Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Area players on all-conference teams

COLUMBUS -- Six Scotus Central Catholic players were named to the All-Centennial Conference volleyball teams.

Shania Borchers and Abbie Zoucha were named first-team all-conference and Madison Kerkman earned honorable mention honors.

Elley Beaver and Courtney Kosch earned first-team All-Centennial Conference Tournament honors and Kayla Hall was an honorable mention selection on the all-tournament team.

Cross County's Claire Harless was named to the All-Crossroads Conference first team.

Shelby-Rising City's Sydnie Adams and Osceloa's Samantha Hays earned honorable mention All-Crossroads Conference honors.

Napier on all-conference team

DAVID CITY -- David City Aquinas graduate Lane Napier, a freshman at Concordia University, was one of two freshmen to earn a spot on the All-Greater Plains Athletic Conference first team.

Napier led the Bulldogs with 97 total tackles on the season, including eight for loss.

Scotus Central Catholic graduate Garrit Shanle, a junior offensive lineman at Morningside College, was an honorable mention selection.

Kosch named to all-star team

OMAHA -- Humphrey St. Francis graduate Trevor Kosch was named to the Nebraska Golf Association's junior all-star team on Tuesday.

It's the second time Kosch, a three-time state champion for the Flyers, has made the team.

Duncan Wrestling Club results

DUNCAN -- The following are results for the Duncan Wrestling Club during a tournament Saturday in Moville, Iowa:

Champion: Braydon Nuttleman and Devon Moore.

Second place: Breckyn Rienke, Kobe Micek and Parker Newman.

Third place: Cohan Micek, Hunter Brunkhorst and Brightyn Micek.

Elks lodge schedules Hoop Shoot

COLUMBUS -- Columbus Elks Lodge 1195 has scheduled its annual Hoop Shoot free-throw contest for Dec. 3 in the north gym at Columbus Middle School.

Registration begins at 1 p.m. with all girls' divisions beginning competition at 2 p.m. Boys' divisions will begin competing at 3 p.m. Both boys and girls will be separated into three age groups: 8- and 9-year-olds, 10- and 11-year-olds and 12- and 13-year-olds. Age as of April 1, 2018, will be used to determine their age group.

Medals will be awarded to the top-three finishers in each age group. Winners will be eligible to compete in the sectional competition with a chance to advance to state, regional and national competitions.

For more information, call Nathan Fuerhoff at 402-276-9736.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments