-4 | 265 | Jr.

OL | Bergan Hofer, Fremont | 6-3 | 295 | Sr.

Ath. | Kanon Koster, Kearney | 6-3 | 210 | Sr.

Ath. | James Burks, Omaha Burke | 5-11 | 170 | Jr.

K | Brian Covarrubias, Grand Island | 5-9 | 150 |Sr.

Defense

DL | Bryson Williams, Lincoln Southeast | 6-2 | 295 | Sr.

DL | Chris Hickman, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 200 | Jr.

DL | Lee Herrington, Kearney | 6-2 | 290 | Sr.

LB | Nick Henrich, Omaha Burke | 6-4 | 210 | Jr.

LB | Syriuz Pittman, Omaha North | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

LB | AJ Johnson, Millard West | 6-0 | 200 | Sr.

LB | Chris Cassidy, Lincoln Pius X | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Kohlten Keezer, Grand Island | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

DB | Cantrel Mumphrey, Omaha North | 5-7 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Isaiah Stalbird, Kearney | 6-0 | 195 | Sr.

DB | Marcus Vaughn-Jones, Creighton Prep | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Vernon Johnson, Omaha North | 5-10 | 160 | Sr.

Ath. | Jack Buchanan, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

Ath. | Miko Maessner, Kearney | 6-1 | 180 | So.

P | Bryson Krull, North Platte | 6-5 | 220 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Milton Sargbah, Omaha North, and Bryson Williams, Lincoln Southeast

Class B

Offense

QB | Michael Koch, Columbus | 6-4 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South | 5-11 | 195 | Sr.

RB | Tanner Tierney, Gretna | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

RB | Dalton Lewis, Blair | 5-8 | 175 | Sr.

WR | Cade Reichardt, Aurora | 5-11 | 170 | Jr.

WR | Brady Danielson, York | 6-3 | 195 | Jr.

TE | Garrett Snodgrass, York | 6-3 | 220 | Jr.

OL | Noah Meneses, Plattsmouth | 6-1 | 295 | Sr.

OL | Bronson Titus, Holdrege | 6-0 | 255 | Sr.

OL | Kyle Hruby, Omaha Skutt | 6-1 | 250 | Sr.

OL | Hunter Hays, McCook | 6-3 | 285 | Sr.

OL | Noah Stafursky, York | 6-4 | 300 | Jr.

K | Kortlan Franke, Gretna | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

Ath. | Carter Terry, Northwest | 6-1 | 185 | Jr.

Ath. | Zach Schlager, McCook | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Masry Mapieu, York | 6-4 | 295 | Sr.

DL | Morgan Bartman, Gretna | 6-6 | 240 | Sr.

DL | Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff | 6-3 | 240 | Jr.

DL | Bryce Stai, Norris |6-4 | 250 | Sr.

LB | Cameron Jurgens, Beatrice | 6-4 | 245 | Sr.

LB | Jake Archer, Omaha Skutt | 6-1 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Joey Johnson, Gretna | 6-3 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Simon Otte, York | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Mick Williams, Elkhorn South | 6-1 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Cal Narber, Aurora | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Keegan Reifschneider, Scottsbluff | 5-11 | 170 | Jr.

DB | Tyler Cast, York | 6-2 | 175 | Sr.

Ath. | Carson Pilkington, Elkhorn South | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

Ath. | DJ Gross, McCook | 6-2 | 210 | Jr.

P | Austin Schultz, Norris | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Garrett Snodgrass, York, and Masry Mapieu, York

Class C-1

Offense

QB | Matt Masker, Kearney Catholic | 6-2 | 215 | Sr.

RB | Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | 5-9 | 175 | Jr.

RB | Drake Gilliland, Mitchell | 5-8 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Dashawn Bates, Boys Town | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

WR | Mason Lee, Wayne | 6-1 | 170 | Sr.

WR | Wyatt Liewer, O’Neill | 6-4 | 170 | Sr.

WR | Brett Kaiser, Kearney Catholic | 6-3 | 200 | Sr.

OL | Joe Teten, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 240 | Jr.

OL | Evan Welsh, Bishop Neumann | 6-2 | 260 | Sr.

OL | Alex Lindsay, Pierce | 6-3 | 235 | Sr.

OL | Trent Grizzle, Fairbury | 6-3 | 240 | Sr.

OL | Eli Richter, Kearney Catholic | 6-5 | 225 | Jr.

K | Trevor Siroky, Aquinas | 5-10 | 150 | Sr.

Ath. | Dylan Egr, Wahoo | 5-9 | 170 | Sr.

Ath. | Dylan Gentrup, Boone Central/NG | 6-2 | 195 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 275 | Jr.

DL | Kyle Ruth, Aquinas | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

DL | Caden Johnson, Bishop Neumann | 6-4 | 240 | Jr.

DL | Jessie Sullivan, Boone Central/NG | 6-5 | 255 | Sr.

LB | Sam Kolterman, Wahoo | 6-0 | 195 | Jr.

LB | Jacob Johnson, Fairbury | 5-11 | 195 | Sr.

LB | Kelby Schaefer, Norfolk Catholic | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

LB | Collin Tinker, Pierce | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Ti’Jaih Davis, Boys Town | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Cameron Quick, Wahoo | 6-3 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Adam Wasserman, Fairbury | 6-3 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Chase Clausen, Norfolk Catholic | 6-2 | 175 | Sr.

P | Evan Smith, Norfolk Catholic | 6-1 | 180 | Jr.

Ath. | Alex Thramer, O’Neill | 6-4 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Gavin Rech, Aquinas | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, and Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic

Class C-2

Offense

QB | Wyatt Ehlers, Centennial | 6-0 | 180 | Jr.

RB | Bryland Menicucci, Yutan | 5-9 | 155 | Sr.

RB | Tige Calleroz, Arcadia-Loup City | 5-11 | 205 | Sr.

RB | Jacob Tracy, Gibbon | 5-9 | 170 | Sr.

OL | Andrew Lutt, Battle Creek | 6-5 | 230 | Sr.

OL | Jadyn Stuart, Yutan | 6-3 | 265 | Sr.

OL | Rex Becker, Hartington CC | 6-0 | 235 | So.

OL | Caleb Mariatt, Elmwood-Murdock | 6-4 | 275 | Sr.

OL | Cole Egr, Yutan | 5-10 | 185 | Sr.

WR | Logan Kreizel, Lincoln Lutheran | 6-3 | 205 | Sr.

WR | Garrett Seagren, Oakland-Craig | 6-2 | 190 | Sr.

WR | Nolan Baker, Arcadia-Loup City | 6-0 | 165 | Sr.

K | Josh Kalkwarf, Wilber-Clatonia | 6-1 | 175 | Sr.

Ath. | Cole Schaedel, Lincoln Lutheran | 6-0 | 160 | Sr.

Ath. | Drew Bessey, Palmyra | 6-0 | 175 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Colton Feist, Yutan | 6-3 | 230 | Sr.

DL | Caleb Cast, Centennial | 6-3 | 220 | Jr.

DL | Kooper Reece, Valentine | 6-5 | 225 | Sr.

DL | Hunter Kocian, St. Paul | 5-9 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Jake Prochaska, Centennial | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

LB | DJ Stephen, Valentine | 6-0 | 200 | Sr.

LB | James Griess, Sutton | 5-9 | 170 | Jr.

LB | Tucker Quinn, Arcadia-Loup City | 6-0 | 190 | Jr.

DB | Stone Kraft, Battle Creek | 5-11 | 150 | Sr.

DB | Jackson Hirschfeld, Centennial | 6-0 | 165 | Jr.

DB | Easton Clark, Hershey | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Lane Cacek, Freeman | 5-11 | 175 | Sr.

P | Wyatt Kee, Gibbon | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

Ath. | Dalton Tremayne, Ponca | 5-10 | 165 | Sr.

Ath. | Cooper Bates, Wilber-Clatonia | 6-0 | 160 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Logan Kreizel, Lincoln Lutheran and Colton Feist, Yutan

Class D-1

Offense

QB | Dalton Bohac, East Butler | 5-10 | 160 | Sr.

RB | Landon Lenz, Medicine Valley | 5-8 | 155 | Sr.

RB | Dylan Horejsi, Howells-Dodge | 5-10 | 180 | Jr.

WR | Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock | 6-2 | 175 | So.

WR | Camden Robley, East Butler | 6-1 | 175 | Sr.

OL | Ryan Macholan, Howells-Dodge | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

OL | Jacob Janak, East Butler | 5-10 | 220 | Sr.

OL | Marco Machado, Nebraska Lutheran | 6-4 | 325 | Sr.

K | Mason Hale, West Holt | 6-0 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton | 6-0 | 190 | Sr.

Ath. | Daniel Libolt, CWCE | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Brandon Rezac, East Butler | 5-10 | 215 | Sr.

DL | Caden Houghtelling, Cambridge | 6-5 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Ben Bohling, Johnson-Brock | 6-2 | 210 | Sr.

LB | Trevor Havlovic, East Butler | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Jared Minnick, Guardian Angels CC | 6-1 | 190 | Jr.

LB | Spencer Wichman, Palmer | 5-10 | 165 | Sr.

DB | Thomas Ragland, Lourdes Central Catholic | 5-10 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Jack Rush, South Loup | 6-4 | 180 | Sr.

P | Tyson Burr, Kenesaw | 5-9 | 190 | Sr.

Ath. | Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton | 5-10 | 175 | Jr.

Ath. | Shayden Neptune, West Holt | 6-1 | 170 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Dalton Bohac, East Butler, and Trevor Havlovic, East Butler

Class D-2

Offense

QB | Drew Bippes, Falls City SH | 6-0 | 165 | Jr.

RB | Quinten Moles, Bloomfield | 5-9 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Alex Horky, Twin Loup | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

RB | Will Huffman, Maxwell | 6-0 | 160 | Sr.

RB | Lane Edis, Mullen | 5-9 | 170 | Jr.

WR | Garrett Schardt, BDS | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

OL | Jared Hornback, Bloomfield | 6-2 | 230 | Sr.

OL | Kevin Bruening, Wynot | 6-3 | 255 | Sr.

OL/K | Holden Stengel, BDS | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

Ath. | Thomas Mick, BDS | 5-9 | 145 | Sr.

Ath. | John Rouse, Blue Hill | 5-9 | 165 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Karson Dickson, BDS | 6-4 | 210 | Sr.

DL | Theo Rohrer, Falls City SH | 6-3 | 220 | Sr.

DL | Tell Spies, Mullen | 6-3 | 250 | Sr.

LB | John Christensen, BDS | 6-1 | 205 | Jr.

LB | Lane Deisley, Blue Hill | 6-2 | 215 | Sr.

LB | Lucas Thingstad, Wynot | 5-11 | 170 | Sr.

DB | Christian Harring, Falls City SH | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

DB | Caden Norder, BDS | 5-10 | 190 | Sr.

P | Hunter Kraus, Twin Loup | 6-2 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Trent Kort, Blue Hill | 5-8 | 200 | Sr.

Ath. | Nolan Kosch, Humphrey SF | 6-3 | 200 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Quinten Moles, Bloomfield, and John Christensen, BDS

Six-Man

(Chosen by Nebraska Six-Man Coaches Association)

Offense

QB | Peyton Dubbert, Deshler | 6-0 | 175 | Jr.

RB | A.J. Jenkins, Wilcox-Hildreth | 6-1 | 170 | Jr.

RB| Tucker Scherbarth, Harvard | 5-7 | 145 | Sr.

RB | Trent Reed, Hay Springs | 5-7 | 170 | Jr.

E | Grant Hansen, Deshler | 6-2 | 180 | Sr.

E | Mathew Bloom, Spalding Academy | 6-6 | 198 | Jr.

C | Riley Swerczek, Riverside | 5-10 | 180 | Sr.

K | Ray Nierman, Harvard | 6-2 | 175 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Mark Thurston, Silver Lake | 5-9 | 190 | Sr.

DL | Reno Hunt, Hyannis | 5-11 | 175 | Jr.

DL | Joseph Bloom, Riverside | 6-5 | 180 | Jr.

DL | Colton Leslie, Spalding Academy | 5-9 | 185 | Jr.

DB | Ty Martinsen, Riverside | 5-10 | 175 | Jr.

DB | Jayden Callahan, Harvard | 6-2 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Garrett Egger, Cody-Kilgore | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

P | Kaleb Gonzales, Minature | 5-8 | 140 | So.

Honorary captains: Tucker Schuerbarth, Harvard, and Ty Martinsen, Riverside

Meet the Super-State first team offense

View profiles on the Journal Star's picks for Super-State football first team offense. Click here for the full list.

Meet the Super-State first team defense

View profiles on the Journal Star's picks for Super-State football first team defense Click here for the full list.

Reach the writer at 402-473-7437 or rpowell@journalstar.com. On Twitter @ronpowell_ljs.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments