Try 3 months for $3
Election results

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 12) . . . . . 12 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 5,567

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 3,552

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 63.80

* Listed by candidate, vote county and percentage

US Senator

Vote for 1

Deb Fischer (REP). . . . . . . . 2,459 70.95

Jane Raybould (DEM) . . . . . . . 869 25.07

Jim Schultz (LIB). . . . . . . . 137 3.95

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .03

Rep in Congress-District 1

Vote for 1

Jeff Fortenberry (REP) . . . . . . 2,825 81.60

Jessica McClure (DEM) . . . . . . 632 18.26

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .14

Governor and Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

Ricketts/Foley (REP). . . . . . . 2,622 75.15

Krist/Walz (DEM) . . . . . . . . 867 24.85

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Secretary of State

Vote for 1

Bob Evnen (REP) . . . . . . . . 2,413 76.72

Spencer Danner (DEM). . . . . . . 731 23.24

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .03

State Treasurer

Vote for 1

John Murante (REP) . . . . . . . 2,715 99.38

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .62

Attorney General

Vote for 1

Doug Peterson (REP) . . . . . . . 2,770 99.14

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 .86

Auditor of Public Accounts

Vote for 1

Charlie Janssen (REP) . . . . . . 2,275 74.01

Jane Skinner (DEM) . . . . . . . 795 25.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .13

County Assessor

Vote for 1

Vickie M. Donoghue (REP) . . . . . 2,959 99.20

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 .80

County Attorney

Vote for 1

Julie L. Reiter (REP) . . . . . . 1,914 83.91

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 367 16.09

County Clerk

Vote for 1

Vicki L. Truksa (REP) . . . . . . 2,985 99.63

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .37

Clerk of the District Court

Vote for 1

Sandy J. Hoeft (REP). . . . . . . 2,889 99.48

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .52

County Sheriff

Vote for 1

Marcus A. Siebken (REP). . . . . . 1,306 38.04

Tom Dion (DEM). . . . . . . . . 1,722 50.16

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 405 11.80

County Surveyor

Vote for 1

Brian J. Foral (REP). . . . . . . 2,789 99.43

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 .57

County Treasurer

Vote for 1

Karey Adamy (REP). . . . . . . . 2,857 98.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 33 1.14

County Supervisor-Dist 1

Vote for 1

David Wayne Mach (REP) . . . . . . 368 96.08

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 3.92

County Supervisor-Dist 3

Vote for 1

Scot Bauer (REP) . . . . . . . . 385 70.13

Kevin Slama (DEM). . . . . . . . 164 29.87

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

County Supervisor-Dist 5

Vote for 1

Scott J. Steager (REP) . . . . . . 412 97.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 2.14

County Supervisor-Dist 7

Vote for 1

Anthony Whitmore (REP) . . . . . . 357 61.76

Irvin Cidlik (DEM) . . . . . . . 218 37.72

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .52

State Bd of Education-Dist 5

Vote for 1

Patricia H. Timm . . . . . . . . 1,251 56.38

Maris Bentley . . . . . . . . . 958 43.17

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .45

Bd of Regents-District 5

Vote for 1

Rob Schafer. . . . . . . . . . 1,286 52.34

Robert J. Prokop . . . . . . . . 1,164 47.37

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .28

Retain Julie A. Martin

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,817 71.34

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 730 28.66

Retain James Michael Fitzgerald

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,780 70.72

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 737 29.28

Retain Rachel A. Daugherty

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,785 71.31

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 718 28.69

Retain James C. Stecker

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,773 70.75

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 733 29.25

Retain Robert R. Steinke

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,789 70.96

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 732 29.04

CCC-Bd of Governors

Vote for 1

Linda M. Aerni. . . . . . . . . 2,214 99.24

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .76

LL NRD Subdistrict 8

Vote for 1

Joe Citta, Jr.. . . . . . . . . 28 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

LL NRD At Large

Vote for 1

N. Richard Hadenfeldt . . . . . . 23 95.83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 4.17

LPN NRD Subdistrict 1

Vote for 1

Lon Olson . . . . . . . . . . 613 47.05

Leon H. Bracker . . . . . . . . 685 52.57

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .38

LPN NRD Subdistrict 1 - 2 Year Term

Vote for 1

Kelly Thompson. . . . . . . . . 1,265 99.68

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .32

LPN NRD Subdistrict 2

Vote for 1

Frank Pollard . . . . . . . . . 1,260 99.60

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .40

LPN NRD Subdistrict 2 - 2 Year Term

Vote for 1

Bill Saeger. . . . . . . . . . 1,278 99.46

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .54

LPN NRD Subdistrict 3

Vote for 1

David W. Saalfeld. . . . . . . . 1,296 99.69

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .31

LPN NRD Subdistrict 4

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 127 100.00

LPN NRD Subdistrict 5

Vote for 1

Mark Seier . . . . . . . . . . 1,203 99.50

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .50

LPN NRD Subdistrict 6

Vote for 1

Joseph H. Birkel . . . . . . . . 1,436 98.83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 1.17

LPN NRD Subdistrict 7

Vote for 1

Nancy Meyer. . . . . . . . . . 728 55.87

Bruce L. Williams. . . . . . . . 573 43.98

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .15

LPN NRD Subdistrict 8

Vote for 1

Roger Harders . . . . . . . . . 422 31.52

Jerry Johnson . . . . . . . . . 916 68.41

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .07

LPN NRD Subdistrict 8 - 2 Year Term

Vote for 1

Alexander E. Kavan . . . . . . . 1,238 99.76

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .24

LPN NRD Subdistrict 9

Vote for 1

Donald F. Veskerna . . . . . . . 829 61.41

Helen Raikes . . . . . . . . . 519 38.44

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .15

LPN NRD At Large

Vote for 1

Gene Ruzicka . . . . . . . . . 1,225 99.67

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .33

LPS NRD Subdistrict 1

Vote for 1

Gary Hellerich. . . . . . . . . 194 75.19

Mechelle Sky Walker . . . . . . . 64 24.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

LPS NRD At Large

Vote for 1

David M. Landis . . . . . . . . 185 99.46

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .54

UBB NRD Subdistrict 1

Vote for 1

Larry K. Moore. . . . . . . . . 646 99.23

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .77

UBB NRD Subdistrict 2

Vote for 1

Douglas L. Dickinson. . . . . . . 533 99.26

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .74

UBB NRD Subdistrict 3

Vote for 1

Bill Stahly. . . . . . . . . . 509 99.41

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .59

UBB NRD Subdistrict 4

Vote for 1

Eugene R. Ulmer . . . . . . . . 207 40.91

Paul D. Weiss . . . . . . . . . 297 58.70

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .40

UBB NRD Subdistrict 5

Vote for 1

Micheal D. Nuss . . . . . . . . 237 49.27

Robb P. Samuelson. . . . . . . . 242 50.31

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .42

UBB NRD Subdistrict 6

Vote for 1

William Kuehner . . . . . . . . 478 99.17

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .83

UBB NRD Subdistrict 7

Vote for 1

Ronda Rich . . . . . . . . . . 192 34.04

Anthony J. Bohaty. . . . . . . . 370 65.60

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .35

UBB NRD Subdistrict 8

Vote for 1

David E. Robotham. . . . . . . . 475 98.75

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.25

UBB NRD At Large

Vote for 1

Linda L. Luebbe . . . . . . . . 439 77.02

Buck Breazeale. . . . . . . . . 130 22.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .18

BPPD Subdivision 1

Vote for 1

Daryl K. Crook. . . . . . . . . 373 70.24

Ron Sedlak . . . . . . . . . . 157 29.57

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .19

BPPD Subdivision 2

Vote for 1

Michael G. DeWispelare . . . . . . 404 99.02

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .98

BPPD Subdivision 7

Vote for 1

John D. Schmid. . . . . . . . . 358 99.17

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .83

Polk County RPPD Subdivision 1

Vote for 1

Jeff L. Scow . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ESU 2 District 5

Vote for 1

Edward Rastovski . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ESU 6 District 1

Vote for 1

Chuck Evans. . . . . . . . . . 11 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ESU 7 District 7

Vote for 1

Dan L. Hoesly . . . . . . . . . 17 94.44

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.56

ESU 7 District 11

Vote for 1

Terry Fusco. . . . . . . . . . 232 99.57

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .43

Octavia Village Board

Vote for 3

Lavern H Beringer. . . . . . . . 17 19.10

John W Ehlers . . . . . . . . . 22 24.72

Steven Marshall . . . . . . . . 8 8.99

Richard M Kopecky. . . . . . . . 19 21.35

Jason Hodyc. . . . . . . . . . 6 6.74

Brian G Shockley . . . . . . . . 7 7.87

Larryl G Shockley. . . . . . . . 5 5.62

Carol Shockley. . . . . . . . . 4 4.49

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.12

David City Public School Board

Vote for 3

Stephanie Summers. . . . . . . . 1,402 28.45

Nathan Olson . . . . . . . . . 1,022 20.74

Kasey Kuhlman . . . . . . . . . 1,434 29.10

Darrell J. Allen . . . . . . . . 1,052 21.35

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .37

East Butler School Board-Middle Ward

Vote for 1

Sarah Strizek . . . . . . . . . 224 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

East Butler School Board-South Ward

Vote for 1

Jocelyn Sloan . . . . . . . . . 57 18.45

Ryan Pekarek . . . . . . . . . 251 81.23

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .32

Schuyler Community School Board

Vote for 3

Holly Hild . . . . . . . . . . 68 32.54

Brian A. Vavricek. . . . . . . . 71 33.97

Richard A. Brabec. . . . . . . . 66 31.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.91

Seward Public School Board

Vote for 3

Richard D. Steckly . . . . . . . 26 16.15

Jill Hochstein. . . . . . . . . 25 15.53

Curt Sherman . . . . . . . . . 14 8.70

Danielle Shipley . . . . . . . . 58 36.02

Jana Hughes. . . . . . . . . . 38 23.60

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Shelby-Rising City School Board

Vote for 3

Christopher Whitmore. . . . . . . 196 29.34

Jeffrey A. Kuhnel. . . . . . . . 180 26.95

Jackie Sliva . . . . . . . . . 144 21.56

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 148 22.16

Raymond Central Public School Board

Vote for 1

Lori Springer . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

City Of David City

Vote for 1

Alan Zavodny . . . . . . . . . 780 95.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 4.88

City of David City Council-First Ward

Vote for 1

Thomas J. Kobus . . . . . . . . 204 98.08

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.92

City of David City Council-Second Ward

Vote for 1

Kevin Hotovy . . . . . . . . . 278 96.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 3.14

City of David City Council-Third Ward

Vote for 1

John P. Vandenberg . . . . . . . 346 98.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.42

Abie Village Board

Vote for 2

Donald L. Prochaska . . . . . . . 17 42.50

Carroll W. Krivanek . . . . . . . 21 52.50

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 5.00

Bellwood Village Board

Vote for 3

Joyce A. Napier . . . . . . . . 105 64.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 57 35.19

Brainard Village Board

Vote for 3

Eric J Hofpar . . . . . . . . . 112 32.94

John Bruner. . . . . . . . . . 120 35.29

Joel D. Vrbka . . . . . . . . . 90 26.47

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 5.29

Bruno Village Board

Vote for 3

Larry Polivka Jr.. . . . . . . . 37 33.64

Kevin D Heise . . . . . . . . . 34 30.91

Matthew Maly . . . . . . . . . 12 10.91

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 27 24.55

Dwight Village Board

Vote for 3

Christopher Mastny . . . . . . . 27 9.00

Dean Hottovy . . . . . . . . . 28 9.33

Sheryl A Simanek . . . . . . . . 42 14.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 203 67.67

Garrison Village Board

Vote for 3

Marc D. Hlavac. . . . . . . . . 19 26.76

Elizabeth A. Schmidt. . . . . . . 24 33.80

Marianne Ziethen . . . . . . . . 18 25.35

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 14.08

Linwood Village Board

Vote for 3

Michael Croghan . . . . . . . . 25 25.00

Trinity Luther. . . . . . . . . 15 15.00

Suzi Matchett . . . . . . . . . 20 20.00

Josh Slonecker. . . . . . . . . 22 22.00

Michael A. Codr . . . . . . . . 15 15.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 3.00

Rising City Village Board

Vote for 3

Heath P. Vrbka. . . . . . . . . 98 29.08

Richard Amsler. . . . . . . . . 108 32.05

Corey J. Roberts . . . . . . . . 117 34.72

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 4.15

Surprise Village Board

Vote for 2

Donald W. Primus . . . . . . . . 13 50.00

Jacob B Hanson. . . . . . . . . 11 42.31

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 7.69

Ulysses Village Board

Vote for 2

Sara Boe. . . . . . . . . . . 34 43.04

Anna M Downing. . . . . . . . . 42 53.16

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 3.80

Alexis Twp Board

Vote for 3

Galen Zimmerman . . . . . . . . 203 80.56

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 19.44

Initiative Measure 427

Vote for 1

For . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,275 39.63

Against . . . . . . . . . . . 1,942 60.37

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments