{{featured_button_text}}
CHS team

Wayne State College hosted the annual Business Competition Day on April 10. Second place winners from Columbus are, from left, Steve Drozd, Jesus Munoz, Nathan Stevenson and Jayme Dubas.

Locals place at WSC contest

WAYNE -- A team of Columbus High students finished second in the College Bowl Championship during the annual Business Competition Day at Wayne State College.

Members of the CHS team were Steve Drozd, Jesus Munoz, Nathan Stevenson and Jayme Dubas. Dubas also was second in accounting II, and Munoz finished fifth.

Lakeview finished fifth in the overall school rankings with 27 points, while CHS was 12th with eight points. West Boyd won the competition with 37 points, and Wausa was second with 33.

Lucas Briggs was the top finishers for Lakeview, winning the digital citizenship category, while teammate Alex Lange finished third.

Lakeview's Tony Blaser was second in business beyond borders, and Tevin Higgins was third in keyboarding II. Lakeview was third as a team in advertising, one spot ahead of Lindsay Holy Family, and the team was third in web wizardry.

Lakeview's Austin Casselberry was sixth in business comprehensive knowledge, and Makayla Coan was sixth in sales presentation.

Colin Klatt of Columbus was third in the marketing exam.

Among unscored events, Lakeview was fourth in datamania. Jan Went of Lakeview was first in faculty timings, while Columbus High's Kari Tunink finished fourth.

Hardin featured Sunday on NET

LINCOLN - Winners of the state’s annual high school speech competitions, some of Nebraska’s finest young orators will be featured on “NSAA Speech Championship: Best of the Best,” airing at 9 a.m. Sunday on NET1, repeating at 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 22 on NET2 World.

Among the students featured will be Allegra Hardin of David City presenting Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose.

The annual Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) event was held March 27-28 on the campus of the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Schuyler honor roll announced

SCHUYLER – Schuyler Central High School has announced students earning honors for the third quarter of the 2013-14 academic year.

Straight A Honor Roll

Seniors – Cole Beebe, Kylie Brabec, Joel Carrillo, Odalys Cruz, Magdalena Diego, Rachel Folda, Megan Jedlicka, Alexandra Jerez, Kalen Kasik, Jocelyn Linares, Anabel Lira, Brooke Miller, Emily Semerad; Juniors – Connor Beebe, Alejandra Blanco, Matt Eller, Deyalis Hernandez, Tonya Marxsen, Perla Reyes; Sophomores – Connor Flynn, Rebecca Folda, Preston Hall, Jacob Kasik, William Semerad, Christian Sobota; Freshmen – Cristian Garcia, Victor Lal-Guzman, Angela Medina, Sidney Svehla, Erik Tena, Jessica Valora.

A Average Honor Roll

Seniors - Michael Bebout, Jill Brichacek, Sheny Corona, Andrew Eaton, Luis Gonzalez, Andrew Goodrich, Katie Healy, Kellan Heavican, Maricarmen Jaimes, Bradley Jedlicka, Salman Jibril, Mitchell Kassmeier, Ester Lopez, Daniel Maganda, Claudia Millan, Gerardo Orozco, Alixandra Pena, Jose Quezada, Brennen Settles; Juniors – Dahlia Beltrand, Jeffrey Black, Dayana Camacho, Erik DeArcos, Bianca Estrada, Angel Fuentes, Maribel Gurrola, Monica Gutierrez, Jamie Hahn, Cole Horejsi, Brittney Korth, Mylissa Krupka, Jennefer Lopez, Jennifer Novak, Priscila Olea, Nataly Orozco, Rosbin Ravanales, Kristian Rocha, MacEntyre Shonka, Rogelio Velasquez; Sophomores – Giselle Adame, Esmeralda Avalos, Jessica Carrillo, Elizabeth Eller, Jose Garcia, Jr., Ulises Gomez, Myiesha Hartman, Viridiana Lopez, Lars Muller, Yamilet Nevarez, Zachary Noonan, Josh Pflasterer, Ana K. Rodriguez, David Svoboda, Madelyne Wolfe, Ingrid Zacarias; Freshmen – Ana Alfaro, Yaasir Arizmendi, Florinda Basilio, Wilfredo Braulio, Jasmin Corona, Stephany Corona, Jasmine DeLaTorre, Jazmin Delgado, Edwin Gonzalez, Blanca Guit, Roxana Gurrola, Eduardo Guzman, Cameron Harding, Brooke Horejsi, Julissa Jaimes, Kellie Kroeger, Luis Mendoza, Oscar Mendoza, Yony Perez, Lizbeth Rodriguez.

B Average Honor Roll

Seniors – Maria Alarcon, Mitchell Brezina, Israel Castaneda, Selena Contreras, Kennedy Cruz, Stephanie Garcia, Chase Hron, Jordan Kort, Viridiana Lara, Kiara Lopez, Nixel Ortiz, Sydney Pavlik, Luke Robinson, Peter Ruiz, Michael Swanson, Cody Tuma, Ulises Velasquez; Juniors – Ofelia Adame, Miguel Andrade, Shayla Brabec, Carlos Bruno, Francisco Corona, Iridian Gomez, Danely Gonzalez, Esperanza Hernandez, Ashley Lopez, Michelle Marino, Katherine Moran, Matthew Moran, Shayla Nelson, Mayra Pelico, Citlali Pena, Omar Rodriguez-Gonzalez, Ray Roman, Clay Shonka, Christopher Valadez, Jonathan Venzor, Shaylee Williams; Sophomores – Bianca Bello, Judit Estrada, Abdullahi Geele, Maritza Genchi, Abraham Guzman, Liliana Hernandez, Danyelle Novacek, Ricardo Orellana, Elena Ramon, Edwin Rangel, Christian Sandoval, German Valle, Sandra Vasquez, Cody Zrust; Freshmen – Lizandra Adame, Austen Brezina, Luis Cancino, Jose Corona, Jr., Andrea DeAnda, Luis DeAnda, Lesley Encarnacion, Nabor Encarnacion, Santos Estayul, Diana Garcia, Manuel Garcia, Natasha Guico, Julisa Hernandez, Jose Jahen, Harmony Maca, Javier Magana, Yordi Marcial, Dilma Melchor, Idania Ovalle, Zachary Parsons, Jamie Robles, Sebastian Rodriguez, Lucy Rojo, Luz Roman, Edgar Romero, Bernardo Sanchez, Walker Wegner, Jesse Westerbuhr.

Osten honored during assembly

SIOUX CITY, IA -- Morningside College student Leann Osten, daughter of Lee and Janet Osten of Columbus, was recently recognized during the annual Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) Honors Assembly at Morningside College.

Osten received the Cathy (Posey) Simons Scholarship in Special Education, presented to the special education major who exemplifies her spirit of teaching.

Osten is a graduate of Humphrey Public School.

CMS honors roll announced

COLUMBUS – Columbus Middle School has announced students earning honors for the third quarter of the 2013-14 academic year.

4.0 Honor Roll

Eighth grade - Brayden Becker, Angela Beltran, Zach Ciboron, Alejandro Espino-Andres, Winton Gassmann, Ethan Glenn, Hannah Haynes, Monykka Hazlett, Mia Janssen, Kennedy Jones, Madeline Luebe, Stephen Mancuso, Joseph Massman, Laura Munoz, Jessie Nelson, Kaylee Peterson, Gracie Pick, Cordell Rhoads, Amber Schaad, Callie Stoeckle, Shayna Thalken, Luis Tovar-Lemus, Alexander Uhlig, Catherine Veseth, Cassandra Wagner; Seventh grade - Molly Andreasen, Yasmin Basulto, Kaylyn Beyer, Elizabeth Blaser, Jayden Boesch, Megan Brewer, Tristan Colford, Britney De Leon, Carissa Deal, Erick Eickhoff, Cade Fullner, Reagan Gausman, Jan Gomez, Michaela Graham, Caleb Hoadley, Camdyn Iwan, Paige Jeffryes, Madison Leazer, Aspen Luebbe, Madison Mahoney, Daniel Martinez, Samantha Martinez, Andrea Medina, Kaitlynn Meyer, Gabriel Moseman, Eleazar Oceguera, Stefani Padilla-Exbio, Coden Prokopec, Morgan Putnam, Garrett Ragonese, Grace Rasmussen, Norah Renner, Neleigh Slusarski, Jordan Theilen, Autumn Tindall, McKenna Wellner; Sixth grade - Aliyah Abaton, Logan Albers, Bogan Balytskyy, Hailey Becker, Abbi Beltran, Kaitlyn Brandl, Amanda Czarnick, Douglas Davidchik, Tanya Diaz, Melany Donoghue, Persephone Earle, Blake Edzards, Kamarin French, Jaidyn Garrett, Abigail Gerber, Sofia Gomez-Garcia, Allie Gotschall, Emily Hall, Alexis Jeffryes, Angel Juarez-Vasquez, Sophie Kadavy, Alexis Martinez, Lucas Miller, Conner Mueller, Samuel Nelson, Jalynn Olson, Jackson Peabody, Destyni Prather, Victoria Rawls, Alex Ritzdorf, Taiylor Sanders, Hannah Shaw, Landon Thompson, Taylor Umstead, Ashley Warner, Maison Wemhoff, Meghan Wolfe.

3.99-3.5 Honor Roll

Eighth grade - Jharetzy Abrajan-Gomez, Armando Adame-Alcantar, Courtney Aldrich, Celestina Appel, Sergio Arcos, Jacob Battershell, Christopher Belgum, Zachary Benne, Brant Birchem, Tyler Bock, Taylor Brewer, Taylor Brodecky, Alexis Castllas, Leslie Castillo, Elian Coria, Kelli Dueppel, Rachel Egger, Jaina Ervin, Caleb Esch, Alec Flyr, Taya Gilsdorf, Emily Goc, Daniela Gomez-Fajardo, Geena Groena, Lexi Hajek, Hunter Hall, Patricia Hawthorne, Dustin Henggeler, Samantha Hernandez, Allison Hyde, Elizabeth Kadavy, Mary Kane, Jazmyn Kleckner, Drew Korte, Sarah Kwapnioski, Jaiden Lewis, Samuel Martinez, Said Mendez, Cameron Menke, Hannah Menke, Heaven Metcalfe, Cole Mitchell, Morgan Moore, Paxton Myers, Zachary Niemann, Rachel Oceguera, Lisset Oropesa, Yisset Oropesa, Emmanuel Palafox-Ortega, Amanda Pereia-Rojas, Estefania Perez-Vidales, Rachel Peters, Blake Petersen, Emily Pick, Abby Podraza, Natalie Raimondo, Joshua Reiff, Shayla Riley, Abbie Robinson, Angie Rochs-Pizana, Emilee Rotherham, Karen Santiago; Melissa Segura-Vidales, Nathan Slusarski, Dustin Sprunk, Avery Stephens, Ashley Thalken, Emily Thomas, Daniel Tran, Jewell Twombly, Bailey Uhl, Blanca Vargas, Frank Villegas-Garces, Triston Westfall, Taylor Weverka, Taylor Wilke, Michaela Wiseman, Regi Zakrzewki; Seventh grade - Abigail Aguilar, Christian Ambriz-Coria, Jaelyn Armentrout, Jesus Baro-Partida, Timothy Beisner, Jaylen Bender, Bergen Borer, Morgan Brewert, Curtis Briggs, Noah Brunken, Macy Bubak, Juliette Caballero, Shaunee Cerny, Makaela Cloeter, Laura Czarnick; Roberto De Leon Jr., Miya Delp, Maria Espino, Rachel Feagin, ;Maggie French; Aeriel Frey, Aedon Gewecke-Eckart, Gianna Gibert, Kevin Gomez, Sierra Guilliatt, Nicholas Henk, Zachary Holdsworth, Spencer Holley,Mattie Imus, Robin Jimenez, Lydia Johnson, Michaela Jones, Carter Kucera, Jenna Lawrence, Jada Llyod, Megan Lovci, Claire Mapes, Orlando Martinez-Lopez, Avery McMeekin, Zachary Medinger, Thea Moore, Kade Nelson, Caedyn Nolan, Mitchell Norris, Sarah Ohnemus, Hunter Oshel, Lexxus Paczosa-Hall, Alicia Purinton, Dalton Rasmussen, Abriella Robak, Jenna Robak, Luis Rocha, Thalia Romo, Miguel A. Ruiz Jr., Eric Ryan, Amber Sanne, Clay Sapp Jr., Logan Schilling, Mackenzie Schmidt, Antonio Soto, Devin Spragg, Rachel Troutman, Makenzee Umstead, Hailey Wagner, Kenneth Welsch, Cassidy Wemhoff, Cole Westerbuhr, Tyler Wolfe, Sandra Wood, Kyann Workman, Carson Zwingman. Sixth grade - Deisy Aguilar-Juarez, Reyna Aguirre-Vasquez, ,Alejandro Amdrade, Anahi Arevalo, Jarod Asche, Thad Bladwin, Teagan Behrens, Bryan Bernal, Madelyn Bock, Jenna Brabec, Taylor Bruce, Callie Bursing, Kaleb Cloeter, Adrian Cruz, Alexander Davila, Anthony Deanda, Faith Dill, Porter Discoe, Connor Dush, Christian Dyhrkopp, Megan Endorf, Tarah Evans, Rudy Florian, Madison Fricke, Bianney Gaspar, Mitchell Goc, Juliana Gordon, Kasten Grape, Brooke Haynes, Miles Hemelstrand, Travis Henk, Michelle Hernandez, Cassandra Hoffman, Olivia Hrouda, Madeline Hudnall, Samantha Huerta, Kaden Hughes, Monserrat Horta-Huitron, Jake Hyde, Melanie Jones, Lillie King, Myrka Lara-Aguilar, Maria Leon-Herrera, Jose Lopez-Azamar, Emily Luther, Humberto Macias Jr., Abbigail Marshall, Adryan Martinez, Adolfo Medina-Lopez, Morgan Meridith, Chloe Micek, Kayla Milosich, Braden Mohr, Alicia Montes Alexander Moseman, McKayla Mueller, Miriam Munoz, Savannah Nelson, Maria Nodel-Planells, Carstin Olson, Estefano Paez, Kevin Palma-Lopez, Adrian Pedraza-Reyes, Maxwell Pettit, Melissa Ramaekers, Roman Ramirez-Rodriguez, Brandon Reinke, Haley Richey, Jaquelin Rocha, Emily Rodriguez-Mendez, Ramon Rodriguez-Vasquez, Hannah Romero, Chandler Walt Rotherham, Melany Ruiz, Colby Salava, Marcus Schleich, Mallery Schultz, Ryan Sims, Savannah Soltero, Brookyn Stevens, Ian Stirek, Nicholas Stoeckle, Noah Stoeckle, Morgan Suhr, Jackson Sylvester, Haley Wagoner, Tessa Wallace, Jade Wielgus, Derek Wiese, Cole Wolcox, Amos Zelansney.

Molczyk part of Phi Kappa Phi

WAYNE -- Caitlin Molczyk of Columbus was recently inducted into the honor society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 299 at Wayne State College.

Phi Kappa Phi is the nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society, with membership by invitation only.

Twin River honor roll announced

GENOA – Twin River Public Schools has announced students earning honors for the third quarter of the 2013-14 academic year.

Honor Roll with Distinction

Seniors – Ethan Cave, McKenzie Cuba, Dana De Lucia, Paul Jaixen, Amy Mohr, Preston Nelson, Tori Sliva, Samantha Wattier; Juniors – Lexee Brandenburger, Brianna Cowell, Kristen Engstrom, Jonathan Kava, Madison Kucera, Devin Miller, Claire Swantek, Jessica Swantek, Philip Swantek, Jessica Wieck; Sophomores – Tessa Alexander, Zacchaeus Benesh, Abigail Bishop, Jessica Blaser, Chase Cherry, Kassandra Cornwell, Logan Cuba, Blake Behringer, Jerrad Konz, Parker Koziol, Angelica Miller, Jenna Oberhauser, Jeremy Preister, Lindsay Range, Taylor Sutton, Spencer Van Buskirk, Jeffrey Vanderhart, Benjamin Zwiener; Freshmen – Haile Buggi, Courtney Nelson, Yuri Rascon, Beau Wattier, Nathan Whitlow, Samantha Wyman; Eighth grade – Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol; Seventh grade – Halle Konz, David Kunes, Katherine Mohr, Bailey Oberhauser, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Joseph Zwiener.

Honor Roll

Seniors – Halie Anderson, Jaclyn Clement, Gustavus Cromwell, Cooper Gee, Ian Kershaw, Riley Otto, Annie Sawatzky; Juniors – Megan Kaup, Philip Swantek, Luke Wilcynski; Sophomores – Craig Hebda, Brenna Torres; Freshmen – Sara Czarnick, Mattie Fehringer, Tyson Jones, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Justin Mohrmann, Alexis Ramaekers, Shyanne Sutton; Eighth grade – Alexandria Borowiak, Jayden Schroder, Calista Shanle; Seventh grade – Ashley Borowiak, Lana Hebda, Nathan Held, Dylan Loewe, Brandon Miller, Quinlan Otto, Christopher Sempek, Jamison Urkoski, Gabrielle Wieck.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments