{{featured_button_text}}
Lakeview Girls Basketball

Lakeview girls basketball players hold their district champion plaque aloft after defeating Louisville 47-42 and qualifying for state for the first time since 1991.

Class C-1

District 1

Mitchell 44, Syracuse 39

District 2

Wahoo Neumann, Omaha Roncalli 29

District 3

Wahoo 54, Chase County 37

District 4

West Point-Beemer 53, O'Neill 43

District 5

Lincoln Christian 41, Broken Bow 36

District 6

Lakeview 47, Louisville 42

District 7

North Bend 46, Grand Island Central Catholic 29

District 8

Hastings Adams Central 35, Milford 33

State Qualifiers: Mitchell, Wahoo Neumann, Wahoo, West Point-Beemer, Lincoln Christian, Lakeview, North Bend, Hastings Adams Central.

Class C-2

District 1

Hastings St. Cecilia 65, Bayard 23

District 2

Crofton 48, Twin River 25

District 3

Fillmore Central 54, Freeman 34

District 4

Oakland-Craig 57, Hartington Cedar Catholic 49

District 5

Ponca 62, Elm Creek 37

District 6

Superior 63, Utica Centennial 37

District 7

Nebraska City Lourdes 34, Yutan 28

District 8

Blue Hill 41, Clarkson/Leigh 25

State Qualifiers: Hastings St. Cecilia, Crofton, Fillmore Central, Oakland-Craig, Ponca, Superior, Nebraska City Lourdes, Blue Hill.

Class D-1

District 1

North Platte St. Patrick's 64, Axtell 21

District 2

Pleasanton 47, Randolph 24

District 3

Dundy County-Stratton 66, Heartland 44

District 4

Fremont Bergan 56, Johnson-Brock 43

District 5

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 53, Hartington-Newcastle 43

District 6

North Central 43, Cambridge 34

District 7

Eklhorn Valley 49, Lawrence-Nelson 41

District 8

Weeping Water 86, Hitchcock County 66

State Qualifiers: North Platte St. Patrick's, Pleasanton, Fremont Bergan, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, North Central, Weeping Water, Dundy County-Stratton, Elkhorn Valley.

Class D-2

District 1

Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Arthur County 31

District 2

Humphrey St. Francis 89, Cody-Kilgore 49

District 3

BDS 60, Sioux County 47

District 4

Chambers-Wheeler Central 55, Kenesaw 14

District 5

Sterling 65, Loomis 50

District 6

Mullen 44, Maywood-Hayes Center 39

District 7

Ewing 57, Exeter-Milligan 51

District 8

Wynot 45, South Platte 32

State Qualifiers: Falls City Sacred Heart, Humphrey St. Francis, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley, Chambers-Wheeler Central, Sterling, Mullen, Ewing, Wynot.

Class B (Played Feb. 16)

District 1

Waverly 48, Beatrice 30

District 2

Sidney 42, Platteview 37

District 3

Seward 47, Norris 46

District 4

Omaha Skutt 41, Omaha Gross 36

District 5

Crete 50, North Platte 33

District 6

Elkhorn 51, Bennington 39

District 7

Grand Island Northwest 58, Scottsbluff 50

District 8

Elkhorn South 52, South Sioux City 50

State Qualifiers: Waverly, Sidney, Seward, Omaha Skutt, Crete, Elkhorn, Grand Island Northwest, Elkhorn South.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments