You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Columbus powerlifters find success at Cornhusker state games

Columbus powerlifters find success at Cornhusker state games

{{featured_button_text}}

Fifteen powerlifters from Columbus and Shelby competed at the 2020 Cornhusker State games on July 18. All of them set new personal records and placed in the top three for their age and weight class.

The group included lifters ranging from 10 to 56 years old with sport backgrounds in gymnastics, softball, soccer, football, baseball, basketball and wrestling. 

Nick Vavricek highlighted the meet by setting a new AAU state deadlift record of 550 pounds. 

Other results

Alyssa Taylor - 1st place Push/Pull, 88lb Youth Division – Bench 61lbs, Deadlift 121lbs.

Brandi Brummer - 1st place Powerlifting, 114lb Open Division – Squat 176lbs, Bench 88lbs, Deadlift 198lbs.

Courtney Kosch – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 132lbs Open Division – Squat 143lbs, Bench 93lbs, Deadlift 237lbs.

Jenna Taylor – 1st place Powerlifting, 132 Teen Division – Squat 215lbs, Bench 126lbs, Deadlift 226lbs.

Emma Brandt – 1st place Powerlifting, 148lbs Teen Division – Squat 160lbs, Bench 93lbs, Deadlift 259lbs.

Lexi Hajek – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 165lb Teen Division – Squat 248lbs, Bench 121lbs, Deadlift 270lbs.

Este Lesiak – 2nd place Powerlifting, Push/Pull, 3rd place Bench, 165lb Teen Division – Squat 203lbs, Bench 88lbs, Deadlift 215lbs.

Kennedy Jones – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, Push/Pull, 181lb Open Division – Squat 253lbs, Bench 110lbs, Deadlift 275lbs.

Alexis Braziel – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 198lb Teen Division – Squat 198lbs, Bench 93lbs, Deadlift 243lbs.

Jett Pinneo – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 165lb Teen Division – Squat 342lbs, Bench 193lbs, Deadlift 440lbs.

Abe Perault – 3rd place Powerlifting, 2nd place Bench, and Push/Pull, 181lb Teen Division – Squat 314lbs, Bench 187lbs, Deadlift 391lbs.

Antonio Lopez – 2nd place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 198lb Teen Division – Squat 391lbs, Bench 242lbs, Deadlift 413lbs.

Rowdy Truksa – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 198lb Teen Division – Squat 391lbs, Bench 264lbs, Deadlift 469lbs.

Nick Vavricek – 1st place Powerlifting, Bench, and Push/Pull, 220lb Teen Division – Squat 419lbs, Bench 270lbs, Deadlift 551lbs.

Tom Woodward – 1st place Bench, 148lb Masters Division – Bench 270lbs. 

Reach The Telegram sports staff via email at sports@columbustelegram.com.

1
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News