{{featured_button_text}}

Union College confers degrees

LINCOLN -- Union College recently announced that Chase Beiermann and Amy Steiner, both of Columbus, earned their master of physician assistant studies.

Beiermann is a 2009 graduate of Scotus Central Catholic and the son of Jim and Susan Beiermann. Steiner is a 2010 graduate of Scotus Central Catholic, and the daughter of Richard and Gwen Steiner. Both graduated with distinction and both passed boards through the Physician Assistant National Certifying Exam.

CCC announces honors students

Central Community College has announced the names of full-time students who earned spots on the president’s and dean’s honor lists for the 2017 spring semester.

The following area students on the president’s honor list earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average: Bellwood - Melea Birkel; Clarks - Angelica Miller; Clarkson - Mary Groene; Columbus - Joslynn Afrank, Sarah Bierman, Jessica Blaser, Tevin Higgins, Janae Matulka, Trevor Pandorf, Jamie Peterson, Trevor Placzek, Alyssa Prokupek, Autumn Rhoads, Kimberly Saum, Danielle Steffensmeier, Justin Tobiason, Lydia Vasquez and Justina Wemhoff; David City - Mackenzie Eller and Donelle Karpisek; Osceola - Jennifer Carnes; Petersburg - Logan Niewohner; Richland - Maeghan Pieper; Schuyler - Maribel Gurrola and Deyalis Hernandez; Shelby - Shaelyn Voss; St. Edward - Roman Kulbashnyi; Stromsburg - Logan Plock.

The following area students on the dean’s honor list earned a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99: Albion - Samuel Brugger; Clarks - Lysette Anderson; Columbus - Cody Anderson, Enrique Baro, Michael Brown, Radiel Cardentey-Uranga, Robert Cemper, Hunter Derochie, Dillon Greenlee, Clay Henggeler, Katelyn Hey, Morgan Hitz, Nickolas Honken, Nieve Johnson, Bonnie Krepel, Madison Lovci, Amy Mahoney, Miroslav Manso Rodriguez, Bryanna Martinez, Walker Prather, Rebecca Purkerson, Wade Schaad, Christina Wagoner and Daniel Windle; David City - Megan Fiala, Raymond Fuller, Ciarra Howell and Luke Meysenburg; Genoa - Taylor Swantek; Humphrey - Grant Classen; Leigh - Shelby Fuhr and Kyle Grotelueschen; Monroe - Jeannie Fisher, Heather Gaunt, Ethan Lichtenfeld and Emily Preister; Platte Center - Baylee Gehring; Polk - Logan Fleming; Schuyler - Giselle Adame, Caitlin Dozier, Allysen Korn, Ashley Lopez, Priscila Olea, Jailene Ramirez and Clayton Shonka; Shelby - Roxana Davila and Rachal Gembica; Silver Creek - Craig Hebda; Stromsburg - Ashley Prochaska and Justin Vitale.

Three selected for Boys State

COLUMBUS -- American Legion Hartman Post 84 has announced three local high school juniors selected to attend Cornhusker Boys State, held June 4-10 at University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The annual citizenship program is designed to proved youths with a better understanding of how city, county and state governments operate.

Paxton Myers, son of Matt Myers and Linda Myers Bock, attends Columbus High School and is sponsored by Columbus Noon Lions Club. Myers participates in football, wrestling and track, and is a member of the C-Club. He is also a member of the National Honor Society, a volunteer youth wrestling and track coach, and shows livestock with 4-H. He is active in his church youth group and has a 4.03 GPA.

Hayden Nelson, son of Chris and Kirk Nelson, attends Lakeview High School and is sponsored by American Legion Hartman Post 84. Nelson is active in cross country and track, and also participates in speech, one act, FBLA and the science club. Nelson also attended the 2016 NIETOC speech competition.

Yefry Pasapera, son of Victor and Sofia Pasapera, attends Columbus High school and is sponsored by American Legion Hartman Post 84. He was born in Peru and moved to the United States at the age of 5. He is active in the speech team, HOSA, FBLA, Skills USA and student council. Pasapera also participates in cross country, wrestling and track.

Schuyler honors list announced

SCHUYLER -- Schuyler Central High School has announced students earning honors for the fourth term of the 2016-17 academic year.

The following students on the Straight A Honor Roll earned all grades of 93 percent or higher: Seniors – Austen Brezina, Jasmin Corona, Duglas Hernandez, Jesica Hernandez, Brooke Horejsi, Kellie Kroeger, Kendra Marxsen, Laura Nichols, Sidney Svehla; Juniors – Fatima Arroyo, Noah Beebe, Vanessa Garcia, Auston Hall, Claire Martin, Jonathan Vazquez, Biftu Wako, Alexis Wilch; Sophomores – Preston Anderson, Karen Ardon, Chloe Beltrand, Kasey Brabec, Connor Bywater, Ashley Cifuentes, Regan Folda, Cassandra Macholan, Thomas Marxsen, Maria Semerad; Freshman – Daniella Alarcon, Crystal Carrillo, Roxana Galdamez, Nolan Healy, Ashley Hernandez, Jaime Lira, Natasha Macholan, William Marxsen, Anna Rocheford, Kieerty Ruiz, Jessica Sorsen, Guadalupe Velasquez.

The following students on the A Average Honor earned a 92.5 percent or higher grade point average with no grade below an 80 percent: Seniors - Yaasir Arizmendi, Lizbeth Chirino, Andrea DeAnda, Jasmine DeLaTorre, Cristian Galvan, Diana Garcia, Manuel Garcia, Jose Gonzalez, Kiara Gonzalez, Eduardo Guzman, Cameron Harding, Angela Medina, Luis D. Mendoza, Oscar Mendoza, Gladis Palma, Jamie Robles, Luis Romero, Erik Tena, Jesse Westerbuhr; Juniors – Veronica Ardon, Yareth Chavez, Kevin Contreras, Rocio Franco, Joseph A. Hernandez, Tychique Kutalu, Jakub Langemeier, Esdras Marroquin, Haidee Mateo, Iris Medina, Ofelia Mercado, Naun Serrano, Stephanie Svoboda, Maria Vega, Emilio Zacarias; Sophomores – Yareth Adame, Denisse Adame, Delvin Amaya, Lesly Andrade, Brayan Arias, Nayeli Cruz, Mario Encarnacion, Marta Felix, Cristobal Gonzalez, Evelyn Hernandez, Jessica Jaimes, Elena Juan, Astrid Mejia, Liliana Mendez, Tyanna Pena, Abner Perez, Jennifer Ramirez, Amy Rocha, Brayden Rocha, Rachel Shonka; Freshman – Yeni Carreto, Julian Castillo, Ilse Chavez, Erick Chic, Rosana Diego, Danny Escobar, Juan Gonzalez, Sandra Gonzalez, Jacquelin Grado, Nicollette Harding, Kyle Horejsi, Jaiden Inselman, Rachel Kalonda, Gaspar Lopez, Israel Lopez, Ivana Lopez, Daniel Magana, Janet Millan, Edith Oliden, Israel Ordonez, Juan Perez, Jimena Quezada, Yessica Rodriguez, Lesslie Romo, Jasmine Salgado, Jaiden Sock, Evelyn Varela, Wellinton Vasquez, Kaitlyn Wolfe.

Students on the B Average Honor roll earned a 84.5- 92.49 percent grade point average with grade below an 80 percent: Seniors - Stephanie Adame, Alberto Arciva, Wilfredo Braulio, Sesilia Cabanas, Karen Gonzalez, Blanca Guit, Roxana Gurrola, Jose Jahen, Nathan Kutalu, Edgar Marino, Candido Morales, Evelin Ramirez, Lissette Salgado, Kevin Vicente, Walker Wegner; Juniors – Kaylie Bachmann, Florinda Basilio, America Bautista, Bethany Black, Jordan Cech, Kimberly Gomez, Wendy Gomez, Walter Hernandez, Maria Juarez, Caleb Novak, Selina Ortega, Laura Perez, Pedro Pina, Guadalupe Rodriguez, Salvador Roldan, Wendy Valle, Austin Zacarias; Sophomores – Carlos Alarcon, Miguel Carrasco, Micah DuPlanti, Pammela Garcia, Maria Gaspar, Esmeralda Lara, Yonathan Lara, Jose Lux, Marisol Marino, Giselle Mendez, Magbola Mohamed, Carmen Nava, Roberto Pedro, Martha Ramirez, Gregorio Ramon, Jessica Ramos, Roberto Rodriguez, Andrea Vicente, Caden Yrkoski, Samira Yusuf; Freshman – Aylin Adame, Marco Alarcon, Jaime Barrios, Freiner Braulio, Madison Brezina, Roselyn Calderon, Liliana Castro, Alondra Catalan, Maria Chirino, Romelia Delgado, Sonia Equihua, Jacqueline Escobar, Adrian Francisco, Alexandra Garcia, Esteban Garcia, Sergio Grado, Ruben Lickei, Eduardo Mejia, Jakelin Mejia, Henry Meza, Fatima Mohamed, William Parra, Ruth Pedro, Kinzie Petersen, Darlin Ramos, Joanna Rodriguez, Nayeli Rodriguez, Eliceo Romero, Liseth Romero, Maria Romero, Milton Romero, Elmer Salazar, Antonita Tomas, Kevin Vazquez, Maria Velasquez, Mia Wallingford, Tamara Witzel.

Students honored at Lakeview

COLUMBUS -- Lakeview Community Schools has announced students earning honors for the fourth quarter and second semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the honor roll with distinction for the second semester are: Seniors - Jarrod Blaser, Nicholas Dolezal, Lane Egger, Caleb Franzen, Shelby Glaser, Maria Gonzalez-Juarez, Jennifer Jimenez, Tyler Kampschneider, Jordee Korte, Kayleen Kouma, Benjamin Lange, Erika Loseke, Jordan Loseke, Ryanne Lueders, Riley Lyon, Dakota Prorok, Colten Remm, Andrew Schaad, Hailey Sigala, Dillon Sprunk, Isabelle Stewart, Silas Tellez, Cole Tessendorf, Addie Wilke, Conner Wurdeman; Juniors – Taylor Brewer, Cailin Briggs, Sean Donnelly, Karen Effa, Mallory Gotschall, Sierra Heesacker, Madelyn Hogeland, Marina Jimenez-Caballero, Jacob Kapels, Jessica Kapels, Kaitlyn Kleinheksel, Elijah Mohlman, Megan Morton, Hayden Nelson, Maverick Pilakowski, Jacob Sprunk, Landon Vogt; Sophomores – Isaac Aguilera Redfern, Brook Behlen, Slayde Bittner, Gracie Borer, Caitlin Buck, Kaleb Buck, Emily Cunningham, Savanna Denton, Cameron Drozd, Olivia Engel, Maggie French, Kaycee Grotelueschen, Jordan Hancock, Jaden Hollmann, Julee Jaixen, Jaden Johnson, Axel Juarez, Makenna Klug, Britney Kouma, Jackson Loseke, Madison Mahoney, Kyle Mohrmann, Halla Paschold, Kevin Perez Ardeano, Patricia Perez Ardeano, Mattia Purcell, Elizabeth Rendon, Leidys Rodriguez Sosa, Jordan Runge, Cynthia Sanchez-Contreras, Jessica Sand, Kelli Schoch, Bethaney Schulz, Madison Schwarz, Mason Stahl, Britney Stock, Lucas Thatcher, Aeriana Valdez, Emily Van Cleave; Freshmen – Landon Bignell, Lance Borer, Aaron Chin, Lucien Engel, Madeline Fremarek, Makenna Frenzen, Ethan Goldfish Vinson, Allison Jaixen, Whitney Kuta, Veeramma Lange, Cole Langmack, Endy Leon, Carsten Loseke, Isreal Martinez, Maria Mejia Palma, Colby Pieper, Thunder Pilakowski, Emily Stevenson, Emma Stewart, Kade Stromberg, Evan Tessendorf, Dawson Wurdeman; Eighth grade – Reed Blaser, Sydnie Briggs, Julio Carrillo Zacarias, Jasmin Davis, Kevin Dominguez, Emma Dush, Haustyn Forney, Alexandra Hinze, Logan Jaixen, Dylan Jensen, Oliver Jimenez, Rylee Kroll, Alison Loseke, Nathaly Loza, Abigail Lutjelusche, Ella Meyer, Emilee Price, Cassie Rathbone, America Rodriguez Arrieta, Carissa Roth, Elizabeth Sand, Carli Schneider, Shelby Smith, Maggie Vetick; Seventh grade – Zach Anderson, Ayanna Barragan Morales, Brogan Behlen, Erick Bello-Solis, Kolby Blaser, Perla Catalan, Benjamin Drozd, Gracie Duncan, Saylor Eberhart, Brooklyn Greisen, Brennan Hruska, Joshua Janssen, Mason Klug, Jessica Kouma, Cort Loseke, Alexa Martinez, Justin Mohrmann, Eli Osten, Elizabeth Rowe, Carly Schaad, Emily Schaad, Hunter Schoch, Travis Schoch, Abbie Scholl, Janae Sliva, Caleb Smith, Tate Smith, Macy Stock, Antonio Telles, Cooper Tessendorf, Adam Van Cleave, Madison Vogt.

Students on the honor roll for the second semester are: Seniors – Victoria Barajas Aguilar, Alexa Barnett, Carbajal Campos, Salma Garcia, Amanda Jaixen, Cole Lutjens, Kaylee Nelson, Devin Sprunk, Sabrina Steffen, Blair Stuthman, Darien Voecks, Sumithra Wemhoff; Juniors – Thomas Denton, Isaac Dreifurst, Megan Ferris, Brooke Foster, Kathleen Howland, Marshall Lutjens, Courtney Miller, Ethan Paben, Miranda Rosenkranz, Kalpit Wemhoff; Sophomores – Kaylea Bailey, Rosa Franco Galvez, Kent Frenzen, Andrew Herley, Abby Kapels, Kaylob Kobza, Sydney Loseke, Alejandro Ruelas Sanchez, Cody Schaad, Kassidy Soulliere, Kaelyn Svehla; Freshmen – Lindsay Allen, Ashely Behlen, Ethan Dush, Cole Hobza, Kallie Langmack, Kayla Milosich, Adam Nelson, Michal Nelson, Mallery Schultz, Luke Sliva, Zane Smith, Rebecca Valdez; Eighth grade – Alex Campos-Gaspar, Jeniffer Lopez-Lujan, Justin Lutjelusche, Camila Trochez Duque; Seventh grade – Ashton Brandt, Daniel Decker, Elizabeth Fernandez, Cassidy Henggeler, Alex Holmberg, Isabella Martinez, Mariah Reynoldson, Mya Saxton, Greyson Schatz, Racheal Schooley, Mason Viergutz, Lacy Williams.

The following junior high students were on the honor roll with distinction for the fourth quarter: Eighth grade – Reed Blaser, Sydnie Briggs, Julio Carrillo Zacarias, Jasmin Davis, Kevin Dominguez, Emma Dush, Haustyn Forney, Alexandra Hinze, Logan Jaixen, Dylan Jensen, Rylee Kroll, Alison Loseke, Nathaly Loza, Abigail Lutjelusche, Ella Meyer, Emilee Price, Cassie Rathbone, America Rodriguez Arrieta, Carissa Roth, Elizabeth Sand, Carli Schneider, Shelby Smith, Maggie Vetick; Seventh grade – Zach Anderson, Ayanna Barragan Morales, Brogan Behlen, Erick Bello-Solis, Kolby Blaser, Perla Catalan, Benjamin Drozd, Gracie Duncan, Saylor Eberhart, Elizabeth Fernandez, Brooklyn Greisen, Brennan Hruska, Joshua Janssen, Mason Klug, Jessica Kouma, Cort Loseke, Alexa Martinez, Justin Mohrmann, Eli Osten, Elizabeth Rowe, Emily Schaad, Greyson Schatz, Hunter Schoch, Travis Schoch, Abbie Scholl, Janae Sliva, Caleb Smith, Tate Smith, Macy Stock, Antonio Telles, Cooper Tessendorf, Adam Van Cleave, Madison Vogt.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

The following junior high students were on the honor roll for the fourth quarter: Eighth grade –Brook Lyn Beiermann, Alex Campos-Gaspar, Saray Gloria-Espino, Oliver Jimenez, Jeniffer Lopez-Lujan, Justin Lutjelusche, Ethan Wewel; Seventh grade – Ashton Brandt, Daniel Decker, Cassidy Henggeler, Alex Holmberg, Isabella Martinez, Mariah Reynoldson, Mya Saxton, Carly Schaad, Racheal Schooley.

Sorsen earns master’s degree

EMPORIA, Kan. -- Jill Sorsen of Schuyler was one of more than 1,000 candidates for spring and summer graduation at Emporia State University.

Sorsen graduated with a Master of Science degree in special education with a concentration in adaptive special education.

Cloeter graduates from Joseph’s

LINCOLN -- Makenna Cloeter, a 2016 graduate of Columbus High School, recently graduated from Joseph’s College of Cosmetology.

She is the daughter of Molly and Kurt Cloeter, and the granddaughter of Karen and Daniel Bloom of Spalding and Bonnie Cloeter of Albion. While attending Joseph’s College she earned student of the month and was recognized for high retail sales and perfect attendance. She is shellac certified and aquage trained, and plans to work at Supercuts in Columbus.

Benedictine holds graduation

ATCHISON, Kan. -- Benedictine College held graduation ceremonies May 13, with 440 undergraduate and graduate students receiving degrees.

Among the graduates are the following students from area communities: Columbus - Melani Braun, Bachelor of Arts in elementary education; Taylor Wiester, Bachelor of Arts in elementary education and theology; David City – Conner Novacek, BSN in nursing.

BD awards scholarships

COLUMBUS -- Becton Dickinson recently announced that $8,000 in scholarships have been awarded to two local high school graduates pursuing technical degrees.

The scholarships, valued at $4,000 each for a two-year course of study, were awarded to Adam Przybylski, graduate of Clarkson High School, and Devin Sprunk, graduate of Lakeview High School. Both students will be attending Central Community College-Columbus, majoring in mechatronics.

Students make honor society

BATON ROUGE, La. -- The following local residents were recently initiated into the honor society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society: Columbus - Danielle Tilley, initiated at University of Nebraska at Kearney; Schuyler - Jill Sorsen, initiated at Emporia State University. Membership is by invitation only and requires nomination and approval by a chapter.

Twin River honor rolls

GENOA -- Twin River Public School has announced students earning honors for the fourth quarter and second semester of the 2016-17 academic year.

Students on the honor roll with distinction for the fourth quarter are: Seniors – Payton Cherry, Tyler Cherry, Preston Connelly, Mary Czarnick, Sara Czarnick, Mathilda Fehringer, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Courtney Nelson, Colby Olson, Tera Paczosa, Alexis Ramaekers, Shyanne Sutton, Beau Wattier, Samantha Wyman; Juniors – Gracie Baker, Natalie Held, Michaela Morris, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol, Calista Shanle; Sophomores – Ashley Borowiak, Blake Booth, Hallie Ellenwood, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Katherine Mohr, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Freshmen – Tucker Alexander, Landon Cuba, Eva Fehringer, Kyle Kemper, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Grant Swantek, Caitlyn Van Winkle, Mackenzie Whitlow; Eighth grade – Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Weston Graham, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Connor Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Maximilian Wattier; Seventh grade – Kenedi Covert, Madelynn Kreienhop, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Rylee Steele, Jackson Strain, Raina Swanson, Makynzie Swantek, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman.

Students on the honor roll for the fourth quarter are: Seniors – Otto Mohr, Justin Mohrmann, Alicea Rohde, Yuri Rascon, Paige Sutton; Juniors – Alexandria Borowiak, Donovan Otto, Nina Parry, Preston Rice, Jayden Schroder; Sophomores – Macie Engstrom, Trey Fehringer, Andrew Nelson, Bailey Oberhauser, Quin Otto, Christopher Sempek, Jamison Urkoski; Freshmen – Trevor Strain, Jacob Czarnick, Antonio Cruz; Eighth grade – Chase Buhl, Ethan Engstrom, Mia Gaston, Ross Hebda, Hannah Shemek, Emilee Spitz, Keaton Zarek; Seventh grade – Calie Booth, Caleb Cornwell, Gunner Fink, Lizett Marino, Natalie Reeg, Racheal Strain, Mason Tenski, Aaron Ziemba.

Students on the honor roll with distinction for the second semester are: Seniors – Payton Cherry, Preston Connelly, Mary Czarnick, Sara Czarnick, Mathilda Fehringer, Taylor Kemper, Jonathan Laska, Justin Mohrmann, Courtney Nelson, Colby Olson, Tera Paczosa, Alexis Ramaekers, Yuri Rascon, Alicea Rohde, Shyanne Sutton, Beau Wattier, Samantha Wyman, Nathan Whitlow; Juniors – Natalie Held, Shyla Oberhauser, Ryan Range, Madelyn Rinkol, Calista Shanle; Sophomores – Blake Booth, Ashley Borowiak, Hallie Ellenwood, Lana Hebda, Halle Konz, Dylan Loewe, Katherine Mohr, Korie Rosno, Kelsey Swantek, Madison Ternus, Gabrielle Wieck, Joseph Zwiener; Freshmen – Tucker Alexander, Landon Cuba, Eva Fehringer, Catherine Laska, Marissa Morris, Irelynd Pearson, Payton Rinkol, Zakari Runge, Caitlyn Van Winkle Mackenzie Whitelow; Eighth grade – Alexis Cherry, Lucas Cook, Mia Gaston, Weston Graham, Caleb Jenkinson, Sydnei Kemper, Owen Koziol, Tate Koziol, Connor Oberhauser, Breanna Schroder, Maximilian Wattier; Seventh grade – Kenedi Covert, Kamryn Lemburg, Kadren Miller, Whitney Schmidt, Rylee Steele, Raina Swanson, Hannah Urban, Scott Wyman, Aaron Ziemba.

Students on the honor roll for the second semester are: Seniors – Tyler Cherry, Amber Cook, Otto Mohr, Alexis Sliva, Paige Sutton; Juniors – Gracie Baker, Alexandria Borowiak, Michaela Morris, Donovan Otto, Nina Parry, Preston Rice, Jayden Schroder; Freshmen – Chloe Cave, Jacob Czarnick, Josephina Gasper, Kyle Kemper, Trevor Strain, Grant Swantek; Eighth grade – Chase Buhl, Joshua Czarnick, Ethan Engstrom, Ross Hebda, Hannah Shemek, Emilee Spitz, Keaton Zarek; Seventh grade – Calie Booth, Gunner Fink, Madelynn Kreienhop, Lizett Marino, Natalie Reeg, Allison Sikes, Jackson Strain, Rachel Strain, Makynzie Swantek, Mason Tenski.

Get Breaking News delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments