{{featured_button_text}}
David City Scouts

David City boys golf took home its first ever Southern Nebraska Conference championship on May 2 after shooting a combined 336 as a group. 

Individually, the Scouts crowned a champion as well when Jordan Kracl shot a 75 and finished atop the leaderboard by nine shots.

"I continue to be impressed with how our entire team continues to rally around the team aspect of high school golf," said head coach Tom Van Winkle in comments sent to the Banner-Press. "From our two seniors to the three sophomores, they continue to be unselfish and relish the fact that they can play for each other and not just themselves.

"This is David City's first SNC conference championship after finishing runner-up five times, and I think that speaks volumes for their ability to keep their minds on the team aspect when things might not be going their way on any given day."

Will Danielson shot an 84 to finish in seventh while Ethan Zegers finished in 13th after a round of 88. 

Keyan Helgoth scored an 89 and Wiley Hein carded a 91. 

David City was back in action again on Saturday at the Oakland-Craig Invite. 

David City finished in fourth with a 352. 

Kracl shot 79 to finish in 11th, Zegers scored an 87, Helgoth carded a 92, Wily Hein tallied a 95 and Simon Schindler finished with a 116. 

Oakland-Craig won its own invite with a score of 312. 

Track and Field

David City track and field competed at the Fillmore Central Invite on May 2, coming home with a fourth-place finish for the boys team on a total of 65 points and fifth for the girls with a score of 50.

Clayton Denker was one of the top performers of the day taking gold in the 200 and 400 meters.

Christian Faz jumped 40 feet, 10 inches to win the triple jump and set a personal record for himself. 

Macy Svoboda won the 300 hurdles and long jump and placed second in the 100 hurdles. 

Svboda ran 49.64 seconds in the 300 for a personal best.

Carter Ossian placed third in the 200 with a time of 23.92, setting his new PR, finished fourth in the triple jump and helped the 1600 relay along with Denker, Hunter Behrns and Nick Ruth to a bronze. 

The boys 400 relay of Ethan Dietrich, Colby Hopkins, Brock Tiemeyer and Trent Theewen won a silver medal. 

Dylan Vodicka won bronze in the 300 hurdles, placed fourth in the 110 hurdles and finished fifth in the high jump. He also set PRs in both hurdle events. 

Maya Couch won a silver in the 100 and Payton Andel took third in vault. 

Peter Huguenin is a sports reporter for The Banner-Press. Reach him via email at DVDsports@lee.net

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments