Subscribe for 33¢ / day
SRC Golf

Shelby-Rising City golfers, from left, Dylan Voss, Jase Lloyd, Nate Grossnicklaus, Brenden Johnston and Clayton Watts celebrate their fourth straight Osceola Invite title Monday at Ryan Hill Country Club.

Courtesy photo

FULLERTON — Telegram Super Senior Trevor Kosch took the individual title by eight strokes at Tuesday's Fullerton Invite while leading Humphrey St. Francis to a second-place finish.

Kosch fired a sizzling 65 at Pawnee Hills Golf Course to distance himself from the field at the 13-team event.

David City's Will Danielson took second with a round of 73 and Fullerton's Chase Ostransky carded a 78 over 18 holes to claim the bronze medal.

Kosch got some help from his teammates as three Flyers earned medals while shooting a 348 team score.

Gabriel Pfeifer and Riley Huettner both shot 81 for St. Francis, with Pfeifer taking fifth and Huettner sixth after the scorecard playoff. Miles Foltz added a 121 for the Flyers, who finished 11 strokes back of champion Ord in the team standings.

Landon Sweeney also picked up a medal for David City, which took third in the team race with a score of 358. Sweeney shot an 88 for 11th place.

Wiley Hein was 25th for the Scouts with a 94 and Noah Styskal shot a 103. Cody Sabata had the team's alternate score with a 126.

Boone Central came in seventh after tallying a 386 team score, with just three strokes separating the four players.

Nathan Gottier led the Cardinals with a 95, Garrett Cornwell followed with a 96, Mack Nelson had a 97 and Bradon Anderson shot a 98. The team's alternate score came from Bryton Fowlkes, who carded a 102.

Team scores

1. Ord 337, 2. St. Francis 348, 3. David City 358, 4. Central City 363, 5. Battle Creek 364, 6. Fullerton 366, 7. Boone Central 386, 8. Grand Island Northwest JV 397, 9. Riverside 406, 10. Central Valley 406, 11. St. Paul 417, 12. Burwell 521, 13. Fullerton JV 521.

Osceola Invite

OSCEOLA — Nate Grossnicklaus tied the meet record Monday while winning his third straight Osceola Invite title.

The Shelby-Rising City senior shot a 70 over 18 holes at Ryan Hill Country Club to best second-place Trevor Clark of Cross County by nine strokes.

The Huskies, who had three individual medalists, recorded a 337 team score to claim their fourth straight championship at the event.

Jase Lloyd took fifth for S-RC with a round of 84 and Brenden Johnston followed in sixth place with an 85. Clayton Watts added a 98 for the Huskies and Dylan Voss had the team's alternate score with a 104.

Cross County earned five individual medals but still lost to S-RC by 10 strokes.

Keegan Lane finished eighth for the second-place Cougars with an 87, Zane Dravitzki was 11th with a 90 and Ethan Peterson followed in 12th place with a 91. Tysen Corwin earned a medal in 14th place, although his round of 92 didn't count toward the team score.

Nolan Ramaekers led the Twin River junior varsity team to a fourth-place finish with his round of 87, good for seventh individually. Brandon Miller shot a 95 for the Titans, Isaac Booth and Jamison Urkoski both carded a 98 and Natalie Held had the team's alternate score with a 106.

Twin River recorded a 378 team score to edge fifth-place High Plains by seven shots.

Thomas Young was the Storm's top performer, claiming ninth with a round of 89. Bryce Wilhusen and Bo Dittmer both shot 95, Tanner Parsons carded a 106 and Joey Markvicka had the alternate score with a 128.

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family didn't have enough golfers to record a team score, but Turner Beller put himself on the individual leader board. He shot a 91 to take 13th.

Tyler Sjuts fired a 99 for the Bulldogs and Dillon Henke had a 110.

Osceola was eighth with a 425 team score.

Rob Buhl carded a 95 to finish two shots out of medal contention and Ethan Yungdahl followed with a 97. Hayden Watts shot a 105 for Osceola, Calvin Novak carded a 128 and Libby Yungdahl had the team's alternate score with a 137.

Curtis Hasenkamp shot a 130 and Tucker Boden had a 123 for the Osceola JV team.

Team scores

1. Shelby-Rising City 337, 2. Cross County 347, 3. York JV 365, 4. Twin River JV 378, 5. High Plains 385, 6. Central City JV 417, 7. Exeter-Milligan 419, 8. Osceola 425.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments