{{featured_button_text}}

SCC staffs get state awards

COLUMBUS -- The Scotus Central Catholic 2014-15 newspaper and yearbook staffs each received a Cornhusker Award recently at the Nebraska High School Press Association Convention.

Scotus was the only school in all classes to receive a Cornhusker Award in both newspaper and yearbook.

A Cornhusker Award signifies the highest distinction of journalistic excellence as judged by experts across the country who evaluate each publication in all areas of coverage, writing, editing, design and photography.

CMS honor roll announced

COLUMBUS – Columbus Middle School has announced students earning honors for the first quarter of the 2015-16 academic year.

4.0 Honor Roll

Eighth grade - Aliyah Abaton, Logan Albers, Anahi Arevalo, Kaitlyn Brandl, Amanda Czarnick, Douglas Davidchik, Anthony DeAnda, Melany Donoghue, Briana Drueppel, Persephone Earle, Blake Edzards, Tarah Evans, Kamarin French, Mariam Garcia-Tabares, Jaidyn Garrett, Abigail Gerber, Karissa Gleeson, Sofia Gomez-Garcia, Allie Gotschall, Emily Hall, Brooke Haynes, Taylor Howerter, Madeline Hudnall, Kaden Hughes, Alexis Jeffryes, Gracie Luebbe, Emily Luther, Alexis Martinez, Miriam Munoz, Samuel Nelson Jalynn Olson, Estefano Paez, Melissa Ramaekers, Victoria Rawls, Ramon Rodriguez-Vasquez, Taiylor Sanders, Hannah Shaw, Nicholas Stoeckle, Noah Stoeckle, Landon Thompson, Grant Uhl, Taylor Umstead, Haley Wagoner, Ashley Warner, Maison Wemhoff, Jade Wielgus, Meghan Wolfe; Seventh grade - Jenna Aldana, Chandler Anderson, Abraham Arevalo, Brendy Barrios-Perez, Paola Bautista, Saveena Bhaskaran, Alexander Brandenburg, Emma Brownlow, Colton Buxton, Paulina Cantu, Alejandra Chavez, Ryan Ciboron, Trinity Colford, Mallory Comley, Julia Davidchik, Regan DeBower, Emily Dorau, Addison Duranski, Ashlyn Dykstra, Sadie Evans, Colin Flyr, Riley Garrelts, Hunter Gassmann, Sequoya Gautier, Cody Genetti, Jonathan Gerrard, Anette Gomez, Aaliyah Grafe, Landen Hastreiter, Alexis Haynes, Rebecca Hazlett, Marion Heindryckx, Madison Henderson, Joycie Hernandez, Sophia Higginbotham, John Houseman Jr., Benjamin Jacobs, Jailyn Jaeger, Benjamin Janssen, Natalie Jarecke-Ramos, Syrus Jeffcoat, Madison Jenny, McKenzie Kallweit, Sterling Kopp, Alex Korte, Rylee Kroll, Alexander Larson, Anna Lindahl, Andrew Loosvelt, Trevor Luckey, Maegan Ludena-Llanos, Daniela Madrigal-Rodriguez, Sarah Massman, Joseph McFarland, Jasmin Mendez-Galvan, Brenna Messersmith, Nicole Monteza-Gonzalez, Sarith Mora-Galicia, Aliya Oceguera, Lesly Oliva-Grijalva, Hailey Oshel, Landon Owens, Chase Paczosa, Andrew Paez, Nevaeh Parson, Angela Pasapera-Reyes, Logan Perkins, Jasmine Podany, Jessica Reiff, Emilee Robak, Molly Roberts, Jairo Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Lily Rosberg, Camden Schefus, Gage Schmidt, Maddisen Schulz, Dionte Shorter, Stratton Stephens, Miranda Swanson, Anastacia Trotter, Trishelle Trotter, Madalyn Uhlig, Caleb Van Dyke, Mariela Vazquez-Ramirez, Annia Velasquez, Ivan Velazquez, Carmen Westfall, Drayk Weverka, Austin Wickens, Evan Wickens, Emily Winter, Libby Wurdeman, Rhylan Wurdeman; Sixth grade - Allyson Afrank, Zachary Alexander, Enyssa Arps, Karlie Beckman, Tadan Bell, Kiley Blake, Carter Braun, Tayler Braun, Yilani Campuzano, Brandon Chavez, Hunter Colegrove, Helena Costello, Makiaya De La Cruz, Jocelyn De La Rosa, Sussan De Leon-Orozco, David De Los Santos, Jonathan De Los Santos, Abigail Degn, Jesus Diaz, Shelby Dilfer, Alyssa Dorau, Ryan Eickhoff, Amber Endorf, Yanet Espino-Contreras, Madeline Franta, Lauren Frerichs, Trevor Fricke, Evelin Garcia, Josie Garrett, Benjamin Gascon, Kaylee Gerber, Nicole Hackett, Elyssa Hahn, Joseph Hajek, Ernest Hausmann, Amy Hernandez-Lozano, Addison Heule, Hailey Hoffman, Alexandria Holdsworth, Jacey Hughes, Rylee Iburg, Logan Kapels, Ericka Keep, Gabrielle Krzycki, Brock Kuhlman, Hannah Kwapnioski, Giselle Leija, Abagail Loeffelholz, Jovani Lopez, Krisanna Lopez, Ean Luebbe, Ruby Martinez, Bryan Mendez-Galvan, Tytus Miller, Anthony Mudloff, Joselyn Olson, Morgan Paczosa, Samantha Pike, Makayla Prather, Anna Ragonese, Claire Renner, Hannah Renner, Rylee Renner, Jazmin Rocha, Jaxson Rodriguez-Brown, Anahi Romo, Brookelyn Rotherham, Eugene Shaw, Erin Smith, Kaidence Spiegel, Elizabeth Svatora, Blake Thompson, Gage Traub-Glaser, Michelle Trujillo, Kendall Vrba, Jacob Wagoner, Alexis Williams.

3.5 Honor Roll

Eighth grade - Reyna Aguirre-Vasquez, Alejandro Andrade, Jahaira Arciniega, Bogdan Balytskyy, Hailey Becker, Teagan Behrens, Abbi Beltran, Madeyln Bock, Emily Borron, Joseph Braasch, Jenna Brabec, KeAyra Braithwait, Taylor Bruce, Kaleb Cloeter, Alexander Davila, Andrew Davis, Tanya Diaz, Faith Dill, Neona Dubas, Connor Dush, Christian Dyhrkopp, Megan Endorf, Xsander Garcia, Mitchell Goc, Kasten Grape, Emmanuel Guzman, Miles Hemelstrand, Travis Henk, Michelle Hernandez, Cassandra Hoffman, Monserrat Huitron Horta, Jake Hyde, Osmunda Izaguirre-Reyes, Caitlin Jahn, Melanie Jones, Sophie Kadavy, Sydney Kaspar, Lillie King, Jose Lopez-Azamar, Josie Maberry, Adolfo Medina-Lopez, Beto Mendez-Quezada, Edith Mendoza, Chloe Micek, Braden Mohr, Alicia Montes, Alexander Moseman, Conner Mueller, McKayla Mueller, Savannah Nelson, Aaron Newcombe, Macy O’Connell, Jackson Peabody, Adrian Pedraza-Reyes, Brianna Perez, Maxwell Pettit, Elizabeth Pike, Destyni Prather, Clay Purkerson, Roman Ramirez-Rodriguez, Brandon Reinke, Alex Ritzdorf, Jaquelin Rocha, Carlos Rodriguez-Vasquez, Berenice Rodriguez, Heidi Roldan-Padilla, Hannah Romero, Samuel Rosberg, Walt Chandler Rotherham, Colby Salava, Marcus Schleich, Maclain Shevlin, Ryan Sims, Savannah Soltero, Katy Stevens, Ian Stirek, Jackson Sylvester, Erick Tadeo-Reyes, Claire Thelen, Manuel Valdez Jr., Jenny Velasquez, Tessa Wallace, Morgan Warland, Colton Wemhoff; Seventh grade - Gabriela Alarcon, Lucianne Aviles-Rodriguez, Kaylene Azpeitia, Elena Batenhorst, Emily Beckman, Pedro Beltran Jr., Hannah Benne, Ryken Bluel, Gisell Bonilla, Athena Boswell, Matthew Brandenburg, Angelina Bustillos, Marlen Caballero-Vega, Millie Carballo, Alondra Castillo, Catherine Cerna-Martinez, Ruddey Chavez-Sanchez, Leonardo De La Rosa Jr., Joshua Dohmen, Kaylee Dubas, Garrett Esch, Liliana Farmer, Keitan Faulkner, Jaidan Feik, Gabriel Figueroa, Allyson Foley, Abby Foster, Erica Frauendorfer, Jayden French, Morgan Fritzges, Jose Gallegos-Luevano, Luis Gallegos-Martinez, Judith Garcia-Garcia, Julio Garcia-Alarcon, Beatriz Garcia-Lopez, Justin Gaston, Kathryn Giron, Zoi Goebel, Avea Hansen, Serenity Harper, Christina Harrin, Isabelle Hastings, Taylor Hayes, Nevaeh Helmiek, Jennifer Hernandez-Mendoza, Aaliyah Hespen, Manuel Izaguirre, Morgan Johansen, Sirkyivah Johnson, Jazlynn Kaup, Aidan Kerkman, Tanner Kobza, Trey Kobza, Colton Korth, Austin Krueger, Noemi Loaiza, Fatima Madrigal-Mendoza, Noe Manzano Jr., Jacob Martinez-Hernandez, Bryan Martinez-Vasquez, Hailey Martinez, Kylie Maul, Caitlin McKee, Emmit McMeekin, Josue Mendez-Lemus, Alexis Micek, Anna Miller, Ty Miller, Mason Moore, Nayeli Moreno-Coria, Remy Mottin, Joshua Nelson, Leah Noyd, Tanner O’Dey, Melany Ortega-Ham, Sarai Pacheco, Jaqueline Parra, Litzy Perez-Adame, Saul Perez, Austin Pick, Sara Pilar, Zachary Primus, Elijah Quinones, Yeimi Ramirez, Sarai Ramos, Lucas Randall, Kobie Retzlaff, Naylleri Rodriguez-Santiago, Roberto Rodriguez, Evelin Roman-Garcia, Jaxon Rurup, Natalia Salazar, Aurora Samuelson, Rylee Seim, MeKenzie Simmerman, Damian Tovar, Chase Trotta, Tristen Tuxhorn, Thomas Umstead, Johana Velazquez, Emmily Wagner, Kyndal Walker, Demaree Weiss, Ethan Welch, Jordan Williams, Therese Yates, Mason Zavodsky; Sixth grade - Chance Albert, Yasmin Andrade, Rosa Arias, Jena Augustin, Noely Ayala-Pimentel, Jatziri Bedolla-Garcilazo, Guadalupe Bedolla-Rodriguez, Matthew Beiermann, Elizabeth Belgum, Madison Berger-Michalak, Ethan Blanchard, Levi Bloomquist, Lawson Borer, Rigo Britt, Daniel Carnes, Blake Cerny, Cornell Daro, Lily Davies, Brianna Eickhoff, Jase Evans, Diego Garcia, Kobe Garcia, Rafael Garcia, Denise Gardea, Alondra Gaspar, Elizabeth Godoy, Saul Gomez-Vazquez, Myllie Gutierrez-Yuman, Abraham Guzman-Mendez, Shantel Hadcock, Conner Heesacker, Adriana Hernandez, Erick Hernandez, Rebecca Hoffman, Nicole Hughes, Alexander Jones, Cole Kampschneider, Isaac Kibalya, Addison Kudron, Ashton LaPointe, Johnathan Legge, Shayden Lundstrom, Vanessa Madrigal-Ambriz, Alondra Magdaleno-Alvarado, Heather Magg, Dylan Marker, Carsen Marking, Briana Marquez, Jonathan McFarland, Eowyn Moseman, Zukey Naranjo, Talia Nava, Ian Nelson, Mya Nickels, Alexsander Ortiz-Espinoza, Jonathan Ortiz, Tessa Pedersen, Colson Pelc, Joseph Pike, Ryan Pochop Laudenklos, Vianette Ramirez-Manzano, Marco Ramirez, Logan Rasmussen, Jenesi Reppert, Amber Robak, Israel Robledo, Anna Rodriguez, Juan Rodriguez, Yanelly Rojas-Pineda, Addison Rosno, Mavzuna Rosikov, Ronaldo Ruiz, Colby Salak, Daniel Sanchez, Daniel Schleich, Wyatt Schott, Mia Secrist, Carly Sindelar, Damian Sohl, Blaine Spulak, Andon Stenger, Ethan Sutton, Macy Szatko, Marcel Tellez-Leon, Rachel Terrell, Matthew Tworek, Carlos Valdez-Carrera, Jerry Valencia, Jenna Warner, Cody Welsch, Alyssa Zwingman, Emma Zwingman.

Students excel on rodeo team

NORTH PLATTE -- The Mid-Plains Community College rodeo team recently competed in the 50th annual North Dakota State University Bison Stampede in Fargo, North Dakota, where members ended up third as a team and took top places in bull riding.

Trey Engel of Silver Creek won the bull riding, and Ethan Lesiak of Clarks came in second.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

The college is currently ranked third in the men’s team standings for the Great Plains Region. Lesiak is leading the region in the bull riding, and Engel is in third place.

Cross County honor roll listed

STROMSBURG – Cross County School has announced students earning honors for the first quarter of the 2015-16 academic year.

All A Honor Roll

Seniors - Bethany Deprez, Brady Langemeier; Juniors - Christian Berck, Zane Dravitzki, Zoe Dravitzki, Brynley Klein, Trae Meysenburg, Hunter Miller, Matthew Relihan, Heidi Roesener, Taylor Stratman, April Walkup; Sophomores - Jenna Arkel, Madison Baker, Trevor Clark, Alexis Eller, Levi Johansen, Lane Kelley, Ally Miller, Emily Noyd, Samantha Theis; Freshmen - Grant Hollinger, Brittani Platt; Eighth grade - Savannah Anderson, Landen Berck, Faith Fellows, Amanda Giannou, Randy Rafert; Sixth grade - Cory Hollinger.

Honor Roll

Seniors - Aleacia Chavez, Alexa Dawson, Victoria Friesen, Trenton Gabriel, Aaron Giannou, Chiara Gotra, Lane Gottula, Kayla Hackenkamp, Brianna Kleinschmit, Morgan Larson, Hannah Miller, Logan Plock, Caleb Riley, Taylor Rystrom, MaKenna Sempek, Clay Yungdahl; Juniors - Kaitlynn Bresnahan, Tysen Corwin, Alex Dubas, Elizabeth Ewing, Hailey Harold, Tanner Lamoree, Keegan Lane, Brooklyn Mickey, Krysta Miller, Treva Nielson, Treyton Nienhueser, Jennifer Pallas, Bailey Pinkelman, Tucker Platt, Anna Reeves, Sidney Spencer, Aaron Tidyman, Cherokee Walker; Sophomores - McKenna Anderson, Daniel Bresnahan, Claire Harless, Emily Harris, Kaylen Miller, Taylor Ostrom, Hannah Pfeifly, Preston Plock, Ross Watson; Freshmen - Cade Brazda, Mackinzie Cole, Caitriona Deprez, Kjell Marsden, Brittney Myers, Ethan Peterson, Alex Pinkelman, Eli Smith, Dylan Sperling, Morgan Stratman; Eighth grade - Lydia Dose, Kenna Holtzen, Stella Jones, Katie Kopetzky, Cael Lundstrom, Colton Nuttelman, Austin VanHorn; Seventh grade - Shea Corwin, Sydnee Goossen, Ruby Johansen, Lincoln Kelley, Talia Nienhueser, Isaac Noyd, Madelyn Portwine, Owen Powell, Cortlyn Schaefer, Ethan Smith, Rachel Smith, Erica Stratman, Grace Yungdahl; Sixth grade - Colby Bolton, Ethan Brehm, Ashton Holtzen, Hannah Linn, Brexton Lundstrom, Cheyenne Martinez, Damon Mickey, Cheyenne Miller, Haileigh Moutray, Josephine Noble, Preston Pinkelman, Owen Renken, Christina Rystrom.

Local students part of concert

FREMONT -- Midland University will host the 2015 Gospel Honors Choir Project concert at The Holland Center in Omaha, at 7 p.m. Nov. 8.

The event will feature local leaders such as the Salem Mass Choir, the Christ Community Church Choir, Midland University performers, and hundreds of hand-selected high school singers from around Nebraska and Iowa.

Participating students include the following from local communities: From Clarkson High School - Breanna Ashton, Colby Becker, Cheyenne Brabec, Derek Gurnsey, Cassandra Harper, Dominik Harper, Marissa Heins, Destiny Indra, Abigail Langdon, Jacquelyn Lee, Kritina Mayorga, Alexandria Novotny, Amber Novotny, Ashlee Novotny, Rachel Rupprecht, Haylee Steffensmeier, Shane Svoboda, Megan Venneman, Andrea Zimmerman; from Columbus High School - Samantha Hernandez, Maddison Louderback, Cassy Rodriguez, Miguel Torres, Jewell Twombly, Frank Villegas-Garces; from Leigh High School - Bianca Aguirre, Luis Aguirre, Kaitlyn Becher, Logan Becher, Anthony Bruhn, Samantha DeBord, Sydney Folken, Keasha Fuhr, Shelby Fuhr, Keasha Geier, Brady Hathaway, Haden Held, Jaidyn Jones, Alex Machmueller, Hector Mendoza, Makenzie Noonan, Emily Schnelle.

All high school students have been nominated by their church or school vocal directors. Each student who participates receives a minimum of $10,000 scholarship to Midland University.

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments