Free-throw contests coming up

COLUMBUS -- Two youth free-throw contests are scheduled for the coming weeks.

The Knights of Columbus is holding its annual free-throw contest Sunday at Columbus Middle School.

Boys and girls ages 9-14 are eligible to compete with the top three performers in each age group advancing to the district competition in February.

Doors open at 12:30 p.m. with the competition beginning at 1 p.m. Entry forms and registration can be completed the day of the event. The contest is free to compete in.

For additional information, contact Kelly Loschen at 402-910-1095 or Gary Zywiec at 402-564-3832.

The Shelby Knights of Columbus is also sponsoring a free-throw contest scheduled for 2 p.m. Jan. 21 with doors opening at 1 p.m.

Boys and girls ages 8-14 can compete and medals will be awarded for the top three places in each age division.

Registration and entry forms can be filled out the day of the event in the Shelby Public School west gym.

Contact Joe Krysl at 402-366-0030 for more information.

Nebraska Girls Open results

COLUMBUS -- The following are results from the Nebraska Girls Open wrestling tournament held Saturday at Raider Fieldhouse:

113 pounds

First place: Kailey Fowlkes, Alaska

Second place: Marissa Burt, Tekamah-Herman

Third place: Katy Figueroa, West Point-Beemer

Fourth place: Kayla Nichils, Centennial

126 pounds

First place: Leigh Jahnek, West Point-Beemer

Second place: Ally Micheel, Twin Loup

Third place: Carla Chacon, Schuyler

Fourth place: Stefany Rocha, Schuyler

138 pounds

First place: Taylor Nicolay, Nebraska City

Second place: Jennyfer Ardon, Schuyler

Third place: Michelle Quinones, West Point-Beemer

Fourth place: Jaylyn Nemec, West Point-Beemer

152 pounds

First place: Brithany Cervantes, West Point-Beemer

Second place: Leslie DeArcos, Schuyler

Third place: Lily Barton, Nebraska City

Fourth place: Jonna Rodriguez, Schuyler

182 pounds

First place: Estefania Barragan, West Point-Beemer

Second place: Samantha Littlegeorge, Winnebago

Third place: Kiylista Harden, Winnebago

285 pounds

First place: Janae Doxey, Winnebago

Second place: Samantha Cassel, Elm Creek

Third place: Zeriah George, Winnebago


Load comments