Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The Aquinas wrestling team got a bit of revenge over crosstown rival David City, as the Monarchs edged the Scouts 184 to 175.5 at the top of the team standings at Saturday’s Boone Central Invite in Albion. The Scouts had defeated the Monarchs at the Butler County Duals earlier this month.

Both teams recorded three gold medals, but Aquinas put together just enough other placers to carry the day.

Winning gold for the Monarchs were Joseph Reimers (30-0) at 182 pounds; Michael Coufal (30-5) at 170. And Kyle Petree at 160.

Kyle Petree (32-3) scored 28.50 team points with two pins, a tech fall and a major decision.

David City’s Melvin Hernandez (13-0) was first at 145 pounds, along with Justin White at 138. Seth Styskal won gold at 113. White scored 30 team points, picking up four pins. Hernandez missed chance to score more points when he received a bye in the first round.

"I think we wrestled pretty well this weekend, but still have a need for improvement before districts," said David City coach Tahner Thiem said. "I thought Jacson Valentine had one of the toughest brackets of the day at 132 pounds. Jacson placed 3rd and beat a very tough Neiligh Oakdale kid who came into the tournament with a record of 24-1. I also thought Justin White wrestled a phenomenal tournament. Justin pinned his way through the tournament and beat a top rated kid from Elkhorn Valley in the finals. All in all I feel like our team is heading in the direction they need to be going into districts."

Aquinas travels to the Grand Island Central Catholic Invitational on Saturday.

The Scouts will compete Friday in the Southern Nebraska Conference Tournament at Sutton.

Boone Central Invitational

January 27 at Albion

Team scores: 1. Aquinas 184.0 2. David City 175.5 3. Kearney 167 4. Om. Westside 129 5. Elkhorn Valley 120 6. Pierce 95 7. Malcolm 86.5 8. O’Neill 75 9. Boone Cent/N. Grove 68.5 10. G. Angel 63.5 11. Neligh-Oakdale 62.5 12. Ash-Greenwood 62 12. Bayard 62 13. Neb. Christian 20

Individual results

Aquinas

106-Zach Zitek (28-4) placed 2nd and scored 23.00 team points.

1st Place Match - Ryan Zoucha (Malcolm) 36-4 won by decision over Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 28-4 (Dec 6-2)

113-Noah Scott (27-11) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) 27-11 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 26-6 (M. For.)

120-Ben Shonka (16-9) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.

5th Place Match - Ben Shonka (Aquinas Catholic) 16-9 won by major decision over Deklin Grell (Ashland-Greenwood) 3-5 (MD 11-3)

126-Lance Dybdal (25-16) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Kaden Bonner (Kearney) 27-13 won by decision over Lance Dybdal (Aquinas Catholic) 25-16 (Dec 6-0)

132-Creighton Redler (20-18) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.

7th Place Match - Damon Crawford (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 14-18 won by fall over Creighton Redler (Aquinas Catholic) 20-18 (Fall 1:55)

138-Logan Helgoth (15-10) placed 7th and scored 7.00 team points.

7th Place Match - Logan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) 15-10 won by fall over Anthony Jividen (Nebraska Christian) 9-21 (Fall 2:47)

152-Ben Kment (16-13) placed 4th and scored 15.50 team points.

3rd Place Match - Josh Pierson (Kearney) 25-12 won by fall over Ben Kment (Aquinas Catholic) 16-13 (Fall 2:05)

160-Kyle Petree (32-3) placed 1st and scored 28.50 team points.

1st Place Match - Kyle Petree (Aquinas Catholic) 32-3 won by major decision over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill) 28-6 (MD 13-0)

170-Michael Coufal (30-5) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.

Round 5 - Michael Coufal (Aquinas Catholic) 30-5 won by decision over Trey Schafer (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 31-9 (Dec 7-2)

182-Joseph Reimers (30-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

1st Place Match - Joseph Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 30-0 won by major decision over Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 39-3 (MD 15-5)

195-Sam Wisnieski (24-11) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.

5th Place Match - Sam Wisnieski (Aquinas Catholic) 24-11 won by fall over Cody Green (Malcolm) 17-25 (Fall 2:54)

220-Anthony Buresh (23-13) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.

5th Place Match - Anthony Buresh (Aquinas Catholic) 23-13 won by fall over Dylan Kuehler (Pierce) 16-16 (Fall 0:49)

David City

113-Seth Styskal (25-1) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

1st Place Match - Seth Styskal (David City) 25-1 won by decision over Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill) 12-7 (Dec 3-0)

120-Clayton Harris (22-10) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Trinity Mosel (O`Neill) 13-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Clayton Harris (David City) 22-10 (SV-1 8-6)

126-Ethan Zegers (13-7) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.

7th Place Match - Cooper Craig (Ashland-Greenwood) 14-15 won by fall over Ethan Zegers (David City) 13-7 (Fall 0:40)

132-Jacson Valentine (26-9) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Jacson Valentine (David City) 26-9 won by decision over Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-3 (Dec 10-7)

138-Justin White (34-2) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.

1st Place Match - Justin White (David City) 34-2 won by fall over Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) 24-5 (Fall 1:29)

145-Melvin Hernandez (13-0) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points.

1st Place Match - Melvin Hernandez (David City) 13-0 won by decision over Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 30-4 (Dec 10-8)

152-Dylan Vodicka (27-9) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.

1st Place Match - Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 32-15 won by decision over Dylan Vodicka (David City) 27-9 (Dec 7-4)

195-Wayne Moore (17-12) placed 3rd and scored 17.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Wayne Moore (David City) 17-12 won by fall over Matt Onken (Omaha Westside) 9-13 (Fall 3:57)

220-Matthew Eilers (28-5) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

3rd Place Match - Matthew Eilers (David City) 28-5 won by decision over Jon Merten (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 29-7 (Dec 3-1)

285 -Jake Ingwersen (16-13) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.

5th Place Match - Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 16-12 won by decision over Jake Ingwersen (David City) 16-13 (Dec 7-1)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments