Try 1 month for 99¢
CHS Students

The Columbus High School Students of the Month for April pose for a photo.

Concordia honors grads

SEWARD -- Concordia University held its 109th commencement in May, with the following local students among the graduates:

Clarks -- Katelyn Shoup, bachelor of science in Education; Columbus -- Courtney Burma, bachelor of arts; Caitlin Debower, master of education; Natalie Evans, master of education; Amy Kelly, master of education; Debra Mueller, bachelor of arts; Brianna Rerucha, bachelor of music; David City -- Veronica Hotovy, bachelor of arts; Genoa -- Tonya Beekman, master of education; Humphrey -- Breanna Gardels, bachelor of arts; Elizabeth Sjuts, bachelor of science; Petersburg -- Kattie Cleveland, bachelor of science; Schuyler -- Ethan Hutton, bachelor of science; Elyse Muhle, bachelor of science in education.

UNK holds commencement

KEARNEY -- University of Nebraska at Kearney conferred degrees to nearly 700 students at the commencement ceremony held earlier this month.

The following graduates are from local communities: Bellwood -- Sadie Foster, MSE Instructional Technology; Brainard -- Marissa Bongers, MAE Physical Education Exercise Science; Clarkson -- Marissa Pfeifer, BFA Visual Communication and Design; Columbus -- April Becker, MAE Supervisor of Special Education; Jenna Dubas, BS Social Work; Hannah Fuchs, BS Psychology; Audrey Grant, BA Political Science; Holly Hartman, BS Psychobiology; Suzanne Huhman, BS Exercise Science; Lindsay Klassen, BS Family Studies; Jackson Osborn, BS Political Science; Dylan Recek, BS Aviation Systems Management; Corissa Staack, BAED Early Childhood Unified; Nicholas Stevenson, BS Journalism; Ryan Wurdeman, BAED History Education; Leigh -- Jarred Royal, EDS School Superintendent; Osceola -- Logan Watts, BS Industrial Distribution; Rising City -- Jordanna Glock, BS Molecular Biology; Schuyler -- Jake Kohl, BS Industrial Distribution; Thais Murua, BS Psychology; Mayra Ortiz, BS Family Studies; Alan Parsons, BS Industrial Distribution; Silver Creek -- Susie Sawatzky, BS Organizational and Relational Communication; St. Edward -- Zach Wurdeman, BS Industrial Distribution.

Students graduate from Central

Central Community College campuses in Columbus, Hastings and Grand Island recently held spring commencement ceremonies. Students with an asterisk (*) earned honors.

Graduates from local communities include the following:

From CCC-Columbus: (Associate of Applied Science): Clarkson -- Kyle Bahns, business administration; Columbus -- Brandon Schindel, agricultural services; Brenda Baugher, *Angela Brandenburg, Sara Dobesh, Raul Flores Vallin, Samson Gatluak, Jacob Kratochvil, Mirma Lawrence, Kelly Salas and Victoria Saldana, business administration; Melodee Brunken, Jodi Cole, Jessica Gardner and Stacy Lee, business technology; Rachel Bohrer, *Amanda Hurich and Shayla Maslonka, early childhood education; *Clay Anderson, information technology and systems; Rodolfo Arevalo, John Juarez and Jairo Rivera, mechatronics; Grace Palma, medical assisting; Crystal Ahlstrom, Edwin Bogue and Bobbie Thiemann, quality technology; and Casey Gasper, welding technology; Creston -- Luke Boyd, mechatronics; David City -- Matthew Ebeling, quality technology, and *Kylie Karpisek, visual communications; Genoa -- Vincent Borowiak, agricultural sciences; Humphrey -- Natalie Ramaekers, early childhood education; Monroe -- Shayna Hogan, quality technology; Osceola -- Kristine Udey, business technology, and Austin Tworek Austin, drafting and design technology; Platte Center -- *Lacey Jarecki, business technology; Rising City -- Dorie Frazier, early childhood education; Rogers -- Austin McGee, mechatronics; Schuyler -- Jordan Kort, agricultural services; Cristian Alarcon, Samantha Benda, *Maria Medina and Ana Mendoza, business administration; Jasmin Alarcon, Bethany Dirkschneider, *Ociri Garcia and Cynthia Jerez, early childhood education; and Victor Alonso, Cesar Avina and Saul Rojo, mechatronics; Silver Creek -- Ian Kershaw, agricultural services. (Associate of Arts degree): Bellwood -- Crystal Henrichs; Columbus -- Kelli Anderson, Makayla Augustine, Haley Ballentine, Sharon Bonk, Erica Buell, Annabel Buggi, *Jasey Christensen, *Cayla Cuba, Danielle Duncan, *Kristine Karmann, Jamiee Kolar, Stephany Lopez, *Jessica Martys, *Jacob Nienaber, *Luis Olivas Herrera, Ian Ostdiek, Andrew Raitt, *Katie Reisdorff, *Jennifer Ryan, Blake Schroeder, *Callie Sokol, Raquel Sotelo, Taylor Steiner, *Melissa Thalken and *Hillary Thege; David City - Alexandria Buresh and Sadie Horacek; Schuyler -- Perla Campuzano, Dalia Covarrubias, Daniel Maganda-Sandoval, Joshua Mefford, Cristian Moran and Agustin Palma Jr.; Shelby -- Kodie Aeschliman; St. Edward -- Kaitlin Roan; Stromsburg -- Nichole Hathaway. (Associate of Science degree): Bellwood -- Lucas Lawrence; Columbus -- Anthony Aguirre, Kirstin Chaulk, *Payton Chohon, *Monica Gotschall, *Bennett Holt, *Amber Keyes, Megan Naylor, *Isaac Purcell and Erik Robinson; Genoa -- Melissa Fowler; Osceola -- Jennifer Dotson-Monroe; Schuyler -- Cailey Heavican. (Associate degree in Nursing): Columbus -- Shanon Fittje, Mackenzie Konz, Alejandra Ramirez-Martinez, Llovana Rojo and *Heather Schrier; David City -- Angela Martinez and Heather Ranslem; Lindsay -- Tenee Kopejtka; Schuyler -- Jesus Bello, Yessica Marino and MaryLee Nelson; Shelby -- Corny Standerford; St. Edward -- Meredith Christman. (Diploma ): Albion -- Christopher Getzfred, information technology; Clarks -- Cole Church, advanced manufacturing design technology; Columbus -- Guruprasa Appaji, advanced manufacturing design technology; Milton Carballo, Yessica Diaz-Rodriguez, Tonia Houdesheldt, Ashley Kasik, Mary Kula, Carlos Montero, Cheyene Northey, Gerber Recinos, Jeffery Wetjen and Nicholas Zakrzewski, business administration; Lindsay Settje, business technology; John Bridges, drafting and design technology; Nykkohl Hedlund and Tiffany Yrkoski, early childhood education; Jonathon Braasch and Justin Tobiason, information technology; Leonides Portillo and Vicente Zacarias-Perez, mechatronics; Melanie Avis, Brooke Fluckiger, Courtney Kohlhof and Samantha Konop, practical nursing; and Logan Rodehorst and Alex Trujillo, welding technology; Creston -- Kaitlin Walden, practical nursing; David City -- Barbara Byers, practical nursing; Genoa -- Mercedes Rosno, business administration; Humphrey -- Cory Preister, information technology; Linwood -- Stephanie Benesch, practical nursing; Schuyler -- Cristian Alarcon, Peggy Lepant and Luis Raya, business administration, and Luis Gonzalez, welding technology.

From CCC-Grand Island: (Associate of Applied Science): Hordville -- *Andrea Fowler, occupational therapy assistant; Petersburg -- Melinda Arends, business technology.

From CCC-Hastings: (Associate of Applied Science): Columbus -- Kallie Swearingen, dental assisting; Osceola -- Victoria Mestl, health information management services; Stromsburg -- Zachar Holtzen, advanced manufacturing design technology. (Diploma): Albion -- Kassandra Voboril, business technology; David City -- Beth Shipley, health information management services; Osceola -- Jake Zahm, advanced manufacturing design technology; Schuyler -- Edwin Hernandez, dental assisting.

Campbell involved in art show

SEWARD -- Cynthia Campbell, a senior from Columbus, participated in Concordia University's annual Student Art Show held in April.

Campbell received the Marxhausen Endowment, which recognizes great artwork across a broad group of students and demonstrates exceptional ability. The artwork was judged by Concordia's full-time art faculty.

Chadron State awards degrees

CHADRON -- Chadron State College recently conferred 235 undergraduate degrees during the spring commencement ceremonies.

The following students from local communities were among the graduates: Clarks -- Chancy Miller; Columbus -- Thomas Frear and Joslynn VanDerslice; Humphrey -- Brandy Reichmuth.

CHS Students of Month

COLUMBUS -- Each department at Columbus High School selected the following Students of the Month for April: English - Megan Brewer, Sarah Kwapnioski, Nate Hoffman and Leslie Castillo-Garcia; Music - McKenna Wellner, Said Mendez, Alex Houdesheldt, and Zach Hyde; Skills & Technical Sciences - Erick Eickhoff, Jesse Osborn and Aarron Wilson; English Language Learners - Alex Barrios-Perez, Karimaliz Zayas, Erika Arias, Nicolas Franco; Health & Fitness - Tristen Romero, Weston Martensen, Antonio Alarcon-Valoy; Math - Maria Espino, Kennedy Jones, Regan Rine and Wade Schaad; Science - Eleazar Oceguera, Alexander Rayman, Kaylee Tobiason and Hannah Sealock; Business - Tyler Wolfe, Triston Westfall, Stacie Bugay and Elizabeth Czarnick; Social Studies - Mattie Imus, Callie Stoeckle, Nicholas Balerud and Sophia Lange; Art - Joseph Campbell Jr., Laura Munoz, Viviana Velazquez and Shannon Raitt; Foreign Language - Madeline Luebe, Dan Kruger and Emily Brewer; Media - Jenna Zywiec.

Rotary selects Brittenham for honor

COLUMBUS -- Clarissa Brittenham of Columbus has been chosen as the Noon Rotary Student of the Month.

She is a student at Columbus High School and the daughter of Michael and Ann Brittenham. Activities at Columbus High School include CHS 101, National Honor Society member, yearbook editor, swimming and volleyball. She also dances at Barb’s School of Dance.

Following high school graduation, Brittenham plans to attend Washburn University.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments