{{featured_button_text}}

Mueller on dean’s list

STORM LAKE, Iowa -- Logan Mueller of Columbus has been named to the Buena Vista University Dean's List for the spring semester. Students named to the dean's list must have a minimum grade point average of 3.5, and must have taken at least 12 hours of coursework.

Area students graduate from BU

BELLEVUE -- The following local students recently graduated from Bellevue University: Columbus - Alan Windle, Bachelor of Science in management; Gina Starzec, Bachelor of Science in business; Shane Hellbusch, Master of Business Administration.

CHS announces honor rolls

Columbus High School has announced students earning placement on the A Honor Roll for the second semester of the 2018-19 academic year: Seniors - Katherine Anderson, Molly Andreasen, Jesus Baro-Partida, Brooke Benck, Emma Benck,Lauren Benck, Elizabeth Blaser, Jayden Boesch, Shaunee Cerny, Ashley Cifuentes-Juarez, Tristan Colford, Britney De Leon, Carissa Deal, Erick Eickhoff, Shaylin Fix, Kevin Gomez, Michaela Graham, Lillian Hizer, Caitlin Hottovy, Paige Jeffryes, Lydia Johnson, Jadon Lapointe, Samantha Martinez, Anna Maurer, Kaitlynn Meyer, Lucas Miller, Jordan Muckey, Lexxus Paczosa-Hall, Coden Prokopec, Jenna Robak, Logan Schilling, Neleigh Slusarski, Jordan Theilen, Autumn Tindall, Faith Willets, Madelyn Zaura; Juniors - Alisyn Bardsley, Kaitlyn Brandl, Gabriel Carcamo, Maria Cervantes-Vazquez, Amanda Daugaard, Douglas Davidchik, Briana Drueppel, Blake Edzards, Mariam Garcia-Escobar, Monica Garcia-Martinez, Jaidyn Garrett, Abigail Gerber, Karissa Gleeson, Jocelyn Gorostiaga, Allie Gotschall, Emily Hall, Jake Hyde, Alexis Jeffryes, Jayven Krepel, Gracie Luebbe, Alexis Martinez, Karol Mejia-Paz, Samuel Nelson, Landon Thompson, Taylor Umstead, Maison Wemhoff, Kylie Wisehart, Meghan Wolfe, Dawson Wurdeman; Sophomores - Hector Amaya, Hannah Benne, Alejandra Chavez, Mason Dahlke, Addison Duranski, Ashlyn Dykstra, Sadie Evans, Colin Flyr, Beatriz Garcia-Lopez, Serenity Harper, Alexis Haynes, Rebecca Hazlett, Marion Heindryckx, Jailyn Jaeger, Lexi Jakubowski, Benjamin Janssen, Syrus Jeffcoat, Mckenzie Kallweit, Sterling Kopp, Maegan Ludena-Llanos, Merveille Makita, Sarah Massman, Declan McPhillips, Nicole Monteza-Gonzalez, Aliya Oceguera,, Lesly Oliva-Grijalva, Ayden Prososki, Jessica Reiff, Emilee Robak, Molly Roberts, Camden Schefus, Trinity Tuls, Austin Wickens, Evan Wickens, Jordan Williams, Libby Wurdeman; Freshmen - Yasmin Andrade, Enyssa Arps, Tadan Bell, Madison Berger-Michalak, Carter Braun, Olivia Brittenham, Danielle Burton, Yilani Campuzano, Blake Cerny, Helena Costello, Sussan De Leon-Orozco, Abigail Degn, Alyssa Dorau, Ryan Eickhoff, Amber Endorf, Yanet Espino-Contreras, Madeline Franta, Trevor Fricke, Josie Garrett, Oriana Gentile, Eric Gonzalez, Nicole Hackett, Leslie Hernandez, Amy Hernandez-Lozano, Addison Heule, Kassidy Hiesterman, Hailey Hoffman, Rebecca Hoffman, Grace Holys, Jacey Hughes, Rylee Iburg, Logan Kapels, Laci Kollath, Brock Kuhlman, Hannah Kwapnioski, Abagail Loeffelholz, Krisanna Lopez, Ana Lujan-Rodriguez, Alondra Magdaleno-Alvarado, Heather Magg, Briana Marquez, Brody Mickey, Jaden Miller, Eowyn Moseman, Joselyn Olson, Morgan Paczosa, Caleb Paden, Anna Ragonese, Mia Rains, Claire Renner, Hannah Renner, Rylee Renner, Amber Robak, Anahi Romo, Addison Rosno, Genevieve Suiter, Elizabeth Svatora, Blake Thompson, Nicole Vidal, Jacob Wagoner, Paytan Workman.

Students on the A/B Honor Roll are: Seniors - Brookelyn Adams-Tuls, Abigail Aguilar, Yasmin Basulto, Kaylyn Beyer, Megan Brewer, Lily Briley, Joseph Campbell Jr, Makaela Cloeter, Laura Czarnick, Miya Delp, Derek Elton, Maria Espino, Cade Fullner, Vanessa Funes-Miguel, Aimee Garcia-Cruz, Reagan Gausman, Claudia Gonzales, Aysha Greisen, Alexander Harris, Jack Higginbotham, Mattie Imus, Makenzy Johnston, Michaela Jones, Laveah Kray, Eduardo Lares, Madison Leazer, Aspen Luebbe, Harper Marshall, Zachary Medinger, Sarah Micek, Thea Moore, Mitchell Norris, Eleazar Oceguera, Zachary Paden, Nancy Portillo-Mejia, Garrett Ragonese, Jaqueline Robledo, Larisa Rother, Cindy Sanchez, Amber Sanne, Antonio Soto, Zoe Tuxhorn, Hailey Wagner, Mckenna Wellner, Cassidy Wemhoff, Cole Westerbuhr, Pedro Zayas-Vargas, Carson Zwingman; Juniors - Reyna Aguirre-Vasquez, Logan Albers, Alexis Battershell, Macy Blaser, Joseph Braasch, Kaleb Cloeter, Amanda Czarnick, Anthony Deanda, Porter Discoe, Blaize Drummond, Neona Dubas, Christian Dyhrkopp, Bianney Gaspar, Verenice Hernandez, Caitlin Jahn, Melanie Jones, Sophie Kadavy, Lillie King, Peyton Lauterbach, Heliannysht Llanes-Vazques, Rosa Lopez-Moore, Jessica Martin-Luque, Beto Mendez-Quezada, Chloe Micek, Alexander Moseman, Conner Mueller, Yoryina Myers, Corey Niemann, Jackson Peabody, Lance Pedersen, Roman Ramirez-Rodriguez, Victoria Rawls, Haley Richey, Melany Ruiz, Deaudra Schaf, Micah Sealock, Alisa Torres, Jenny Velasquez, Ashley Warner; Sophomores - Jaleigh Adams-Tuls, Jenna Aldana, Kaylene Azpeitia, Tyler Badura, Elena Batenhorst, Paola Bautista, Gisell Bonilla, Alexander Brandenburg, Emma Brownlow, Angelina Bustillos, Cassandra Campbell, Alondra Castillo, Luis Cuin-Escalante, Julia Davidchik, Regan Debower, Rylee Dykstra, Keitan Faulkner, Allyson Foley, Judith Garces-Garcia, Claudia Garcia-Carballo, Hunter Gassmann, Justin Gaston, Sequoya Gautier, Zoi Goebel, Anette Gomez, Aaliyah Grafe, Jean Guerra-Arestuche, Landen Hastreiter, Madison Henderson, Joycie Hernandez, Benjamin Jacobs, Natalie Jarecke-Ramos, Madison Jenny, Morgan Johansen, Ashley Kavanagh, Caleb Keller, Bryan Koch, Katelyn Lantis, Fatima Madrigal-Mendoza, Daniela Madrigal-Rodriguez, Jacob Martinez-Hernandez, Jasmin Mendez-Galvan, Brenna Messersmith, Cayden Micek, Jennifer Miguel-Luna, Nayeli Moreno-Coria, Cameron Neemeyer, Hailey Oshel, Sarai Pacheco, Chase Paczosa, Andrew Paez, Angela Pasapera-Reyes, Litzy Perez-Adame, Austin Pick, Felicity Raitt, Jairo Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Evelin Roman-Garcia, Lily Rosberg,Marisol Sandoval-Mendez, Maddisen Schulz, Blayze Standley, Stratton Stephens, Miranda Swanson, Trishelle Trotter, Caleb Van Dyke, Carmen Westfall, Drayk Weverka,Emily Winter, Jasper Wozny, Rhylan Wurdeman, Therese Yates; Freshmen - Aimar Acuna, Melanie Alvarez, Noely Ayala-Pimentel, Grace Baue, Jatziri Bedolla-Garcilazo, Lawson Borer, Nevaeh Boulton, Trinity Boulton, Tayler Braun, Daniel Carnes, Hunter Colegrove, Jesus Diaz, Raiden Dicke, Brianna Eickhoff, Alexandria Freshour, Benjamin Gascon, Alondra Gaspar, Kaylee Gerber, Derek Glasshoff, Saul Gomez-Vazquez, Abraham Guzman-Mendez, Shantel Hadcock, Elyssa Hahn, Ernest Hausmann, Conner Heesacker, Cole Hottovy, Ericka Keep, Samuel Kwapnioski, Giselle Leija, Jovani Lopez, Christian Lopez-Moore, Juan Lucas-Mateo, Ean Luebbe, Dylan Marker, Gerardo Martinez, Bryan Mendez-Galvan, Josiah Menendez, Cheyenne Miller, Rameses Munoz, Mya Nickels, Jonathan Ortiz, Samantha Pike, Lilly Plantenga, Makayla Prather, Zerek Price, Marco Ramirez, Jenesi Reppert, Israel Robledo, Jazmin Rocha, Anna Rodriguez, Brookelyn Rotherham, Colby Salak, Daniel Sanchez, Justin Sands, Carly Sindelar, Erin Smith, Kaidence Spiegel, Caleb Steiner, Macy Szatko, Rachel Terrell, Gage Traub, Mollie Urkoski, Javier Vazquez, Kendall Vrba, Peter Woodhams, Alex John Wunderlich, Emma Zwingman.

Troutman receives scholarship

LINCOLN -- The Nebraska Trucking Foundation Board of Trustees has awarded scholarships of $1,500 each to students pursuing careers in professional truck driving or diesel technology. Among the recipients is Jordan Troutman of Columbus. Troutman is a student at Northeast Community College in Norfolk.

Scholarship recipients attend trucking-based programs at Metropolitan Community College, Omaha; Northeast Community College, Norfolk; and Southeast Community College, Lincoln.

Demers on dean’s list

HAYS, Kansas -- Bradley Dean Demers of Osceola, is among the 1,668 named to the Fort Hays Deans Honor Roll for the spring 2019 semester: Demers is a junior majoring in political science.

To be eligible, students must have completed 12 or more credit hours and earned a minimum grade-point average of 3.60 for the semester.

UNK awards scholarships

KEARNEY -- More than 1,050 University of Nebraska at Kearney academic merit scholarships have been granted to the 2019 graduating class from Nebraska high schools, including the following from area communities: Albion – Karlie Tisthammer, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Trey Zoucha, Board of Regents Scholarship; Bellwood – Morgan Birkel, Board of Regents Scholarship; Norah Renner, Kearney Law Opportunities Scholarship; Natalie Semin, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Clarks – Garrett Sharman, Board of Regents Scholarship; Columbus – Brooke Benck, Board of Regents Scholarship; Emma Benck, Teacher Scholars Academy; Lauren Benck, Kearney Health Opportunities Scholarship; Samuel Blaser, Board of Regents Scholarship; Gracie Borer, Distinguished Scholar Award; Kaleb Buck, Distinguished Scholar Award; Ashley Cifuentes-Juarez, Distinguished Scholar Award; Tristan Colford, Kearney Health Opportunities Scholarship; Britney de Leon, Distinguished Scholar Award; Jack Higginbotham, Board of Regents Scholarship; Caitlin Hottovy, Board of Regents Scholarship; Michaela Jones, Distinguished Scholar Award; Britney Kouma, Teacher Scholars Academy; Aspen Luebbe, Distinguished Scholar Award; Harper Marshall, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Isaac McPhillips, Teacher Scholars Academy; Kaitlynn Meyer, Teacher Scholars Academy; Lucas Miller, Board of Regents Scholarship; Isaac Ostdiek, Distinguished Scholar Award; Stefani Padilla Exebio, Distinguished Scholar Award; Halla Paschold, Teacher Scholars Academy; Caden Pelan, Board of Regents Scholarship; Lucas Schaecher, Distinguished Scholar Award; Blake Sucha, Distinguished Scholar Award; Madeline Sueper, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Carter Thorson, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Makenzee Umstead, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Faith Willets, Distinguished Scholar Award; Andrew Zaruba Board of Regents Scholarship; Madelyn Zaura, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Genoa – Dylan Loewe, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Humphrey – Rebecca Keller, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Elizabeth Zach, Board of Regents Scholarship; Osceola – Clay Sapp, Distinguished Scholar Award; Petersburg – Patricia Cleveland, Board of Regents Scholarship; Zachary Reicks, Distinguished Scholar Award; Platte Center – Savanna Denton, Board of Regents Scholarship; Ryder Ganskow, Board of Regents Scholarship; Polk – Ian Anderson – Distinguished Scholar Award; St. Edward – Trevor Rasmussen, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Jacob Riggs-Ramage, Board of Regents Scholarship; Shelby – Jaydon Pavel, Loper Achievement Scholarship; Nicholas Vavricek, Distinguished Scholar Award; Silver Creek – Wynn Cannon, Distinguished Scholar Award; Danielle Prososki, Board of Regents Scholarship; Stromsburg – Ethan Peterson, Loper Achievement Scholarship.

USD recognizes honor students

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

VERMILLION, South Dakota – The University of South Dakota announced its academic honors and dean’s list to recognize over 2,080 students for their high academic achievement during the spring 2019 semester, including the following students from area communities: Albion - Jessie Sullivan, dean’s list; Humphrey - MaKayla C. Hamling, dean’s list.

Dean’s list recognition requires full-time enrollment and a minimum 3.5 grade point average.

Beauvais earns honors at Gonzaga

SPOKANE, Washington – Jaimee Beauvais of Columbus has earned placement on the Gonzaga University President's List for spring semester 2019. Students must earn a 3.85 to 4.0 grade point average to be listed.

Thege earns honors at MMC

YANKTON, South Dakota -- Hillary Thege of Columbus, was recently named to the dean's list at Mount Marty College (MMC) in Yankton, for the spring 2019 semester.

The MMC Dean's List comprises undergraduate students completing a full-time load of graded coursework with a minimum term GPA of 3.5.

Wendt graduates from K-State

MANHATTAN, Kansas -- Nearly 3,220 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in spring 2019. Among the graduates is Jody Wendt of Columbus. Wendt earned a master of agribusiness.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments