Try 1 month for 99¢

Blaser elected as NRHyA officer

PHOTO (Liz Blaser)

COLUMBUS -- Elizabeth Blaser, a sophomore at Columbus High School, was recently elected to serve on the National Reining Horse Youth Association (NRHyA) National Officer team for 2017.

Serving as treasurer, Blaser was elected into the leadership position by her fellow youth members and peers from across the United States at the recent NRHA Futurity and Adquaan NAAC held in November in Oklahoma City.

As a national officer she will be traveling to the 2017 NRHA Winter Meeting in Fort Worth, Texas, where she will participate in officer training and leadership development workshops along with the NRHA Hall of Fame Banquet and NHRA Award Banquet.

Dahl on dean's list at Dakota Wesleyan

MITCHELL, S.D. -- Nathan Dahl of Rising City has been named to the fall dean’s list at Dakota Wesleyan University.

Dahl is the son of Mark and Cindy Dahl. To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a minimum semester grade point average of 3.5 and complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

Twin River honor roll announced

GENOA -- Twin River Public Schools has announced students earning honors for the first semester and second quarter of the 2016-17 academic year.

FIRST SEMESTER

Honor Roll with Distinction

Seniors – Payton Cherry, Preston Connelly, Amber Cook, Sara Czarnick, Mathilda Fehringer, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Justin Mohrmann, Courtney Nelson, Colby Olson, Tera Paczosa, Alexis Ramaekers, Yuri Rascon, Alicea Rohde, Alexis Sliva, Shyanne Sutton, Beau Wattier, Nathan Whitlow, Samantha Wyman; Juniors – Gracie Baker, Natalie Held, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol, Calista Shanle; Sophomores – Blake Booth, Ashley Borowiak, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Katherine Mohr, Andrew Nelson, Quinlan Otto, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Freshmen – Landon Cuba, Jacob Czarnick, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Caitlyn Van Winkle, Mackenzie Whitlow; Eighth grade – Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Joshua Czarnick, Mia Gaston, Weston Graham, Ross Hebda, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Connor Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Maximilian Wattier; Seventh grade – Kendi Covert, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Rylee Steele, Jackson Strain, Racheal Strain, Raina Swanson, Makynzie Swantek, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman, Aaron Ziemba.

Honor Roll

Seniors – Tyler Cherry, Mary Czarnick, Tyson Jones, Trenton Kula, Otto Mohr, Sergey Parry; Juniors – Alexandria Borowiak, Michaela Morris, Donovan Otto, Nina Parry, Jack Reeg, Preston Rice, Jayden Schroder; Sophomores – Macie Engstrom, David Kunes, Brandon Miller, Bailey Oberhauser, Christopher Sempek, Jamison Urkoski; Freshmen – Tucker Alexander, Chloe Cave, Eva Fehringer, Kyle Kemper, Mason Prososki, Trevor Strain, Grant Swantek; Eighth grade – Chase Buhl, Ethan Engstrom, Nicholas Euse, Ashton Ferris, Jaxson Jones, Emilee Spitz; Seventh grade – Gunner Fink, Madelyn Kreienhoff, Lizett Marino, Natalie Reeg, Allison Sikes, Mason Tenski, Ty Vanek, Jolie Van Buskirk.

SECOND QUARTER

Honor Roll with Distinction

Seniors - Payton Cherry, Preston Connelly, Amber Cook, Sara Czarnick, Mathilda Fehringer, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Justin Mohrmann, Courtney Nelson, Colby Olson, Tera Paczosa, Alexis Ramaekers, Yuri Rascon, Alicea Rohde, Alexis Sliva, Shyanne Sutton, Beau Wattier, Samantha Wyman; Juniors – Gracie Baker, Natalie Held, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol, Calista Shanle; Sophomores – Blake Booth, Ashley Borowiak, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Katherine Mohr, Bailey Oberhauser, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Jamison Urkoski, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Freshmen – Chloe Cave, Landon Cuba, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Caitlyn Van Winkle, Mackenzie Whitlow; Eighth grade – Chase Buhl, Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Ethan Engstrom, Mia Gaston, Weston Graham, Ross Hebda, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Connor Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Maximilian Wattier; Seventh grade – Kendi Covert, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Rylee Steele, Racheal Strain, Raina Swanson, Makynzie Swantek, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman, Aaron Ziemba.

Honor Roll

Seniors – Tyler Cherry, Kelsey Christensen, Mary Czarnick, Shayla Czarnick, Tyson Jones, Otto Mohr, Sergey Parry, Paige Sutton, Nathan Whitlow; Juniors – Alexandria Borowiak, Michaela Morris, Donovan Otto, Nina Parry, Preston Rice, Jayden Schroder; Sophomores – Hallie Ellenwood, Trey Fehringer, Andrew Nelson, Quinlan Otto; Freshmen – Tucker Alexander, Jacob Czarnick, Eva Fehringer, Kyle Kemper, Mason Prososki; Eighth grade – Joshua Czarnick, Nicholas Euse, Anthony Jarecki, Jaxson Jones, Parker Litz, Katie Paczosa, Emilee Spitz; Seventh grade – Gunner Fink, William Furtado, Madelyn Kreienhopp, Lizett Marino, Natalie Reeg, Allison Sikes, Jackson Strain, Mason Tenski, Ty Vanek.

Students place at district FFA contest

NORFOLK -- The District II, III and IV FFA Livestock Judging Contest was recently held at Northeast Community College.

Four-hundred-seventeen contestants from 39 schools participated in the event.

Individual and team results include the following local students: District II Seniors - Individuals: First - Lane Egger, Lakeview; Second - Karmen Hake, Leigh/Clarkson; Teams: First - Lakeview (Lane Egger, Caleb Frenzen, Camden Wilke, Brooklyn Wilke, Ali Janssen, and Courtland Pieper); District II Juniors - Individuals: Second - Cody Schaad, Lakeview; Teams: First - Lakeview (Stan Pieper, McKenna Jedlicka, Cody Schaad, Mallery Schultx, Evan Tessendorf, Travis Vetich, Cadge Jannsen, and Brock Foltz).

The top 25 percent of the teams in the district contest qualified for the state competition, which will be held during the Nebraska FFA Convention in Lincoln in April.

Honor roll names released at CHS

COLUMBUS -- Columbus High School has announced students earning honors for the first semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

A Honor Roll

Seniors - Kyle Anderson, Nicholas Balerud, Caitlyn Bartholomew, Luke Bogus, Alycin Braun, Caitlin Broekemeier, Temple Bryant, Haile Buggi, Shannon Buzynski, Lauren Carrig, Sarah Ernst, Allison Goos, Thomas Greiner, Alexzander Houdesheldt, Hailey Jasper, Rachel Klatt, Daniel Kruger, Mitchell Kuhlman, Michelle Lindstrom, Ninfa Lujan-Mendoza, Madison Lusche, Bethany Magg, Tanner Mcduffee, Trent Meister, Aby Oliva-Grijalva, Jesse Osborn, Destinie Sargent, Kaylee Tobiason, Isabelle Watson, Zachary Weinmeister, Hannah Wiese, Xueer Yuan; Juniors - Henrique Adabo, Georgina Artiga-Rodriguez, Cameron Barnes, Geena Groene, Hannah Haynes, Sarah Kwapnioski, Madeline Luebe, Stephen Mancuso, Joseph Massman, Hannah Menke, Sydney Mickey, Paxton Myers, Emily Pick, Gracie Pick, Natalie Raimondo, Cordell Rhoads, Dylan Snyder, Dustin Sprunk, Avery Stephens; Sophomores - Katherine Anderson, Molly Andreasen, Brooke Benck, Emma Benck, Lauren Benck, Kaylyn Beyer, Elizabeth Blaser, Jayden Boesch, Joseph Campbell Jr., Tristan Colford, Erick Eickhoff, Rachel Feagin, Reagan Gausman, Michaela Graham, Jack Higginbotham, Paige Jeffryes, Michaela Jones, Aspen Luebbe, Samantha Martinez, Kaitlynn Meyer, Lucas Miller, Eleazar Oceguera, Stefani Padilla-Exebio, Garrett Ragonese, Magdalena Ramirez-Gomez, Norah Renner, Neleigh Slusarski, Jordan Theilen, Autumn Tindall, Mckenna Wellner, Faith Willets; Freshmen - Aliyah Abaton, Logan Albers, Joseline Artiga-Rodriguez, Alisyn Bardsley, Kaitlyn Brandl, Kaleb Cloeter, Douglas Davidchik, Melany Donoghue, Briana Drueppel, Persephone Earle, Blake Edzards, Tarah Evans, Kamarin French, Jaidyn Garrett, Abigail Gerber, Karissa Gleeson, Allie Gotschall, Emily Hall, Brooke Haynes, Alexis Jeffryes, Sophie Kadavy, Gracie Luebbe, Karol Mejia-Paz, Edith Mendoza, Samuel Nelson, Savannah Nelson, Jalynn Olson, Maxwell Pettit, Clay Purkerson, Melissa Ramaekers, Victoria Rawls, Victor Salazar, Taiylor Sanders, Micah Sealock, Hannah Shaw, Nicholas Stoeckle, Landon Thompson, Haley Wagoner, Ashley Warner, Katelyn Wiegand, Kylie Wisehart, Meghan Wolfe.

B Honor Roll

Seniors - Chelsea Acevedo-Nava, Evelyn Adame-Alcantar, Andrew Altstadt, Maddalynne Armstrong, Jerod Augustine, Amanda Bennett, Amanda Bills, Mikala Brehm, Stacie Bugay, Florinda Cabrera-Mendez, Savannah Cheloha, Adalilia Cuevas-Gonzalez, Jacob Czarnick, Cabe Debower, Averi Devish, Chloe Discoe, David Dominguez-Lopez, Katrina Enderson, Victoria Fernandes-Ranchin, Lesly Flores Dimas, Lexus Fluckiger, Melvin Garcia, Bailey Gassmann, Jasmine Gomez, Mario Gomez, Mitchell Greiner, Nicholas Groene, Chase Hammons, Brady Hanks, Eric Hanzel, Alyssa Hartman, Tessa Heesacker, Ian Henry, Braedyn Iwan, Sierra Jenny, Maddison Louderback, Michelle Macias-Zacarias, Jenna Mares, Roberto Marin, Gilberto Martinez, Cristian Martinez-Moya, Daniel Melendez-Bermudez, Hilda Melo-Beltran, Jennifer Mendez, Fernanda Montes-Frias, Logan O'Connell, Katelyn Pick, Cesar Ramirez-Portillo, Alli Reinke, Regan Rine, Destiny Robinson, Samara Rodriguez, Alec Rogers, Leah Rosberg, Kody Salak, Karissa Sims, Viviana Velazquez, Collin Weinmeister, Chelsey Wisehart; Juniors - Adrian Almeida-Hernandez, Sergio Arcos, Fatima Ayala-Pimentel, Angela Beltran, Zach Ciboron, Rachel Egger, Alejandro Espino, Andres Espino, Alec Flyr, Ethan Glenn, Emily Goc, Daniela Gomez-Fajardo, Patricia Hawthorne, Monykka Hazlett, Tabitha Henke, Allison Hyde, Ashley Jakubowski, Mia Janssen, Kennedy Jones, Mary Kane, Michael Koch III, Drew Korte, Esmeralda Maya, Said Mendez, Cameron Menke, Maria Middendorf, Cole Mitchell, Karrigan Moreno, Laura Munoz, Jessie Nelson, Rachel Oceguera, Emmanuel Palafox-Ortega, Blake Petersen, Kaylee Peterson, Abby Podraza, Joshua Reiff, Shayla Riley, Karen Santiago, Amber Schaad, Nathan Slusarski, Callie Stoeckle, Anna Swope, Emily Thomas, Philip Turner, Cassandra Wagner, Calista Whitmore, Taylor Wilke, Michael Wright, Regi Zakrzewski, Allison Zollars; Sophomores - Jesus Baro-Partida, Yasmin Basulto, Jaylen Bender, Morgan Brewer, Shaunee Cerny, Carissa Deal, Miya Delp, Cade Fullner, Jan Gomez, Mattie Imus, Lydia Johnson, Alexandra Lamas-Pinedo, Jadon Lapointe, Madison Leazer, Megan Lovci, Harper Marshall, Anna Maurer, Sarah Micek, Gabriel Moseman, Zachary Paden, Abriella Robak, Jenna Robak, Thalia Romo, Kayden Sargent, Logan Schilling, Derek Smejkal, Antonio Soto, Rachel Troutman, Madelyn Zaura, Carson Zwingman; Freshmen - Deisy Aguilar-Juarez, Reyna Aguirre-Vasquez, Anahi Arevalo, Keyzee Arevalo, Cole Asche, Jarod Asche, Teagan Behrens, Macy Blaser, Seth Bloomquist, Keayra Braithwait, Raina Cheloha, Amanda Czarnick, Amanda Daugaard, Anthony Deanda, Tanya Diaz, Neona Dubas, Mariela Espino-Contreras, Mariam Garcia-Tabares, Verenice Hernandez, Taylor Howerter, Madeline Hudnall, Jake Hyde, Osmunda Izaguirre-Reyes, Melanie Jones, Lillie King, Maria Leon-Herrera, Alexis Martinez, Helena Martinez, Alicia Montes, Alexander Moseman, Conner Mueller, Miriam Munoz, Macy O'Connell, Estefano Paez, Jackson Peabody, Jaquelin Rocha, Ramon Rodriguez-Vasquez, Daisy Rojo, Heidi Roldan-Padilla, Hannah Romero, Melany Ruiz, Ryan Sims, Katy Stevens, Noah Stoeckle, Claire Thelen, Alisa Torres, Taylor Umstead, Manuel Valdez Jr., Tessa Wallace, Morgan Warland, Maison Wemhoff, Jade Wielgus.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments