Try 1 month for 99¢

Hastings dean’s list announced

HASTINGS -- Hastings College has announced the dean’s list for the spring 2017 semester.

To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must achieve a grade-point average of 3.7 or above and be registered for full-time coursework. Students with an asterisk by their name earned a 4.0 grade-point average for the semester.

Area students earning honors are: Albion - Jessica Gonzalez, Tyler Hedlund*; Clarkson - Jenna Schmitz*; Columbus - Carly Cremers*, Emily Grant, Lauran Hellbusch, Joseph Jahn*, Elizabeth Lewis*; David City - Davianne Czarnick*; Polk - Danielle Shenk*, Dylan Shenk*; St. Edward - Allison Merrell*; Shelby - Brooke Eller*.

Cross County honor students

STROMSBURG -- Cross County Community School has announced students earning honors for the second semester and fourth quarter of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the second semester All A Honor Roll are: Seniors - Christian Berck, Kaitlynn Bresnahan, Zane Dravitzki, Alex Dubas, Hailey Harold, Jessi Harrington-Newton, Brooklyn Mickey, Tucker Platt, Matthew Relihan, Taylor Stratman, Aaron Tidyman, April Walkup; Juniors - Madison Baker, Alexis Eller, Allyn Miller; Sophomores – Kjell Marsden, Brittani Platt, Elias Smith; Freshmen – Landen Berck, Faith Fellows, Amanda Giannou, Vanessa Jurado; Eighth grade – Ruby Johansen, Lincoln Kelley, Isaac Noyd, Madelyn Portwine, Erica Stratman, Grace Yungdahl; Seventh grade – Ashton Holtzen, Preston Pinkelman, Christina Rystrom; Sixth grade - Madalyn Johansen.

Students on the Honor Roll for the second semester are: Seniors – Connor Brazda, Jacob Burke, Tysen Corwin, Garrett Davidson, Siena Donnelly, Tristan Dravitzki, Zoe Dravitzki, Hayden Fowler, Hailey Harold, Brynley Klein, Tanner Lamoree, Keegan Lane, Whitney Lindburg, Trae Meysenburg, Hunter Miller, Krysta Miller, Treyton Nienhueser, Bailey Pinkelman, Anna Reeves, Heidi Roesener, Sidney Spencer; Juniors – Jenna Arkel, Daniel Bresnahan, Trevor Clark, Levi Johansen, Lane Kelley, Kaylen Miller, Emily Noyd, Taylor Ostrom, Cameron Watson; Sophomores - Samuel Bowman, Cade Brazda, Mackinzie Cole, Caitriona Deprez, Grant Hollinger, Austin Lundquist, Ethan Peterson, Dylan Sperling, Morgan Stratman, Benjamin Tidyman, Colby Young; Freshmen – Savannah Anderson, Lydia Dose, Ella Eaton, Kenna Holtzen, Stella Jones, Katharine Kopetzky, Cael Lundstrom, Colton Nuttelman, Randy Rafert, Isaiah Spahn, Austin VanHorn; Eighth grade - Shea Corwin, Brianna Fanning, Sydnee Goossen, Zachary Haug, Mallory Jensen, Garrett Miller, Randy Molt, Talia Nienhueser, Owen Powell, Cortlyn Schaefer, Ethan Smith, Rachel Smith, Wyatt Troudt; Seventh grade - Colby Bolton, Ethan Brehm, Cory Hollinger, Jentry Lovejoy, Damon Mickey, Josephine Noble, Shep Spahn; Sixth grade – Jayden Fellows, Taylor Lindburg, Chelsey Myers, Janessa Rascon, Jacelyn Rutherford, Tobey Waller, Brynlie Willhoft.

Students on the All A Honor Roll for the fourth quarter are: Seniors – Christian Berck, Kaitlynn Bresnahan, Zane Dravitzki, Alex Dubas, Hailey Harold, Jessi Harrington-Newton, Brooklyn Mickey, Jennifer Pallas, Matthew Relihan, Taylor Stratman, Aaron Tidyman, April Walkup; Juniors – Madison Baker, Alexis Eller, Allyn Miller; Sophomores - Brittani Platt, Elias Smith; Freshmen - Landen Berck, Faith Fellows, Amanda Giannou, Vanessa Jurado; Eighth grade - Shea Corwin, Ruby Johansen, Madelyn Portwine, Grace Yungdahl; Seventh grade – Ashton Holtzen, Christina Rystrom; Sixth grade - Madalyn Johansen, Jacelyn Rutherford.

Students on the Honor Roll for the fourth quarter are: Seniors - Jacob Burke, Tysen Corwin, Siena Donnelly, Zoe Dravitzki, Hayden Fowler, Brynley Klein, Keegan Lane, Whitney Lindburg, Trae Meysenburg, Hunter Miller, Krysta Miller, Treyton Nienhueser, Tucker Platt, Anna Reeves, Heidi Roesener, Sidney Spencer, Kenny Wright; Juniors - Daniel Bresnahan, Claire Harless, Levi Johansen, Lane Kelley, Emily Noyd, Taylor Ostrom, Cameron Watson; Sophomores - Samuel Bowman, Cade Brazda, Mackinzie Cole, Grant Hollinger, Kjell Marsden, Ethan Peterson, Elias Smith, Dylan Sperling, Morgan Stratman, Benjamin Tidyman, Colby Young; Freshmen - Savannah Anderson, Lydia Dose, Kenna Holtzen, Katharine Kopetzky, Cael Lundstrom, Colton Nuttelman, Randy Rafert, Isaiah Spahn; Eighth grade – Brianna Fanning , Mallory Jensen, Lincoln Kelley, Garrett Miller, Randy Molt, Talia Nienhueser, Isaac Noyd, Cortlyn Schaefer, Rachel Smith, Erica Stratman, Wyatt Troudt; Seventh grade - Colby Bolton, Haiden Hild, Cory Hollinger, Damon Mickey, Josephine Noble, Preston Pinkelman, Shep Spahn; Sixth grade - Trevor Bolton, Jayden Fellows, Taylor Lindburg, Levi Miller, Chelsey Myers, Janessa Rascon, Tobey Waller, Brynlie Willhoft.

Rugg makes honor roll

BISMARCK, N.D. -- Haydn Rugg of Albion was named to the president's honor roll for the spring 2017 semester at Bismarck State College. Students must maintain a minimum 3.50 grade-point average while enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of classes to qualify for the BSC president's honor roll.

Hahn competing at SkillsUSA

OMAHA -- Metropolitan Community College’s Garrett Hahn of Columbus will travel to the 2017 SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky.

The 53rd annual conference, scheduled for June 19-23, is a showcase of career and technical education students. Hahn qualified through the Nebraska competition in Grand Island earlier this spring. More than 16,000 students are expected to participate. Hahn will compete in the construction wiring event against other college students from across the nation.

Chadron State confers degrees

CHADRON -- Chadron State College conferred 254 bachelor's degrees during a commencement ceremony held May 6.

The following area students are among the graduates: Darci Lindgren of Albion, Bachelor of Applied Science in technical occupations; Mariah Conyers of Bellwood, Bachelor of Science in biology; and Lindsey Boardman of Rising City, Bachelor of Science in education, science 7-12.

Twin River honor rolls

GENOA -- Twin River Public School has announced students earning honors for the fourth quarter and second semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the honor roll with distinction for the second semester are: Seniors – Payton Cherry, Preston Connelly, Mary Czarnick, Sara Czarnick, Mathilda Fehringer, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Justin Mohrmann, Courtney Nelson, Colby Olson, Tera Paczosa, Alexis Ramaekers, Yuri Rascon, Alicea Rohde, Shyanne Sutton, Beau Wattier, Samantha Wyman, Nathan Whitlow; Juniors – Natalie Held, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol, Calista Shanle; Sophomores – Blake Booth, Ashley Borowiak, Hallie Ellenwood, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Katherine Mohr, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Freshmen – Tucker Alexander, Landon Cuba, Eva Fehringer, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Caitlyn Van Winkle Mackenzie Whitelow; Eighth grade – Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Mia Gaston, Weston Graham, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Connor Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Maximilian Wattier; Seventh grade – Kenedi Covert, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Rylee Steele, Raina Swanson, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman, Aaron Ziemba.

Students on the honor roll for the second semester are: Seniors – Tyler Cherry, Amber Cook, Otto Mohr, Alexis Sliva, Paige Sutton; Juniors – Gracie Baker, Alexandria Borowiak, Michaela Morris, Donovan Otto, Nina Parry, Preston Rice, Jayden Schroder; Freshmen – Chloe Cave, Jacob Czarnick, Josephina Gasper, Kyle Kemper, Trevor Strain, Grant Swantek; Eighth grade – Chase Buhl, Joshua Czarnick, Ethan Engstrom, Ross Hebda, Hannah Shemek, Emilee Spitz, Keaton Zarek; Seventh grade – Calie Booth, Gunner Fink, Madelynn Kreienhop, Lizett Marino, Natalie Reeg, Allison Sikes, Jackson Strain, Rachel Strain, Makynzie Swantek, Mason Tenski.

NCTA names honors students

CURTIS -- The Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture has announced academic honors for the spring semester of 2017.

Area students earning honors include Braden Wilke of Columbus and Sheila Reichmuth of Leigh. Both were named to the NCTA dean’s honor roll, which requires a 3.5-3.99 grade-point average.

Concordia honors graduates

SEWARD -- Concordia University has announced May 2017 undergraduates who graduated with distinction or high-distinction honors.

Honors graduates include Amy Ahlers of Albion, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in education degree with high distinction; and Courtney (Burma) Limmer of Columbus, earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with high distinction.

Sims awarded scholarship

COLUMBUS -- Karissa Sims, a 2017 graduate of Columbus High School, received a $1,000 scholarship from Harmony Chapter 13 Order of the Easter Star of Columbus and the Order of the Easter Star of the State of Nebraska.

She is the daughter of Michelle and Mark Hanson and Russel Sims, and the granddaughter of Vicki and Harry Dilfer. While in high school, Sims participated in basketball and volleyball. She plans to major in nursing at Concordia University.

Chadron announces academic honors

CHADRON -- Chadron State College has announced students earning honors for the 2017 spring semester.

Whitney Coop of Columbus made the president's list, which requires a 4.0 cumulative grade-point average for 12 credit hours.

Area students named to the dean's list, which requires a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade-point average for 12 credit hours are: Columbus - Melissa VanDerslice; Leigh - Colton Held.

CHS recognizes honor students

COLUMBUS – Columbus High School has announced students earning honors for the second semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the A Honor Roll are: Seniors – Maddalynne Armstrong, Caitlyn Bartholomew, Amanda Bills, Luke Bogus, , Alycin Braun, Caitlin Broekemeier, Stacie Bugay, Haile Buggi, Lauren Carrig, Savannah Cheloha, Jacob Czarnick, Cassandra Dechant, Katrina Enderson, Sarah Ernst, Lesly Flores Dimas, Lexus Fluckiger, Spencer French, Thomas Greiner, Nicholas Groene, Eric Hanzel, Rachel Klatt, Daniel Kruger, Mitchell Kuhlman, Michelle Lindstrom, Ninfa Lujan-Mendoza, Madison Lusche, Cristian Martinez, Moya, Jesse Osborn, Brittany Penne, Alli Reinke, Trey Rinkol, Destinie Sargent, Kaylee Tobiason, Isabelle Watson, Hannah Wiese, Chelsey Wisehart, Xueer Yuan; Juniors - Henrique Adabo, Georgina Artiga-Rodriguez, Cameron Barnes, Ethan Glenn, Geena Groene, Hannah Haynes, Monykka Hazlett, Mia Janssen, Dawson Jurado, Madeline Luebe, Stephen Mancuso, Joseph Massman, Sydney Mickey, Paxton Myers, Jessie Nelson, Emily Pick, Cordell Rhoads, Dylan Snyder, Avery Stephens, Callie Stoeckle, Anna Swope, Alexander Uhlig, Catherine Veseth, Allison Zollars; Sophomores - Katherine Anderson, Brooke Benck, Emma Benck, Lauren Benck, Elizabeth Blaser, Jayden Boesch, Joseph Campbell Jr, Tristan Colford, Erick Eickhoff, Rachel Feagin, Reagan Gausman, Michaela Graham, Paige Jeffryes, Lydia Johnson, Michaela Jones, Aspen Luebbe, Samantha Martinez, Kaitlynn Meyer, Lucas Miller, , Stefani Padilla-Exebio, Nancy, Portillo-Mejia, Garrett Ragonese, , Magdalena Ramirez-Gomez, Thalia Romo, Neleigh Slusarski, Jordan Theilen, Autumn Tindall, Mckenna Wellner, Faith Willets; Freshmen - Aliyah Abaton, Reyna Aguirre-Vasquez, Logan Albers, Anahi Arevalo, Joseline Artiga-Rodriguez, Alisyn Bardsley, Teagan Behrens, Kaitlyn Brandl, Amanda Czarnick, Amanda Daugaard, Douglas Davidchik, Tanya Diaz, Melany Donoghue, Briana Drueppel, Persephone Earle, Blake Edzards, Tarah Evans, Kamarin French, Mariam Garcia-Tabares, Jaidyn Garrett, Abigail Gerber, Karissa Gleeson, Allie Gotschall, Emily Hall, Brooke Haynes, Alexis Jeffryes, Sophie Kadavy, Gracie Luebbe, Alexis Martinez, Conner Mueller, Miriam Munoz, Samuel Nelson, Jalynn Olson, Estefano Paez, Maxwell Pettit, Melissa Ramaekers, Victoria Rawls, Melany Ruiz, Taiylor Sanders, Micah Sealock, Hannah Shaw, Landon Thompson, Haley Wagoner, Tessa Wallace, Maison Wemhoff, Katelyn Wiegand, Kylie Wisehart, Meghan Wolfe.

Students on the B Honor Roll are: Seniors - Evelyn Adame-Alcantar, Samuel Akers, Kyle Anderson, Erika Arias-Martinez, Jerod Augustine, Sarita Bailly, Nicholas Balerud, Leslie Benitez, Amanda Bennett, Mikala Brehm, Cabe Debower, Chloe Discoe, David Dominguez-Lopez, Braydon Dugan, Victoria Fernandes-Ranchin, Melvin Garcia, Mario Gomez, Allison Goos, Mitchell Greiner, Chase Hammons, Brady Hanks, Tessa Heesacker, Braedyn Iwan, Sierra Jenny, Kaylee Johnson, Kayla Lawhon, Bethany Magg, Caitlynn Mann, Roberto Marin, Weston Martensen, Trent Meister, Logan O'Connell, Brandan Olson, Katelyn Pick, Cesar Ramirez-Portillo, Katherin Reynolds, Regan Rine, Karissa Sims, Devan Standley, Viviana Velazquez, Alexis Wemhoff, Colton Wolfe; Juniors - Jazper Ackerson, Courtney Aldrich, Adrian Almeida-Hernandez, Jocilynn Behlen, Angela Beltran, Rachel Egger, Esvin Escobar-Escobar, Alec Flyr, Daniela Gomez-Fajardo, Patricia Hawthorne, Allison Hyde, Ashley Jakubowski, Kennedy Jones, Bailey Keller, Taylor Krings, Sarah Kwapnioski, Makenna Loften, Esmeralda Maya, Said Mendez, Cameron Menke, Hannah Menke, Maria Middendorf, Morgan Moore, Laura Munoz, Rachel Oceguera, Emmanuel Palafox-Ortega, Estefania Perez-Vidales, Blake Petersen, Gracie Pick, Natalie Raimondo, Joshua Reiff, Shayla Riley, Tristen Romero, Karen Santiago, Amber Schaad, Danielle Silva, Nathan Slusarski, Dustin Sprunk, Emily Thomas, Philip Turner, Cassandra Wagner, Taylor Wilke,Michaela Wiseman, Michael Wright; Sophomores - Abigail Aguilar, Francisco Amador-Bravo, Molly Andreasen, Jesus Baro-Partida, Yasmin Basulto, Jesse Belsan, Jaylen Bender, Kaylyn Beyer, Morgan Brewer, Shaunee Cerny, Carissa Deal, Aeriel Frey, Jan Gomez, Kevin Gomez, Kevin Gomez-Alvarado, Coby Gronenthal, Jack Higginbotham, Mattie Imus, Andrea Lujan-Isaula, Harper Marshall, Anna Maurer, Sarah Micek, Paige Miller, Gabriel Moseman, Mitchell Norris, Eleazar Oceguera, Coden Prokopec, Norah Renner, Abriella Robak, Jenna Robak, Victor Salazar, Kayden Sargent, Antonio Soto, Jarrod Stites, Makenzee Umstead, Carson Zwingman; Freshmen - Alejandro Andrade, Cole Asche, Joshua Bailey, Abbi Beltran, Macy Blaser, Madelyn Bock, Jenna Brabec, Maria Cervantes-Vazquez, Raina Cheloha, Kaleb Cloeter, Makenna Elton, Rudy Florian, Monica Garcia-Martinez, Bianney Gaspar, Michelle Hernandez, Verenice Hernandez, Taylor Howerter, Kaden Hughes, Monserrat Huitron Horta, Jake Hyde, Osmunda Izaguirre-Reyes, Melanie Jones, Angel Juarez-Vasquez, Madison Liggett, Yajaira Lopez-Almeida, Humberto Macias Jr, Karol Mejia-Paz, Alexander Moseman, Savannah Nelson, Carstin Olson, Jackson Peabody, Clay Purkerson, Alex Ritzdorf, Daisy Rojo, Heidi Roldan-Padilla, Hannah Romero, Walt Chandler Rotherham, Ryan Sims, Savannah Soltero, Nicholas Stoeckle, Noah Stoeckle, Jackson Sylvester, Alisa Torres, Taylor Umstead, Morgan Warland, Ashley Warner, Jade Wielgus, Amos Zelasney.

S-RC students earn honors

SHELBY -- Students at Shelby-Rising City Middle and High Schools have been named to the honor roll for the second semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the second semester Honor Roll of Excellence are: Seniors – Delaney Belt, Kortney Godejohn, Nathan Grossnicklaus, Erica Pokorney, Carter Smith, Sydney Smith, Syerra Watson, Natalie Wingard; Sophomores – Brenna Houdesheldt, Jenna Nekl, Madison O’Dell; Freshmen – Clare Kohl, Kamryn Pokorney, Jayce Vrbka; Eighth grade – Jese Gutierrez, Kira Pavlik, Aubree Quast, Coloin Wingard; Seventh grade – Emily Augustin, Kera Denbo, Jordana Nekl, Hunter White, Cassandra Ziemba; Sixth Grade – Alexa Carter, Jenna Logan, Jaimee Paddock.

Students on the second semester Honor Roll are: Seniors – Dylan alt, Brianna Garcia, Obed Gutierrez, Logan Hough, MaryEll Kohl, Alex Luchsinger, Anna McKinney, Jacob Schindel, Drew Schultz, Courtney Smith; Juniors – Sydnie Adams, Rylee Branting, Sarah Godejohn, Kamryn Hoegerl, Gannen Ingalls, Brenden Johnston, Kalli Kilgore, Camille Micek, Emily Neujahr, Jordan Roberts; Sophomores – Sierra Harrison, Max Hoatson, Jamie Hopwood, Connor Morrison, Nicholas Vavricek, Alex Veburg; Freshmen – Julia Augustin, Alyssa Blohm, Aspyn Harrison, Grant Lindsley, Alison Nekl, Victoria Perry, Carson Rathje, Oscar Ruvalcaba; Eighth grade – Haley Hanak, Madelyn Hopwood, Reece Ingalls, Hunter Long, Daltyn Macken, Ceagen Watts; Seventh grade – Destiny Armagost, Grady Belt, Grant Brigham, Trevor Hoeggerl, Zoe Kuhnel, Carissa Schoenrock, Laura Velasco, Emily Willis; Sixth grade – Kirsten Glatter, Carissa Jasper, Elena Murray, Tanner Nekl, Kimberlee Paddock, Jenna Potter, Payton Sliva, Aurora Slusarski.

Clarkson announces honor students

OMAHA -- Clarkson College has announced students earning honors for the spring 2017 semester.

Area students on the dean’s list are: Megan Jedlicka, daughter of Jeff Jedlicka of Schuyler and Chris Dvorak of Clarkson, is pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing; Molly Forney, daughter of Ed and Abbi Forney of Bloomington, Minnesota, is pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing; and Emily Schieffer, daughter of Tim and Jeanne Schieffer of Columbus, is pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments